Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Wisconsin
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Wisconsin: 1,228 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,228 active carriers in Wisconsin with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 369 of them with 20 or more, running 67,620 power units with 62,540 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.5% of 26,809 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,228
- With 20+ power units
- 369
- Power units
- 67,620
- Drivers
- 62,540
- Inspections
- 46,577
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,384
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.5% (5.4 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wisconsin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 | 15,092 | 18.1% | 705 |
| American Builders & Contractors Supply Co Inc | Beloit | 7,170 | 4,342 | 2,797 | 17.1% | 143 |
| Marten Transport LTD | Mondovi | 3,794 | 2,660 | 4,972 | 13.7% | 208 |
| Roehl Transport Inc | Marshfield | 2,128 | 2,201 | 2,125 | 17.7% | 140 |
| Michels Power Inc | Brownsville | 1,339 | 965 | 146 | 20.2% | 5 |
| U S Transportation LLC | Appleton | 1,085 | 1,404 | 2,215 | 2.3% | 35 |
| Paper Transport LLC | De Pere | 736 | 825 | 695 | 23% | 51 |
| Michels Corporation | Brownsville | 728 | 264 | 111 | 16.4% | 16 |
| Roadrunner Transportation Services Inc | South Milwaukee | 720 | 734 | 1,017 | 16.2% | 49 |
| Blackhawk Transport Inc | Beloit | 703 | 707 | 1,164 | 20.6% | 49 |
| Halvor Lines Inc | Superior | 687 | 688 | 1,081 | 17.1% | 49 |
| Waste Management of Minnesota Inc | Germantown | 676 | 432 | 76 | 18.8% | 20 |
| Intercon Construction Trucking Inc | Waunakee | 675 | 530 | 81 | 19.3% | 4 |
| Ho Wolding Inc | Amherst | 632 | 533 | 794 | 17.8% | 50 |
| PDL Drivers Inc | Milwaukee | 599 | 598 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bauer Built Inc | Durand | 594 | 463 | 60 | 25% | 5 |
| Michels Pipeline Inc | Brownsville | 586 | 218 | 53 | 17.9% | 7 |
| Waste Management of Wisconsin Inc | Germantown | 578 | 409 | 90 | 36.2% | 19 |
| JX Enterprises Inc | Hartland | 574 | 260 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hooper Corporation | Deforest | 569 | 1,202 | 81 | 36.7% | 7 |
| Schneider National Bulk Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 569 | 604 | 811 | 11.6% | 31 |
| United Cooperative | Beaver Dam | 507 | 332 | 48 | 4.5% | 2 |
| Sheehy Mail Contractors Inc | Madison | 506 | 953 | 482 | 35.3% | 31 |
| Michels Utility Services Inc | Brownsville | 499 | 567 | 32 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Wisconsin Public Service Corporation | Green Bay | 490 | 413 | 16 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Precision Transport Company LLC | Eau Claire | 458 | 180 | 86 | 29.4% | 4 |
| Arbon Equipment Corporation | Milwaukee | 436 | 401 | 191 | 12.2% | 3 |
| Auto Truck Transport USA LLC | Pleasant Priaire | 420 | 210 | 249 | 17.9% | 19 |
| Moove Na Transport Inc | Superior | 401 | 198 | 337 | 12.5% | 7 |
| A-1 Transit Corporation | Marathon | 398 | 241 | 122 | 25% | 13 |
| Convenience Transportation LLC | La Crosse | 363 | 632 | 387 | 0.8% | 19 |
| Active USA LLC | Pleasant Priaire | 351 | 335 | 270 | 5.1% | 11 |
| N & M Transfer Company Inc | Neenah | 332 | 424 | 283 | 11% | 25 |
| Rogers Cartage Co | Milwaukee | 313 | 254 | 366 | 17% | 24 |
| Michels Underground Cable Inc | Brownsville | 294 | 285 | 26 | 16.7% | 5 |
| Federation Trucking LLC | Hixton | 293 | 359 | 35 | 22.7% | 6 |
| Schwerman Trucking Company | Milwaukee | 275 | 168 | 408 | 17.6% | 15 |
| Country Visions Cooperative | Brillion | 256 | 220 | 26 | 8.3% | 2 |
| Michels Trenchless Inc | Brownsville | 245 | 118 | 14 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Jacobus Energy LLC | Milwaukee | 233 | 308 | 235 | 11.2% | 13 |
| Premier Transport LLC | Mount Horeb | 233 | 140 | 47 | 11.5% | 4 |
| TDS Metrocom LLC | Madison | 232 | 232 | 114 | 23.3% | 1 |
| Synergy Community Cooperative | Ridgeland | 206 | 174 | 23 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Veriha Trucking Inc | Marinette | 187 | 186 | 270 | 22.1% | 10 |
| Zielies Tree Service Inc | Altoona | 180 | 243 | 19 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Tax Airfreight LLC | Milwaukee | 180 | 189 | 81 | 22% | 8 |
| Holtger Bros Inc | De Pere | 180 | 92 | 17 | 50% | 0 |
| Sparhawk Trucking Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 178 | 146 | 172 | 19.5% | 13 |
| Jeff Foster Trucking Inc | Superior | 175 | 131 | 173 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Central Cable Contractors Inc | Waupun | 174 | 168 | 27 | 17.6% | 2 |
| Visu-Sewer LLC | Pewaukee | 171 | 92 | 48 | 27.6% | 3 |
| V & S Midwest Carriers Corp | Kaukauna | 169 | 157 | 134 | 38.6% | 11 |
| Valley Express LLC | Oshkosh | 160 | 135 | 168 | 36.4% | 14 |
| North American Bulk Transport Inc | Milwaukee | 154 | 132 | 110 | 19% | 8 |
| Poblocki Paving Corp | New Berlin | 152 | 72 | 25 | 25% | 2 |
| Michels Road and Stone Inc | Brownsville | 150 | 168 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Northeast Asphalt Inc | Greenville | 145 | 245 | 18 | 10% | 2 |
| Michels Construction Inc | Brownsville | 145 | 89 | 13 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Wisconsin Gas LLC | Milwaukee | 139 | 201 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| River Country Co-Op | Chippewa Falls | 139 | 123 | 33 | 14.8% | 4 |
| Fleet Transportation LLC | Onalaska | 138 | 113 | 69 | 7.9% | 4 |
| Twin Lakes Transit LTD | Eden | 137 | 135 | 18 | Not listed | 2 |
| Landmark Logistics Inc | Cottage Grove | 137 | 127 | 12 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Zenith Tech Inc | Waukesha | 137 | 85 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Push Inc | Rice Lake | 136 | 86 | 15 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Stack Bros Mechanical Contractors Inc | Superior | 134 | 143 | 11 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Kutzler Ymx MC LLC | Kenosha | 133 | 179 | 43 | 41.7% | 3 |
| Joy Global Surface Mining Inc | Milwaukee | 133 | 141 | 6 | 20% | 1 |
| Ecklund International Inc | Neenah | 133 | 117 | 174 | 29.2% | 10 |
| J&R Underground LLC | Blanchardville | 131 | 104 | 6 | 50% | 0 |
| Lunda Construction Company | Black River Falls | 130 | 73 | 25 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Triple P Inc | Green Bay | 128 | 128 | 67 | 33.3% | 3 |
| GFL Muskego LLC | Muskego | 124 | 79 | 12 | 20% | 2 |
| Sysco Eastern Wisconsin LLC | Jackson | 123 | 126 | 37 | 38.1% | 7 |
| Mega Rentals Inc | Madison | 122 | 77 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Delco Transport Inc | Clinton | 121 | 34 | 34 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Itu Absorbtech Inc | New Berlin | 120 | 145 | 116 | 4.1% | 0 |
| TD & I Cable Maintenance LLC | Roberts | 117 | 148 | 29 | 38.1% | 1 |
| Menard Inc | Eau Claire | 117 | 118 | 97 | 26.1% | 7 |
| R G Huston Trucking LLC | Cottage Grove | 114 | 103 | 21 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Ow Trucking LLC | Verona | 112 | 125 | 8 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Kraemer North America LLC | Plain | 109 | 125 | 10 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Provision Partners Cooperative | Marshfield | 108 | 451 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Industrial Fuels Inc | La Crosse | 107 | 87 | 37 | 12.9% | 0 |
| BCP Transportation Inc | Columbus | 104 | 107 | 215 | 20.7% | 5 |
| Skinner Transfer Corp | Reedsburg | 104 | 92 | 89 | 8.6% | 7 |
| Tti Inc | Eden | 103 | 98 | 113 | 14% | 4 |
| Briggs and Stratton LLC | Wauwatosa | 103 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gustave a Larson Co | New Berlin | 101 | 107 | 90 | 6.8% | 4 |
| Sams Well Drilling Inc | Randolph | 98 | 40 | 7 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Aim Transfer & Storage Inc | Oak Creek | 96 | 94 | 49 | 32.3% | 2 |
| Fuchs Trucking LLC | Sauk City | 95 | 100 | 145 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Eci Inc | Neenah | 95 | 95 | 43 | 45% | 3 |
| Johnson Controls Inc | Milwaukee | 92 | 126 | 29 | 18.8% | 2 |
| Springbrook Express LLC | New Auburn | 92 | 53 | 96 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Emv Transportation LLC | Rhinelander | 90 | 103 | 81 | 21.6% | 0 |
| Sysco Baraboo LLC | Baraboo | 89 | 105 | 23 | 13.3% | 5 |
| J & J Baumhardt Trucking Inc | Eden | 88 | 86 | 14 | 0% | 2 |
| Cemstone Ready Mix Inc | New Richmond | 86 | 86 | 13 | 0% | 2 |
| Dawes Rigging and Crane Rental Inc | Milwaukee | 85 | 85 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 52 |
| Green Bay | 43 |
| Madison | 29 |
| Appleton | 25 |
| Eau Claire | 17 |
| Fond Du Lac | 16 |
| Janesville | 16 |
| Waukesha | 16 |
| De Pere | 14 |
| Oshkosh | 13 |
| New Berlin | 12 |
| Kenosha | 9 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.