Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / New York
Machinery and large objects carriers in New York: 3,203 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 3,203 active carriers in New York with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 496 of them with 20 or more, running 57,542 power units with 56,236 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.5% of 16,011 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 3,203
- With 20+ power units
- 496
- Power units
- 57,542
- Drivers
- 56,236
- Inspections
- 22,420
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 545
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.5% (2.4 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in New York
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Tree Service Inc | West Henrietta | 2,525 | 2,350 | 95 | 30.6% | 28 |
| Consolidated Edison Co of New York | Astoria | 1,665 | 3,511 | 3 | Not listed | 9 |
| Niagara Mohawk Power Corp | Syracuse | 1,253 | 2,148 | 153 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Huntington Coach Corp | Huntington Station | 895 | 307 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Linde Inc | Tonawanda | 859 | 1,180 | 1,654 | 4.3% | 67 |
| New York State Electric and Gas | Rochester | 614 | 720 | 57 | 11.4% | 2 |
| Nys Thruway Authority | Albany | 578 | 1,073 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Suit-Kote Corporation | Cortland | 576 | 463 | 151 | 9.1% | 2 |
| O'connell Electric Company Inc | Victor | 571 | 1,359 | 51 | 6.1% | 0 |
| Long Island Lighting Company | Hicksville | 485 | 799 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gypsum Express LTD | Baldwinsville | 471 | 363 | 514 | 10.3% | 24 |
| DDS Holdco LLC | W Henrietta | 464 | 358 | 74 | 31.4% | 0 |
| Otis Minnesota Services LLC | Wellsville | 455 | 411 | 45 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Elecnor Hawkeye LLC | Garden City | 423 | 310 | 53 | 26.7% | 1 |
| Northline Utilities LLC | Ausable Forks | 412 | 358 | 51 | 12.1% | 2 |
| Metro-North Railroad | New York | 399 | 363 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Terry Tree Service LLC | Henrietta | 396 | 103 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Skyworks LLC | Buffalo | 327 | 330 | 204 | 23.2% | 12 |
| Huntington Coach LLC | Huntington Square | 325 | 307 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| The L C Whitford Co Inc | Wellsville | 208 | 71 | 22 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Power & Construction Group Inc | Scottsville | 205 | 209 | 87 | 11.3% | 1 |
| Schenker Inc | Melville | 189 | 167 | 25 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Mavis Tire Supply LLC | Millwood | 186 | 266 | 541 | 7.2% | 9 |
| Center for Employment Opportunities Inc | New York | 184 | 256 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| D & D Power LLC | Latham | 182 | 231 | 17 | 50% | 2 |
| Central Hudson a Fortis Company | Poughkeepsie | 178 | 1,071 | 31 | 0% | 0 |
| National Fuel Gas Distribution Corp | Buffalo | 175 | 374 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Concrete Applied Technologies Corporation | Alden | 166 | 103 | 16 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Landpro Equipment LLC | Falconer | 165 | 430 | 34 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Rochester Gas and Electric Corporation | Rochester | 160 | 253 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Precision Pipeline Solutions LLC | New Windsor | 153 | 222 | 47 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Hi-Lite Airfield Services LLC | Watertown | 142 | 149 | 74 | 24.6% | 1 |
| Comfort Windows | Syracuse | 141 | 141 | 32 | 14.3% | 0 |
| SM Gallivan Aggregates LLC | Watervliet | 140 | 80 | 159 | 12.9% | 4 |
| Town of Cheektowaga | Cheektowaga | 139 | 130 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fluor Marine Propulsion LLC | Schenectady | 139 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Island Pump and Tank LLC | E North Port | 138 | 114 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Bancker Construction Corp | Islip | 137 | 87 | 85 | 18.9% | 0 |
| Page GTC Inc | Weedsport | 132 | 123 | 60 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Posillico Civil Inc | Farmingdale | 132 | 30 | 56 | 10.6% | 1 |
| C P Ward Inc | Scottsville | 131 | 75 | 17 | 20% | 0 |
| Brookhaven Science Associates LLC | Upton | 131 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heidelberg Materials Northeast-Ny LLC | Pavilion | 123 | 121 | 39 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Syracuse Utilities LLC | Brewerton | 123 | 76 | 49 | 28.6% | 0 |
| R B Humphreys Inc | Rome | 122 | 110 | 200 | 26.2% | 17 |
| Ironwood Heavy Highway LLC | Henrietta | 115 | 148 | 27 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Ruston Paving Co Inc | Syracuse | 114 | 114 | 76 | 9.5% | 1 |
| F S Lopke Contracting Inc | Apalachin | 113 | 126 | 71 | 37.9% | 2 |
| Montauk Bus Service Inc | Hampton Bays | 113 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| K&R Utilities LLC | Cuba | 112 | 25 | 14 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Town of Smithtown | Smithtown | 111 | 121 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Union Concrete and Construction Corp | West Seneca | 110 | 120 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Huntington Highway Office | Huntington | 107 | 118 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sullivan County Division of Public Works | Monticello | 107 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Southern Tier Express Inc | Andover | 102 | 67 | 1,246 | 5.9% | 5 |
| County of Erie | Buffalo | 101 | 95 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Accent Stripe Inc | Orchard Park | 101 | 94 | 10 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Donnelly Construction Inc | Mechanicville | 101 | 72 | 7 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Riccelli Enterprises Inc | North Syracuse | 101 | 66 | 162 | 22.1% | 5 |
| Gernatt Asphalt Products Inc | Collins | 100 | 81 | 59 | 8.5% | 3 |
| Utopia Leasing Inc | New Hyde Park | 100 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Delea Leasing Corp | East Northport | 99 | 50 | 34 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Bothar Construction LLC | Binghamton | 95 | 132 | 28 | 20.8% | 0 |
| Nydig DFM LLC | New York | 95 | 109 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C M E Associates Inc | Syracuse | 94 | 16 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Jemko Transport Inc | North Chili | 93 | 84 | 138 | 3.7% | 2 |
| Bove Industries Inc | East Setauket | 92 | 114 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Dolomite Products Co Inc | Rochester | 92 | 97 | 27 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Sid Harvey Industries Inc | Garden City | 92 | 92 | 130 | 10% | 1 |
| Warren W Fane Inc | Troy | 89 | 88 | 75 | 6.4% | 1 |
| The Landtek Group LLC | Bay Shore | 88 | 100 | 28 | 33.3% | 0 |
| H O Penn Machinery Co Inc | Poughkeepsie | 88 | 97 | 45 | 2.7% | 2 |
| Dxo East Productions LLC | Yonkers | 87 | 180 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ulster County Dept of Highways 7 Bridges | Kingston | 87 | 163 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Villager Construction Inc | Fairport | 87 | 90 | 34 | 20% | 1 |
| Kingdom Support Services Inc | Patterson | 85 | 294 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Tam Enterprises Inc | Goshen | 84 | 98 | 68 | 20.4% | 2 |
| Dell Transportation Corp | Port Washington | 83 | 120 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dukes Root Control Inc | Syracuse | 83 | 90 | 44 | 13.6% | 4 |
| Elderlee Inc | Oaks Corners | 82 | 82 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aquifer Drilling & Testing Inc | Mineola | 80 | 70 | 9 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Vitale Ready Mix Concrete Inc | Auburn | 79 | 83 | 16 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Cold Spring Construction Company | Akron | 79 | 30 | 20 | 0% | 1 |
| C a C Industries Inc | Long Island City | 78 | 40 | 14 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Chase Enterprises Inc | Oswego | 77 | 78 | 11 | 100% | 5 |
| Chenango County | Norwich | 76 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grasshopper Gardens Inc | Gansevoort | 75 | 74 | 22 | 57.9% | 0 |
| Zoladz Construction Co Inc | Alden | 75 | 35 | 45 | 24% | 0 |
| Pallette Stone Corp | Wilton | 73 | 40 | 23 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Labella Environmental LLC | Rochester | 72 | 90 | 21 | 20% | 0 |
| Josh Lawn Care & Landscaping Inc | Honeoye Falls | 72 | 87 | 17 | 53.3% | 0 |
| Relco Systems Inc | Lockport | 72 | 76 | 57 | 0% | 3 |
| Carver Sand & Gravel LLC | Schoharie | 72 | 68 | 55 | 3.3% | 0 |
| A Colarusso & Son Inc | Hudson | 70 | 82 | 15 | 20% | 0 |
| Yonkers Contracting Co Inc | Yonkers | 70 | 60 | 16 | 18.2% | 4 |
| Amstar of Western New York Inc | Cheektowaga | 69 | 38 | 14 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Town of Greece | Rochester | 68 | 104 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midnight Trucking LLC | Melville | 68 | 14 | 31 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Jack Pedowitz Enterprises Inc | Hauppauge | 67 | 60 | 79 | 34.3% | 8 |
| Monroe Tractor and Implement Company Inc | Henrietta | 65 | 76 | 40 | 10% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Rochester | 79 |
| Buffalo | 37 |
| Syracuse | 35 |
| Albany | 34 |
| Poughkeepsie | 31 |
| Brooklyn | 31 |
| Lockport | 24 |
| Schenectady | 20 |
| Bronx | 17 |
| Farmingdale | 16 |
| Staten Island | 15 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.