Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Minnesota
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Minnesota: 946 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 946 active carriers in Minnesota with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 304 of them with 20 or more, running 34,427 power units with 35,453 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.3% of 11,290 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 946
- With 20+ power units
- 304
- Power units
- 34,427
- Drivers
- 35,453
- Inspections
- 20,471
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 982
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.3% (2.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Minnesota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dart Transit Company | Eagan | 971 | 855 | 1,009 | 26.9% | 32 |
| Stan Koch & Sons Trucking Inc | Golden Valley | 968 | 968 | 1,196 | 23.3% | 71 |
| Ats Specialized Inc | ST Cloud | 916 | 861 | 2,254 | 16.1% | 65 |
| Ta Dedicated Inc | Eagan | 838 | 927 | 1,039 | 12.9% | 41 |
| Clean Earth Specialty Waste Solutions Inc | Blaine | 831 | 495 | 972 | 9.1% | 13 |
| J & R Schugel Trucking Inc | New Ulm | 759 | 644 | 1,198 | 25.3% | 58 |
| Fastenal Company | Winona | 704 | 980 | 821 | 5.3% | 32 |
| MP Nexlevel LLC | Maple Lake | 622 | 701 | 60 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Knife River Corporation-North Central | Sauk Rapids | 615 | 329 | 60 | 38.7% | 8 |
| Ag Partners Coop | Goodhue | 603 | 432 | 37 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Blattner Energy LLC | Avon | 591 | 1,555 | 21 | 52.9% | 3 |
| Spee Dee Delivery Service Inc | ST Cloud | 560 | 1,025 | 240 | 12.7% | 18 |
| Ziegler Inc | Minneapolis | 488 | 490 | 79 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Bay and Bay Transfer Co Inc | Eagan | 360 | 296 | 908 | 16.6% | 29 |
| Pciroads LLC | Maple Grove | 347 | 219 | 35 | 22.7% | 1 |
| Ats Inc | Saint Cloud | 318 | 291 | 531 | 29.3% | 33 |
| Lakes Gas Co | Wyoming | 317 | 193 | 91 | 13.9% | 3 |
| Sir Lines a Lot LLC | Edina | 310 | 219 | 28 | 43.8% | 0 |
| Caledonia Haulers LLC | Caledonia | 287 | 331 | 220 | 14.4% | 20 |
| Collins Brothers Towing of ST Cloud LLC | Saint Cloud | 285 | 236 | 132 | 52.1% | 14 |
| Waletich Corporation | Kasota | 270 | 138 | 266 | 27.5% | 11 |
| Insulation Distributors Inc | Chanhassen | 256 | 191 | 472 | 3.6% | 11 |
| Soo Line Railroad Company | Minneapolis | 253 | 391 | 25 | 21.1% | 5 |
| Central United Cooperative | Winthrop | 221 | 319 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dedicated Logistics LLC | Oakdale | 213 | 213 | 140 | 34.7% | 6 |
| Elliott Auto Supply Co Inc | Eagan | 199 | 335 | 180 | 11.3% | 3 |
| Winfield Solutions LLC | Arden Hills | 192 | 156 | 114 | 5.1% | 2 |
| Dart X Inc | Eagan | 183 | 319 | 277 | 15.2% | 23 |
| Central Specialties Inc | Alexandria | 180 | 261 | 51 | 24% | 3 |
| Otter Tail Power Co | Fergus Falls | 180 | 215 | 15 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Timberland Transportation LLC | Vadnais Heights | 163 | 184 | 104 | 27.9% | 8 |
| Farmward Cooperative | Morgan | 163 | 144 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Railworks Track Systems LLC | Lakeville | 161 | 195 | 50 | 25% | 0 |
| Central Farm Service | Truman | 153 | 162 | 11 | 20% | 3 |
| Macarthur Co | ST Paul | 151 | 131 | 146 | 18.5% | 5 |
| Federated Co-Ops Inc | Princeton | 145 | 161 | 20 | 25% | 1 |
| Minnesota Power | Duluth | 144 | 195 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| Triangle Warehouse Inc | Minneapolis | 142 | 138 | 84 | 19.5% | 7 |
| Fabcon Precast LLC | Eden Prairie | 140 | 125 | 81 | 10% | 1 |
| Ellingson Drainage Inc | West Concord | 138 | 157 | 30 | 20% | 2 |
| Carr's Tree Service Inc | Ottertail | 137 | 294 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Centra Sota Cooperative | Buffalo | 137 | 130 | 25 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Shafer Contracting Company Inc | Shafer | 137 | 61 | 18 | 50% | 3 |
| Great River Energy | Maple Grove | 131 | 153 | 10 | 16.7% | 1 |
| North Central Service Inc | Bemidji | 126 | 145 | 25 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Crystal Valley Cooperative | Mankato | 120 | 211 | 11 | 0% | 1 |
| Osi Environmental Inc | Eveleth | 117 | 75 | 19 | 25% | 0 |
| Gowan Construction Co Inc | Oslo | 115 | 71 | 21 | 55.6% | 2 |
| Rainbow Inc | New Hope | 115 | 28 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ti-Zack Concrete LLC | Le Center | 114 | 77 | 31 | 12% | 3 |
| Portable Storage of MN LLC | New Brighton | 113 | 104 | 107 | 50% | 9 |
| Klingberg Trucking Inc | Jordan | 112 | 36 | 28 | 38.9% | 5 |
| Northstar Materials Inc | Bemidji | 110 | 107 | 23 | 38.5% | 0 |
| On Site Companies Inc | ST Paul | 110 | 83 | 16 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Rosen's Inc | Fairmont | 109 | 103 | 183 | 11% | 5 |
| The Mathiowetz Construction Company | Sleepy Eye | 106 | 142 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sysco Minnesota Inc | Mounds View | 106 | 128 | 45 | 12.5% | 7 |
| Meadowland Farmers Coop | Lamberton | 103 | 105 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Landwehr Construction Inc | Saint Cloud | 102 | 123 | 27 | 33.3% | 3 |
| North Memorial Medical Center | Brooklyn Center | 102 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Anderson Brothers Construction Company of Brainerd LLC | Brainerd | 100 | 203 | 6 | Not listed | 4 |
| Goodin Company | Minneapolis | 100 | 104 | 68 | 8.1% | 4 |
| Ellingson Trenchless LLC | West Concord | 100 | 74 | 31 | 4.5% | 0 |
| All Energy Solar Inc | Saint Paul | 98 | 98 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wells Concrete Products Co | Albany | 96 | 289 | 9 | 16.7% | 0 |
| River Country Cooperative | Inver Grove Heights | 96 | 60 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 |
| East Otter Tail Telephone Co | Perham | 95 | 159 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minstar Transport Inc | Eagan | 95 | 95 | 126 | 22.4% | 9 |
| Dooley's Petroleum Inc | Willmar | 95 | 69 | 56 | 11.9% | 3 |
| Interstate Power Systems Inc | Eagan | 93 | 255 | 36 | 20.8% | 1 |
| Northwest Respiratory Services LLC | Eagan | 92 | 69 | 93 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Marvin Lumber & Cedar Company | Warroad | 91 | 116 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Road Machinery & Supplies Co | Savage | 88 | 76 | 39 | 17.4% | 2 |
| Optical Xperts LLC | Windom | 87 | 90 | 8 | 100% | 0 |
| Charps LLC | Clearbrook | 86 | 107 | 40 | 26.1% | 1 |
| New Look Contracting Inc | Rogers | 86 | 70 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| R J Zavoral and Sons Inc | East Grand Forks | 85 | 102 | 27 | 55.6% | 1 |
| Twin Cities Transport & Recovery Inc | Blaine | 85 | 75 | 9 | 60% | 4 |
| Warning Lites of Minnesota Inc | Minneapolis | 83 | 100 | 16 | 0% | 1 |
| North Country Concrete Inc | East Bethel | 82 | 38 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rainbow Tree Company | Minnetonka | 81 | 83 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| WM Mueller & Sons Inc | Hamburg | 81 | 79 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Allied Blacktop Company Inc | Maple Grove | 78 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Pump & Meter Service Inc | Hopkins | 77 | 67 | 23 | 5.9% | 0 |
| Street Fleet Expedited LLC | Saint Paul | 75 | 150 | 78 | 26.7% | 3 |
| Carlson & Stewart Refrigeration Inc | Marshall | 75 | 102 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Met-Con Trucking Inc | Faribault | 75 | 49 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| Best Oil LLC | Trimont | 73 | 54 | 49 | 6.9% | 3 |
| West Central Ag Services Inc | Ulen | 72 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northern Star Cooperative Services Corp | Deer River | 72 | 37 | 12 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Midstate Trucking Inc | Lakeville | 72 | 20 | 43 | 52.4% | 1 |
| Upper Lakes Foods Inc | Cloquet | 71 | 88 | 113 | 11.5% | 8 |
| Central Counties Cooperative | Litchfield | 71 | 68 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lubetech & Partners LLC | ST Paul | 71 | 64 | 20 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Olsen Custom Farms LLC | Hendricks | 70 | 85 | 43 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Pro-Ag Farmers Cooperative | Parkers Prairie | 70 | 56 | 19 | 60% | 1 |
| Meyer Contracting Inc | Maple Grove | 70 | 55 | 12 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Ascentek Inc | Minneapolis | 70 | 49 | 19 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Edwards Oil Inc | Virginia | 70 | 33 | 48 | 15.6% | 3 |
| Allstates Pavement Recycling & Stabilization Inc | Otsego | 68 | 89 | 32 | 23.8% | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 31 |
| Duluth | 20 |
| Saint Paul | 19 |
| Eagan | 15 |
| Rochester | 15 |
| Moorhead | 15 |
| Blaine | 14 |
| ST Paul | 13 |
| Lakeville | 11 |
| ST Cloud | 11 |
| Saint Cloud | 10 |
| Shakopee | 10 |
| Mankato | 10 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.