Data / Carriers / U.S. mail / North Carolina
U.S. mail carriers in North Carolina: 218 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 218 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report u.s. mail cargo, 45 of them with 20 or more, running 3,714 power units with 3,779 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.6% of 3,019 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 218
- With 20+ power units
- 45
- Power units
- 3,714
- Drivers
- 3,779
- Inspections
- 6,155
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 256
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.6% (0.7 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilco Transport Inc | Greensboro | 299 | 287 | 1,126 | 8.7% | 35 |
| Carolina Logistic Inc | Candler | 204 | 226 | 414 | 27.6% | 13 |
| Kack Enterprise LLC | Fayetteville | 101 | 106 | 35 | 44.4% | 4 |
| Empire National Inc | Fletcher | 100 | 110 | 187 | 12.3% | 4 |
| Smart Courier Inc | Mebane | 89 | 103 | 74 | 21.7% | 7 |
| VIP Courier Express LLC | Charlotte | 77 | 101 | 48 | 44.4% | 1 |
| Patterson Companies LLC | Mocksville | 72 | 74 | 49 | 29.4% | 6 |
| Delta Express Inc | Kings Mountain | 69 | 69 | 158 | 24% | 5 |
| J L Rothrock Inc | Greensboro | 68 | 78 | 173 | 21% | 9 |
| CLT Express LLC | Charlotte | 54 | 55 | 123 | 16.7% | 4 |
| The DB7 Company LLC | Matthews | 53 | 59 | 119 | 18.6% | 6 |
| Clear Roadway Trucking LLC | Charlotte | 53 | 53 | 14 | 14.3% | 0 |
| The Cherokee Boys Club Inc | Cherokee | 53 | 44 | 13 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Brown Mountain Express LLC | Statesville | 46 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anchor Logistics Xpress Inc | Asheville | 45 | 50 | 135 | 20% | 2 |
| Service First Express Inc | Winston Salem | 45 | 40 | 53 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Ameriland Transport Inc | Raleigh | 40 | 41 | 134 | 43.8% | 6 |
| Express Logistics Services Inc | Pineville | 40 | 40 | 63 | 7.7% | 4 |
| Kanaan Trucking Services LLC | Greensboro | 40 | 32 | 73 | 45.5% | 3 |
| Jafko Inc | Greensboro | 40 | 16 | 28 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Corsan Freight LLC | Huntersville | 36 | 36 | 110 | 52.5% | 6 |
| Light Moon Trucking LLC | Charlotte | 34 | 41 | 16 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Speed Transit Corp | Charlotte | 34 | 34 | 21 | 42.9% | 1 |
| S-D-R Trucking Inc | Oxford | 34 | 33 | 18 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Ennis-Flint Inc | Greensboro | 31 | 30 | 48 | 25% | 0 |
| A Boy and His Truck Logistics LLC | Raleigh | 30 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Falcon Transports LLC | Mint Hill | 29 | 30 | 120 | 40.7% | 7 |
| Long Brothers of Summerfield Inc | Rural Hall | 29 | 22 | 87 | 13.6% | 3 |
| Solid Rock Carriers Inc | Lagrange | 28 | 24 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mila's Trucking Company Inc | Conover | 28 | 19 | 17 | 66.7% | 0 |
| US Freight Inc | Matthews | 27 | 30 | 89 | 28.2% | 1 |
| Falcon Transportation LLC | Charlotte | 26 | 28 | 35 | 31.2% | 5 |
| Top Team Trucking LLC | Charlotte | 26 | 22 | 39 | 66.7% | 5 |
| Gray Rock LLC | Statesville | 25 | 26 | 77 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Prompt Transport Inc | Indian Trail | 25 | 25 | 28 | 22.2% | 0 |
| VMF Trucking LLC | Greensboro | 25 | 21 | 58 | 30.4% | 2 |
| Quality Turf Hauling LLC | Haw River | 25 | 19 | 40 | 7.7% | 3 |
| Owen Enterprises Inc | Mills River | 23 | 32 | 27 | 10% | 1 |
| Dream Xpress Trucks Inc | Charlotte | 23 | 20 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Glaxosmithkline LLC | Durham | 22 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sama Trucking LLC | Cary | 22 | 24 | 8 | 60% | 1 |
| Parker Trucking Inc | Statesville | 21 | 19 | 17 | 0% | 2 |
| MT Transportation and Logistics Services Inc | Raleigh | 21 | 15 | 11 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Tigen Inc | Charlotte | 20 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JMG Drive Away LLC | Raleigh | 20 | 20 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mallard Oil Company | Kinston | 19 | 19 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Y&v Express Inc | Mint Hill | 19 | 19 | 74 | 26.2% | 3 |
| Guardian Logistics Solutions Inc | Charlotte | 19 | 18 | 21 | 18.2% | 3 |
| Men on the Move Express Logistics LLC | Charlotte | 19 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% | 0 |
| RSK Transit Group Incorporated | Indian Trail | 18 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| D L C Trucking LLC | Concord | 18 | 16 | 23 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Dreadnought Logistics LLC | Reidsville | 17 | 15 | 44 | 5.3% | 1 |
| Shiines Trucking LLC | Charlotte | 16 | 18 | 82 | 35.4% | 2 |
| Zula LLC | Charlotte | 16 | 17 | 32 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Carolina Transportation Inc | Candler | 16 | 16 | 23 | 52.9% | 0 |
| Tommy Boger | Locust | 16 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Baysun LLC | Charlotte | 15 | 16 | 57 | 10% | 2 |
| Bright Valley Transport LLC | Greensboro | 15 | 16 | 31 | 20% | 3 |
| DNM Express LLC | Charlotte | 15 | 15 | 50 | 17.4% | 0 |
| Gillard's Trucking LLC | Charlotte | 15 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| TMG Express Corp | Concord | 15 | 15 | 22 | 28.6% | 0 |
| K M Pulley Trucking Co Inc | Rocky Mount | 15 | 11 | 17 | 25% | 1 |
| Achievement Transport Corp | Charlotte | 15 | 5 | 10 | 60% | 2 |
| Judith E Pate | Kenly | 14 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 6 |
| JB Logistic LLC | Candler | 14 | 17 | 44 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Southern Christian Transportation Inc | Pembroke | 14 | 15 | 43 | 41.7% | 2 |
| Blakneys Road Master Inc | Charlotte | 14 | 14 | 34 | 44.4% | 1 |
| Top Tier Trucking Inc | Matthews | 14 | 14 | 20 | 57.1% | 1 |
| VIP Cargo Express LLC | Candler | 14 | 14 | 36 | 44.4% | 1 |
| Hogaan Trucking LLC | Charlotte | 13 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frye Trucking LLC | Concord | 13 | 13 | 37 | 0% | 3 |
| North Carolina Logostics Inc | Charlotte | 13 | 13 | 36 | 42.1% | 2 |
| Teamlinerz XPS LLC | Holly Springs | 13 | 13 | 15 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Nicole Nash | Charlotte | 13 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kinston Delivery Service Inc | Kinston | 12 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Logic Inc | Monroe | 12 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Veeno Logistics LLC | Monroe | 12 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nordeste Transportation Company Inc | Harrisburg | 11 | 15 | 33 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Ha & Ha Express LLC | Charlotte | 11 | 14 | 78 | 32.4% | 4 |
| Bti Trans LLC | Kernersville | 11 | 11 | 25 | 35.7% | 0 |
| Kce Investments LLC | Charlotte | 11 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mandalay Transportation LLC | Concord | 11 | 11 | 19 | 0% | 2 |
| Polymer Technologies Inc | Raeford | 11 | 11 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Romax Inc | Charlotte | 10 | 25 | 40 | 20% | 3 |
| Foster K Logistics LLC | Charlotte | 10 | 12 | 42 | 40% | 1 |
| Qutuz Cargo LLC | Charlotte | 10 | 12 | 40 | 11.8% | 0 |
| Freight Express Inc | Charlotte | 10 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Grand Slam Trucking LLC | Eden | 10 | 11 | 26 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Hard Fork Transportation Inc | Raleigh | 10 | 11 | 23 | 20% | 1 |
| Agatha R Potter | Greensboro | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blessed Truck LLC | Charlotte | 10 | 10 | 19 | 55.6% | 0 |
| Franklin Transport LLC | Enfield | 10 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| K1 Logistics Group LLC | Charlotte | 10 | 10 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Carolina Best Trucking LLC | Mint Hill | 10 | 8 | 43 | 7.7% | 3 |
| KG312 Inc | Raleigh | 10 | 8 | 22 | 42.9% | 2 |
| New Direction Transportation Inc | Marston | 10 | 7 | 15 | 28.6% | 0 |
| D F Logistics LLC | Charlotte | 10 | 6 | 28 | 35.7% | 1 |
| First Millennium Transportation Services II Inc | Charlotte | 10 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| United Global Express Inc | Charlotte | 10 | 6 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| JC Taylor Trucking LLC | Garysburg | 10 | 5 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 67 |
| Greensboro | 17 |
| Concord | 8 |
| Raleigh | 8 |
| Durham | 5 |
| Monroe | 5 |
| Fayetteville | 2 |
| Mooresville | 2 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.