Data / Carriers / General freight / New York
General freight carriers in New York: 4,830 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 4,830 active carriers in New York with 5 or more power units that report general freight cargo, 733 of them with 20 or more, running 590,869 power units with 292,652 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.3% of 30,456 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 4,830
- With 20+ power units
- 733
- Power units
- 590,869
- Drivers
- 292,652
- Inspections
- 48,136
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,476
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.3% (4.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in New York
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point2pointxpress | W Hempstead | 399,997 | 99,999 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| M&H Mechanical Contracting Inc | Jamaica | 99,999 | 99,999 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Bern Transport Corporation | Purchase | 9,786 | 11,473 | 3,558 | 10.7% | 263 |
| Consolidated Edison Co of New York | Astoria | 1,665 | 3,511 | 3 | Not listed | 9 |
| Niagara Mohawk Power Corp | Syracuse | 1,253 | 2,148 | 153 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Brooklyn Union Gas Company | Brooklyn | 1,030 | 553 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & Z Nymex Contracting Inc | Yonkers | 1,000 | 100 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Huntington Coach Corp | Huntington Station | 895 | 307 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Transervice Logistics Inc | Lake Success | 695 | 1,002 | 927 | 14.1% | 24 |
| Leonard's Express Inc | Farmington | 599 | 599 | 832 | 18.9% | 43 |
| Towne Bus Corp | Plainview | 589 | 565 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| O'connell Electric Company Inc | Victor | 571 | 1,359 | 51 | 6.1% | 0 |
| Long Island Lighting Company | Hicksville | 485 | 799 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gypsum Express LTD | Baldwinsville | 471 | 363 | 514 | 10.3% | 24 |
| Otis Minnesota Services LLC | Wellsville | 455 | 411 | 45 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Kharieh Bros Inc. | Long Island City | 430 | 232 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lavalle Transportation Inc | Potsdam | 404 | 421 | 356 | 25% | 21 |
| Metro-North Railroad | New York | 399 | 363 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack | 398 | 542 | 129 | 10.5% | 4 |
| Manhattan Beer Distributors LLC | Bronx | 371 | 284 | 61 | 25.8% | 1 |
| Skyworks LLC | Buffalo | 327 | 330 | 204 | 23.2% | 12 |
| Huntington Coach LLC | Huntington Square | 325 | 307 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Winters Bros Hauling of Long Island LLC | West Babylon | 318 | 192 | 60 | 20% | 3 |
| CSC Serviceworks Inc | Melville | 308 | 308 | 163 | 9.2% | 4 |
| US Commercial Freight Inc | Rochester | 307 | 296 | 396 | 12.2% | 16 |
| Excell Communications Inc | Plainview | 282 | 97 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lineage Foodservice Solutions LLC | Conklin | 264 | 372 | 287 | 16.4% | 24 |
| Syracuse University | Syracuse | 251 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Global Industrial Services LLC | Owego | 250 | 250 | 17 | 60% | 0 |
| J P Express Service Inc | Islandia | 250 | 218 | 168 | 8.1% | 13 |
| Snorac LLC | Rochester | 249 | 42 | 11 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Page Transportation Inc | Weedsport | 223 | 206 | 225 | 19.7% | 14 |
| E-Fleet Services Corp | Plainview | 222 | 131 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rist Transport LTD | Phelps | 219 | 239 | 250 | 12.2% | 19 |
| Upstate Farms Logistics LLC | Syracuse | 217 | 140 | 139 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Wegmans Food Markets Inc | Rochester | 216 | 387 | 121 | 8.5% | 15 |
| Town of Oyster Bay | Syosset | 216 | 328 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Genserve LLC | Plainview | 216 | 192 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Acar Trucking LLC | Brooklyn | 210 | 210 | 154 | 26.7% | 7 |
| Luna Transportation Inc | Brooklyn | 207 | 207 | 169 | 21.1% | 2 |
| Power & Construction Group Inc | Scottsville | 205 | 209 | 87 | 11.3% | 1 |
| CSC Holdings LLC | Hicksville | 193 | 239 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Roadway Movers Inc | New York | 192 | 190 | 261 | 13% | 6 |
| Schenker Inc | Melville | 189 | 167 | 25 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Mavis Tire Supply LLC | Millwood | 186 | 266 | 541 | 7.2% | 9 |
| American Food & Vending Corporation | Liverpool | 183 | 225 | 91 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Asm Trucking Inc | Bronx | 180 | 272 | 339 | 32.6% | 14 |
| G & C Food Distributors & Brokers Inc | Syracuse | 180 | 154 | 116 | 9.4% | 4 |
| Central Hudson a Fortis Company | Poughkeepsie | 178 | 1,071 | 31 | 0% | 0 |
| National Fuel Gas Distribution Corp | Buffalo | 175 | 374 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Asf Leasing LLC | Melville | 168 | 163 | 118 | 9.6% | 6 |
| Concrete Applied Technologies Corporation | Alden | 166 | 103 | 16 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Landpro Equipment LLC | Falconer | 165 | 430 | 34 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Rochester Gas and Electric Corporation | Rochester | 160 | 253 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Professional Teleconcepts LLC | Norwich | 160 | 112 | 35 | 10.7% | 0 |
| Superior Services | Glen Cove | 159 | 51 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Precision Pipeline Solutions LLC | New Windsor | 153 | 222 | 47 | 27.8% | 1 |
| HP Hood LLC | Vernon | 153 | 221 | 72 | 10.3% | 7 |
| Hendrickson Bus Company | Bayville | 152 | 93 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| MR Guiles Transport LLC | Edwards | 150 | 150 | 33 | 7.1% | 1 |
| Noco Energy Corp | Tonawanda | 142 | 126 | 111 | 12.4% | 3 |
| Comfort Windows | Syracuse | 141 | 141 | 32 | 14.3% | 0 |
| SM Gallivan Aggregates LLC | Watervliet | 140 | 80 | 159 | 12.9% | 4 |
| Town of Cheektowaga | Cheektowaga | 139 | 130 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fluor Marine Propulsion LLC | Schenectady | 139 | 39 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Page Etc Inc | Weedsport | 138 | 125 | 184 | 15.4% | 6 |
| Island Pump and Tank LLC | E North Port | 138 | 114 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Bancker Construction Corp | Islip | 137 | 87 | 85 | 18.9% | 0 |
| Page GTC Inc | Weedsport | 132 | 123 | 60 | 19.4% | 3 |
| C P Ward Inc | Scottsville | 131 | 75 | 17 | 20% | 0 |
| Brookhaven Science Associates LLC | Upton | 131 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Autobase Inc | Amityville | 127 | 127 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Brookhaven Highway Department | Coram | 123 | 215 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heidelberg Materials Northeast-Ny LLC | Pavilion | 123 | 121 | 39 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Buell Fuels LLC | Deansboro | 123 | 44 | 48 | 16.3% | 1 |
| R B Humphreys Inc | Rome | 122 | 110 | 200 | 26.2% | 17 |
| Nysarc Inc Suffolk Chapter | Bohemia | 121 | 300 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Harold Levinson Associates LLC | Farmingdale | 120 | 90 | 259 | 7.4% | 4 |
| Executive Snow Control LLC | Maspeth | 120 | 35 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 |
| John W Danforth Company | Tonawanda | 117 | 95 | 35 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Ironwood Heavy Highway LLC | Henrietta | 115 | 148 | 27 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Communications Specialists Inc | Fishkill | 115 | 115 | 15 | 10% | 4 |
| Montauk Bus Service Inc | Hampton Bays | 113 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| K&R Utilities LLC | Cuba | 112 | 25 | 14 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Town of Smithtown | Smithtown | 111 | 121 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Union Concrete and Construction Corp | West Seneca | 110 | 120 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maya Streamline Solutions Inc | Bohemia | 110 | 105 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bard College | Annandale-On-Hudson | 110 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parts Authority LLC | Amityville | 109 | 103 | 152 | 6.1% | 1 |
| Colgate University | Hamilton | 107 | 49 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sullivan County Division of Public Works | Monticello | 107 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stewart's Shops Corp | Saratoga Springs | 105 | 144 | 196 | 15.7% | 3 |
| Bernice Delong | Romurus | 104 | 104 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Suburban Transportation Inc | Syracuse | 104 | 104 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| Sarahs Motors | Brooklyn | 104 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Syracuse Haulers Waste Removal Inc | Syracuse | 103 | 126 | 30 | 23.8% | 1 |
| Southern Tier Express Inc | Andover | 102 | 67 | 1,246 | 5.9% | 5 |
| Donnelly Construction Inc | Mechanicville | 101 | 72 | 7 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Riccelli Enterprises Inc | North Syracuse | 101 | 66 | 162 | 22.1% | 5 |
| Calling Grace Productions LLC | New York | 100 | 200 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Brooklyn | 257 |
| Rochester | 165 |
| Buffalo | 104 |
| New York | 99 |
| Bronx | 97 |
| Staten Island | 66 |
| Syracuse | 64 |
| Albany | 49 |
| Jamaica | 48 |
| Farmingdale | 42 |
| Poughkeepsie | 40 |
| Lockport | 36 |
| Schenectady | 33 |
| Maspeth | 33 |
| Long Island City | 30 |
| Westbury | 29 |
| Ronkonkoma | 25 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.