Data / Carriers / Fresh produce / New York
Fresh produce carriers in New York: 766 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 766 active carriers in New York with 5 or more power units that report fresh produce cargo, 124 of them with 20 or more, running 15,053 power units with 14,872 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.3% of 7,689 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 766
- With 20+ power units
- 124
- Power units
- 15,053
- Drivers
- 14,872
- Inspections
- 13,353
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 507
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.3% (6.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in New York
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldor Express Transportation Company LLC | Bronx | 1,162 | 723 | 459 | 8.8% | 26 |
| Transervice Logistics Inc | Lake Success | 695 | 1,002 | 927 | 14.1% | 24 |
| Leonard's Express Inc | Farmington | 599 | 599 | 832 | 18.9% | 43 |
| Gypsum Express LTD | Baldwinsville | 471 | 363 | 514 | 10.3% | 24 |
| Lavalle Transportation Inc | Potsdam | 404 | 421 | 356 | 25% | 21 |
| U T F Trucking Inc | Bronx | 348 | 530 | 102 | 5.8% | 9 |
| Lineage Foodservice Solutions LLC | Conklin | 264 | 372 | 287 | 16.4% | 24 |
| Wegmans Food Markets Inc | Rochester | 216 | 387 | 121 | 8.5% | 15 |
| Ace Endico Corp | Brewster | 195 | 160 | 156 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Schenker Inc | Melville | 189 | 167 | 25 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Asm Trucking Inc | Bronx | 180 | 272 | 339 | 32.6% | 14 |
| G & C Food Distributors & Brokers Inc | Syracuse | 180 | 154 | 116 | 9.4% | 4 |
| Asf Leasing LLC | Melville | 168 | 163 | 118 | 9.6% | 6 |
| Dairyland USA Corporation | Bronx | 150 | 145 | 104 | 14.5% | 3 |
| R B Humphreys Inc | Rome | 122 | 110 | 200 | 26.2% | 17 |
| Harold Levinson Associates LLC | Farmingdale | 120 | 90 | 259 | 7.4% | 4 |
| Sysco Syracuse LLC | Warners | 117 | 147 | 89 | 24.2% | 1 |
| Sarahs Motors | Brooklyn | 104 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Utopia Leasing Inc | New Hyde Park | 100 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Delea Leasing Corp | East Northport | 99 | 50 | 34 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Sysco Long Island LLC | Central Islip | 94 | 100 | 34 | 0% | 4 |
| Latina Boulevard Foods LLC | Cheektowaga | 94 | 90 | 123 | 1.1% | 2 |
| Sid Harvey Industries Inc | Garden City | 92 | 92 | 130 | 10% | 1 |
| Willow Run Foods Incorporated | Kirkwood | 90 | 153 | 96 | 9.8% | 8 |
| Sysco Albany LLC | Halfmoon | 89 | 91 | 73 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Arc Glow | MT Morris | 86 | 78 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Kingdom Support Services Inc | Patterson | 85 | 294 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Carolina Eastern-Vail Inc | Niverville | 82 | 79 | 32 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Perry's Ice Cream | Akron | 80 | 110 | 104 | 6.5% | 3 |
| Dicarlo Distributors Inc | Holtsville | 76 | 69 | 51 | 10% | 2 |
| S L Benfica Transportation Inc | Bronx | 66 | 78 | 66 | 42.6% | 11 |
| T J Marquart & Sons Inc | Gainesville | 66 | 50 | 43 | 3.6% | 0 |
| The Golub Corporation | Schenectady | 64 | 124 | 120 | 0% | 5 |
| My-T Acres, Inc. | Batavia | 62 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| G S N Trucking Corp | Ronkonkoma | 58 | 56 | 96 | 20.5% | 5 |
| Ginsbergs Institutional Foods Inc | Hudson | 58 | 54 | 55 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Clancy Moving Systems Inc | Patterson | 56 | 76 | 46 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Diversified Agricultural & Industrial Markets Inc | Fultonville | 55 | 60 | 89 | 14.5% | 4 |
| Shaker Transport Inc | Waterford | 52 | 53 | 127 | 8.2% | 4 |
| Dnata US Inflight Catering LLC | White Plains | 48 | 3 | 38 | 30% | 1 |
| Erie Logistics LLC | Lancaster | 47 | 98 | 50 | 8.3% | 2 |
| Bee Line Trucking Inc | Ellenburg Depot | 47 | 40 | 132 | 18.3% | 2 |
| Innovative Transportation Services LLC | West Seneca | 46 | 69 | 19 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Westside Foods Inc | Bronx | 46 | 40 | 69 | 18.9% | 2 |
| Erl Intermodal Corporation | Utica | 46 | 39 | 41 | 4% | 2 |
| Storage Solutions of New York Inc | Glenville | 44 | 35 | 55 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Lion Cargo Inc | Brooklyn | 43 | 41 | 128 | 25.4% | 5 |
| Ighl Independent Group Home - Smile Farm - CDD | Manorville | 41 | 53 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| D'arrigo Delivery Inc | Bronx | 41 | 44 | 20 | 23.1% | 3 |
| The Center for Discovery Inc | Monticello | 40 | 98 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dispatchin LLC | Brooklyn | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| My T Acres Inc | Batavia | 39 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maplevale Farms Inc | Falconer | 38 | 46 | 23 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Awesome Transportation Inc | Ridgewood | 37 | 40 | 37 | 25.9% | 0 |
| Regional Logistics Group LLC | Buffalo | 37 | 35 | 36 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Palmer Fish Co Inc | Rochester | 36 | 45 | 42 | 3.1% | 2 |
| Cargo Transit Inc | Rochester | 36 | 36 | 69 | 21.4% | 4 |
| Flint Creek Transport LLC | Geneva | 36 | 30 | 78 | 13.7% | 1 |
| Mayer Brothers Apple Products Inc | West Seneca | 35 | 34 | 30 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Pod Squad LLC | Wyoming | 33 | 38 | 28 | 5% | 1 |
| Young Shing Trading Co Inc | Maspeth | 33 | 24 | 69 | 13.2% | 0 |
| Scott's Services LLC | Fairport | 33 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Teri Nichols Institutional Food Merchants LLC | Hauppauge | 31 | 31 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Legend Excavating LLC | Cassadaga | 31 | 20 | 11 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Lavantille LLC | Brooklyn | 31 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lsa Prime Logistics LLC | Freeport | 30 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dutch Express LLC | New York | 30 | 60 | 26 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Food Bank for Nyc | Bronx | 30 | 41 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| BBX Inc | Lockport | 30 | 30 | 29 | 0% | 0 |
| M and T Trucking Inc | Pavilion | 30 | 30 | 51 | 19.4% | 4 |
| Bur-Trans Inc | Moravia | 30 | 26 | 42 | 0% | 4 |
| Transnation LLC | Frankfort | 29 | 40 | 72 | 16.2% | 2 |
| Buraq Global Logistics Inc | North Bellmore | 28 | 28 | 47 | 25% | 0 |
| RVX Transport Inc | Rochester | 28 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sharkey's Trucking Corp | Bronx | 28 | 25 | 33 | 22.7% | 0 |
| New Yung Wah Carrier LLC | Brooklyn | 28 | 21 | 65 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Root Bros Farms | Albion | 28 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Torrey Farms Inc | Elba | 27 | 32 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Tarantino Foods LLC | Buffalo | 27 | 27 | 29 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Wny Logistics LLC | Olean | 27 | 22 | 25 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Anthony Demarco and Sons Nursery LLC | Elbridge | 27 | 10 | 33 | 35% | 0 |
| Faculty Student Association Sunyab Inc | Buffalo | 26 | 75 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quintal Inc | Bay Shore | 26 | 23 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| TLW Transport Inc | Chaffee | 26 | 21 | 32 | 0% | 2 |
| Derrick Wolfe Trucking LLC | Avon | 25 | 26 | 49 | 4.3% | 1 |
| Rle Corp | Utica | 25 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| WD Malone Trucking & Excavating Inc | Hannibal | 25 | 16 | 10 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Nfi Trucks III Inc | Lindenhurst | 25 | 15 | 85 | 0% | 0 |
| Regional Food Bank of Neny | Latham | 25 | 15 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Sunco Holding Corp | Binghamton | 25 | 10 | 8 | 57.1% | 0 |
| E Armata Inc | Bronx | 24 | 28 | 37 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Buffalo Group Transport Limited | Cheektowaga | 24 | 24 | 10 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Jeb Trucking LLC | Herkimer | 24 | 22 | 23 | 10% | 0 |
| Antonucci Wholesale Foods LLC | Gloversville | 24 | 20 | 29 | 0% | 0 |
| H Schrier & Co Inc | Brooklyn | 24 | 15 | 16 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Schwartzy's Trucking Inc | Brooklyn | 24 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ronald R Coniber Repairs LLC | Leroy | 24 | 7 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| City Harvest Inc | New York | 23 | 33 | 10 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Adams Dairy Trucking LLC | Randolph | 23 | 10 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Raine Logistics Inc | West Seneca | 22 | 30 | 39 | 10% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Brooklyn | 57 |
| Bronx | 42 |
| Rochester | 23 |
| Maspeth | 16 |
| Syracuse | 14 |
| New York | 12 |
| Long Island City | 9 |
| Buffalo | 7 |
| Yonkers | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.