Data / Carriers / New York / Syracuse, NY
Trucking and bus carriers in Syracuse, NY: 162 carriers with 5+ trucks
Syracuse, NY has 162 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 34 of them with 20 or more, operating 4,568 power units with 5,060 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 10.4% of 1,659 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 36 crashes involving them.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 162
- With 20+ power units
- 34
- Power units
- 4,568
- Drivers
- 5,060
- Inspections
- 2,581
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 36
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 10.4% (12.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in Syracuse
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niagara Mohawk Power Corp | Syracuse | 1,253 | 2,148 | 153 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Syracuse University | Syracuse | 251 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Upstate Farms Logistics LLC | Syracuse | 217 | 140 | 139 | 2.9% | 1 |
| G & C Food Distributors & Brokers Inc | Syracuse | 180 | 154 | 116 | 9.4% | 4 |
| Comfort Windows | Syracuse | 141 | 141 | 32 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Ruston Paving Co Inc | Syracuse | 114 | 114 | 76 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Suburban Transportation Inc | Syracuse | 104 | 104 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| Syracuse Haulers Waste Removal Inc | Syracuse | 103 | 126 | 30 | 23.8% | 1 |
| C M E Associates Inc | Syracuse | 94 | 16 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| V Line Inc | Syracuse | 84 | 99 | 379 | 15.2% | 5 |
| Erie Materials Inc | Syracuse | 83 | 95 | 159 | 8.8% | 1 |
| Dukes Root Control Inc | Syracuse | 83 | 90 | 44 | 13.6% | 4 |
| Dependable Disposal LLC | Syracuse | 81 | 65 | 48 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Haun Welding Supply Inc | Syracuse | 68 | 65 | 133 | 4.3% | 0 |
| Feher Rubbish Removal Inc | Syracuse | 68 | 49 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northern Ready Mix LLC | Syracuse | 54 | 30 | 12 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Loretto Independent Living Services Inc | Syracuse | 46 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lanpher's Transport Inc | Syracuse | 42 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Michael Grimm Srevices | Syracuse | 40 | 37 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| First Choice Transport Inc | Syracuse | 38 | 48 | 51 | 17.1% | 0 |
| United Auto Supply of Syracuse West Inc | Syracuse | 37 | 18 | 59 | 5.1% | 0 |
| Alta Construction Equipment New York LLC | Syracuse | 36 | 36 | 54 | 4.8% | 0 |
| Peace Inc | Syracuse | 34 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aladdin Transportation LLC | Syracuse | 32 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Next Generation Solar LLC | Syracuse | 31 | 12 | 11 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Josall Syracuse Inc | Syracuse | 29 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| WJW Associates LTD | Syracuse | 28 | 21 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Raulli & Sons Inc | Syracuse | 27 | 27 | 21 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Solvents & Petroleum Service Inc | Syracuse | 26 | 18 | 66 | 4.8% | 2 |
| Upland Truck Leasing Inc | Syracuse | 25 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Camillus Health & Rehabilitation Center | Syracuse | 22 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Big Red Towing LLC | Syracuse | 21 | 19 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Syracuse Banana Wholesale LLC | Syracuse | 20 | 80 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| New York Bus Sales LLC | Syracuse | 20 | 18 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Syracuse Signal Sytems Inc | Syracuse | 19 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blue Chip Transportation Inc | Syracuse | 18 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Syracuse Banana Co Inc | Syracuse | 18 | 19 | 42 | 0% | 0 |
| VIP Structures | Syracuse | 18 | 2 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Empire Auto Transportation Group Inc | Syracuse | 17 | 14 | 58 | 11.4% | 1 |
| Dinosaur Bar-B-Que Restaurants LLC | Syracuse | 16 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gypsum Wholesalers Inc | Syracuse | 16 | 10 | 53 | 10.8% | 1 |
| Food Bank of Central New York | Syracuse | 15 | 17 | 42 | 3.6% | 0 |
| Deli-Boy Inc | Syracuse | 15 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Morgan Rubbish Removal Inc | Syracuse | 15 | 11 | 28 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Green Homes America | Syracuse | 14 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Catholic Cemeteries of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Syracuse Inc | Syracuse | 14 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cral Contracting Inc | Syracuse | 13 | 32 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| H&S Transport 1997 LLC | Syracuse | 13 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Deans Modern Marketing LLC | Syracuse | 13 | 4 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Metro Mattress Corp | Syracuse | 12 | 18 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| James Ross & Son Construction Inc | Syracuse | 12 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Speedy Medical Transport | Syracuse | 12 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| River Valley Foods Inc | Syracuse | 12 | 13 | 17 | 16.7% | 0 |
| S and L Specialty Contracting Inc | Syracuse | 12 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Syracuse Trailer Sales Service Leasing Inc | Syracuse | 12 | 9 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Treelanders Tree Service LLC | Syracuse | 12 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Redman Enterprizes, Inc | Syracuse | 11 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Industrial Tire of Cny LLC | Syracuse | 11 | 11 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| L Feher Rubbish Removal LLC | Syracuse | 11 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Syracuse Retreaders LLC | Syracuse | 11 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barnes & Cone Inc | Syracuse | 11 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Beken Contracting Services, LLC | Syracuse | 11 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Murphy and Nolan Inc | Syracuse | 10 | 14 | 33 | 8% | 0 |
| Lazybones Laundry & Storage Inc | Syracuse | 10 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Solvay Glass of Cny Inc | Syracuse | 10 | 12 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Butler Fence Co Inc | Syracuse | 10 | 11 | 9 | 40% | 0 |
| Cole Muffler Inc | Syracuse | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Modular Mechanical Service Inc | Syracuse | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Patricia Electric Inc | Syracuse | 10 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| D Michael Hourigan | Syracuse | 10 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roth Steel Corporation | Syracuse | 10 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Luck Grove Telecom Inc | Syracuse | 9 | 16 | 5 | 60% | 0 |
| J C Smith Inc | Syracuse | 9 | 13 | 23 | 13.3% | 0 |
| Pipher Trucking Inc | Syracuse | 9 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atc Services LLC | Syracuse | 9 | 9 | 27 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Brownies Property Services | Syracuse | 9 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Morgan Meile Landscapes, LLC | Syracuse | 9 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sessler Building Materials Inc | Syracuse | 9 | 8 | 11 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Delaney Worldwide Inc | Syracuse | 9 | 6 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Gitzen Companies Inc | Syracuse | 9 | 3 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Effect Group Inc | Syracuse | 8 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Girl Scouts of Nypenn Pathways Inc | Syracuse | 8 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mento Produce Co Inc | Syracuse | 8 | 11 | 36 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Advanced Recovery of New York Inc | Syracuse | 8 | 9 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cny Lawn and Snow LLC | Syracuse | 8 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Net Trans Inc | Syracuse | 8 | 8 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Total Restoration Services LLC | Syracuse | 8 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Event Catering Inc | Syracuse | 8 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Distinguished Landscapes LLC | Syracuse | 8 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crouse Heath Hospital Inc | Syracuse | 7 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Diamond Roofing Co Inc | Syracuse | 7 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Energy Saver Inc | Syracuse | 7 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rescue Mission Alliance | Syracuse | 7 | 12 | 48 | 3.1% | 0 |
| Bon Ton of Syracuse Inc | Syracuse | 7 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Russo Produce Co Inc | Syracuse | 7 | 7 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Clifton Recycling Inc | Syracuse | 7 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Michael Flynn | Syracuse | 7 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rapid Site Services LLC | Syracuse | 7 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| TNT Pressure Washing LLC | Syracuse | 7 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TRS Equipment LLC | Syracuse | 7 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 91 |
| 10 to 19 | 37 |
| 20 to 49 | 18 |
| 50 to 99 | 8 |
| 100 to 499 | 7 |
| 500 or more | 1 |
Cargo carried
Also on SpecStream
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.