Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Michigan
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Michigan: 863 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 863 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 268 of them with 20 or more, running 61,389 power units with 52,712 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 14.2% of 22,830 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 863
- With 20+ power units
- 268
- Power units
- 61,389
- Drivers
- 52,712
- Inspections
- 33,264
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,345
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 14.2% (8.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xpo Logistics Freight Inc | Ann Arbor | 20,208 | 13,358 | 4,666 | 12.6% | 637 |
| Central Transport LLC | Warren | 4,944 | 4,372 | 11,329 | 7.8% | 141 |
| General Motors LLC | Detroit | 3,348 | 1,437 | 4 | Not listed | 14 |
| Urs Midwest LLC | Plymouth | 1,306 | 1,239 | 930 | 25.4% | 114 |
| M J Electric LLC | Iron Mountain | 1,292 | 1,381 | 140 | 16.5% | 8 |
| International Transmission Company | Novi | 876 | 606 | 38 | 19% | 1 |
| Ford Motor Company | Dearborn | 747 | 331 | 4 | Not listed | 8 |
| Detroit Edison Co | Detroit | 706 | 1,456 | 8 | Not listed | 8 |
| US Ecology Transportation Solutions Inc | Romulus | 674 | 404 | 489 | 13.3% | 9 |
| Waste Management of Michigan Inc | Plymouth | 633 | 496 | 94 | 37.5% | 54 |
| Transport Systems LLC | Dearborn | 623 | 567 | 334 | 36.1% | 27 |
| The Auto Club Group | Dearborn | 578 | 1,200 | 105 | 17.9% | 25 |
| Transportation Services Inc | Romulus | 534 | 619 | 604 | 7.9% | 36 |
| A D Transport Express Inc | Canton | 500 | 429 | 926 | 20.7% | 30 |
| Michigan Consolidated Gas Co | Detroit | 463 | 1,000 | 16 | Not listed | 20 |
| Sweet Express LLC | Grand Rapids | 429 | 325 | 839 | 28.4% | 45 |
| Harlan Electric Company | Rochester Hills | 425 | 430 | 65 | 25.8% | 8 |
| K C Logistics Inc | Carleton | 414 | 415 | 558 | 21.2% | 24 |
| Elmer's Crane and Dozer Inc | Traverse City | 375 | 348 | 51 | 30.8% | 10 |
| Amrize West Central Inc | Dundee | 358 | 285 | 88 | 7.7% | 3 |
| Day & Ross USA Inc | Romeo | 350 | 364 | 315 | 21.6% | 33 |
| Modular Transportation Co | Wyoming | 328 | 175 | 176 | 21.9% | 13 |
| Oscar W Larson Company | Clarkston | 327 | 710 | 80 | 25.4% | 3 |
| Universal Dedicated of Fort Wayne in LLC | Warren | 314 | 297 | 109 | 14.7% | 14 |
| Fca Transport LLC | Detroit | 292 | 601 | 60 | 14.3% | 10 |
| Reliable Carriers Inc | Canton | 292 | 273 | 215 | 26.2% | 13 |
| PK Contracting LLC | Troy | 288 | 300 | 26 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Moon Star Express LLC | Belleville | 284 | 302 | 259 | 20.6% | 16 |
| Dart Container Corporation of California | Mason | 280 | 248 | 173 | 6.5% | 8 |
| Northern Logistics Inc | Clare | 270 | 251 | 223 | 11.1% | 16 |
| Meijer Logistics LLC | Grand Rapids | 265 | 405 | 167 | 12.6% | 36 |
| Corrigan Moving & Storage Company | Dearborn | 245 | 215 | 77 | 37.2% | 6 |
| Verita Telecommunications Corporation | Plymouth | 242 | 220 | 28 | 60% | 7 |
| Coyne Oil Corporation | Mount Pleasant | 237 | 78 | 13 | 23.1% | 2 |
| Point Dedicated Services Inc | Troy | 220 | 220 | 254 | 22.3% | 16 |
| Mersino Dewatering LLC | Davison | 218 | 302 | 46 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Crystal Flash Inc | Grand Rapids | 206 | 195 | 119 | 4.9% | 15 |
| M C Van Kampen Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 196 | 196 | 440 | 15% | 26 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | 192 | 341 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Apache Logistics Inc | Holland | 190 | 199 | 315 | 23.7% | 24 |
| Amrize Mid Atlantic Inc | Dundee | 187 | 150 | 62 | 7.1% | 5 |
| HSD Operations Inc | Hudsonville | 172 | 196 | 99 | 23.3% | 21 |
| Auto Expediting Inc | Livonia | 170 | 134 | 314 | 35.2% | 19 |
| Universal Dedicated of Arlington TX LLC | Warren | 162 | 286 | 54 | 10.6% | 8 |
| DVM Utilities Inc | Sterling Heights | 158 | 55 | 28 | 44.4% | 3 |
| Wheeler Trucking Inc | Flushing | 152 | 95 | 172 | 18.9% | 22 |
| Go-To Transport Inc | Bay City | 151 | 140 | 166 | 16.2% | 7 |
| Leonard Fountain Specialties Inc | Detroit | 143 | 25 | 9 | 20% | 2 |
| Richelieu America LTD | Mount Clemons | 139 | 152 | 184 | 13.3% | 2 |
| Brenner Oil Company | Holland | 136 | 150 | 80 | 6.8% | 9 |
| Safe Transport LLC | Dearborn Heights | 124 | 124 | 288 | 27.5% | 11 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| T V Minority Company Inc | Taylor | 120 | 131 | 59 | 22.6% | 10 |
| Atlas Oil Company | Birmingham | 116 | 121 | 80 | 15.2% | 11 |
| Alpine Power Systems Inc | Redford | 113 | 115 | 40 | 8% | 1 |
| Vesco Oil Corporation | Southfield | 113 | 78 | 39 | 22.2% | 4 |
| M L Chartier Excavating Inc | Ira | 113 | 65 | 26 | 30% | 6 |
| Energy Group Inc | Detroit | 109 | 139 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Bierlein Companies Inc | Midland | 106 | 127 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Taplin Group LLC | Kalamazoo | 106 | 76 | 35 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Sysco Detroit LLC | Canton | 101 | 129 | 10 | 14.3% | 9 |
| Up Propane LLC | Iron Mountain | 101 | 26 | 16 | 20% | 2 |
| Supply Network Inc | Caledonia | 100 | 103 | 150 | 12.9% | 4 |
| S & H Dedicated Inc | Warren | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sharco Express LLC | Burton | 99 | 101 | 75 | 14.7% | 5 |
| Ken Graham Trucking Inc | Brimley | 97 | 88 | 118 | 20% | 8 |
| Excel Site Rentals LLC | Kalkaska | 96 | 163 | 38 | 38.9% | 3 |
| C*mac Transportation LLC | Brownstown Township | 95 | 90 | 42 | 19.2% | 9 |
| PVS- Nolwood Chemicals Inc | Detroit | 94 | 41 | 81 | 19.7% | 1 |
| Alta Construction Equipment LLC | Livonia | 93 | 93 | 21 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sysco Grand Rapids LLC | Grand Rapids | 91 | 95 | 17 | Not listed | 7 |
| Ram Construction Services Inc | Livonia | 86 | 175 | 18 | 38.5% | 4 |
| New Malwa Express Inc | Romulus | 86 | 73 | 135 | 7.9% | 12 |
| Bacco Construction Company | Iron Mountain | 85 | 75 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & H Transport Company | Wyoming | 84 | 84 | 32 | 11.1% | 7 |
| Roese Pipeline Co | Kawkawlin | 84 | 67 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| L G Buist Leasing LLC | Byron Center | 83 | 315 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Select Leasing Inc | Sebewaing | 83 | 73 | 28 | 0% | 1 |
| Webster & Garner Inc | Clio | 83 | 43 | 57 | 7.5% | 2 |
| S & C Transport Inc | Ypsilanti | 82 | 36 | 84 | 14.5% | 3 |
| Five Crowns Trucking | Detroit | 80 | 174 | 21 | 61.5% | 5 |
| Tigris Aquatic Services LLC | Flint | 78 | 78 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Silence Lines LLC | Casco | 77 | 82 | 85 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Amrize Southwest Inc | Dundee | 75 | 51 | 17 | 31.2% | 3 |
| General Trucking Inc | Warren | 74 | 85 | 119 | 19.7% | 5 |
| Logistic One LTD | Warren | 74 | 60 | 66 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Scodeller Construction Inc | Wixom | 72 | 83 | 23 | 18.8% | 1 |
| A I S Construction Equipment Corporation | Grand Rapids | 72 | 70 | 82 | 13.5% | 5 |
| L & D Transport Inc | Detroit | 70 | 63 | 59 | 40% | 4 |
| Kamminga & Roodvoets Inc | Kentwood | 67 | 85 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| United Lawnscape LLC | Almont | 67 | 52 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bazco Petroleum Transport LLC | New Haven | 67 | 41 | 28 | 14.3% | 5 |
| Jomar Qsub Inc | Byron Center | 66 | 66 | 51 | 11.4% | 3 |
| TQT LLC | Warren | 64 | 118 | 137 | 29.7% | 10 |
| Century Trucking Inc | Casco | 63 | 79 | 140 | 15.5% | 5 |
| Cooperative Elevator Co | Pigeon | 62 | 97 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| MPS Group Inc | Farmington Hills | 61 | 87 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Same Day Delivery Inc | Grand Rapids | 61 | 68 | 27 | 23.1% | 5 |
| JW Hunt Otc Inc | Bad Axe | 61 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 6 |
| Dan's Excavating Inc | Shelby Township | 60 | 75 | 20 | 22.2% | 6 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Detroit | 44 |
| Grand Rapids | 25 |
| Warren | 19 |
| Romulus | 18 |
| Saginaw | 15 |
| Dearborn | 14 |
| Kalamazoo | 14 |
| Livonia | 13 |
| Lansing | 12 |
| Taylor | 11 |
| Wixom | 10 |
| Flint | 10 |
| Ann Arbor | 9 |
| Troy | 9 |
| Canton | 8 |
| Holland | 7 |
| Traverse City | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.