Data / Carriers / Paper products / Michigan
Paper products carriers in Michigan: 792 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 792 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report paper products cargo, 272 of them with 20 or more, running 53,181 power units with 45,063 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.8% of 16,600 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 792
- With 20+ power units
- 272
- Power units
- 53,181
- Drivers
- 45,063
- Inspections
- 30,627
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,537
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.8% (0.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xpo Logistics Freight Inc | Ann Arbor | 20,208 | 13,358 | 4,666 | 12.6% | 637 |
| General Motors LLC | Detroit | 3,348 | 1,437 | 4 | Not listed | 14 |
| GFS Transport LLC | Wyoming | 2,011 | 2,672 | 732 | 12.3% | 93 |
| Continental Cafe LLC | Troy | 1,240 | 460 | 23 | 0% | 4 |
| Domino's Pizza Distribution LLC | Ann Arbor | 636 | 1,279 | 502 | 11.4% | 43 |
| Benore Logistic Systems Inc | Erie | 632 | 775 | 545 | 18% | 33 |
| Transport Systems LLC | Dearborn | 623 | 567 | 334 | 36.1% | 27 |
| Lipari Foods Operating Company LLC | Warren | 544 | 560 | 356 | 21.7% | 31 |
| A D Transport Express Inc | Canton | 500 | 429 | 926 | 20.7% | 30 |
| Uacl Logistics LLC | Warren | 476 | 500 | 685 | 21.3% | 24 |
| Sweet Express LLC | Grand Rapids | 429 | 325 | 839 | 28.4% | 45 |
| Universmichigan LLC | Warren | 382 | 310 | 270 | 31% | 17 |
| Midwest Freight Systems Corp | Warren | 382 | 260 | 292 | 34.9% | 23 |
| All Pro Logistics LLC | Wayne | 360 | 360 | 452 | 34.3% | 26 |
| Day & Ross USA Inc | Romeo | 350 | 364 | 315 | 21.6% | 33 |
| USA Fulger Transport Inc | Wayne | 310 | 155 | 42 | 52.4% | 2 |
| Blue Line Foodservice Distribution Inc | Farmington Hill | 309 | 394 | 324 | 11.6% | 23 |
| SFD Transportation Corp | Detroit | 308 | 262 | 34 | 43.8% | 2 |
| Stone Transport Limited Partnership | Saginaw | 288 | 252 | 429 | 34.7% | 33 |
| Dart Container Corporation of California | Mason | 280 | 248 | 173 | 6.5% | 8 |
| MDV Spartannash LLC | Grand Rapids | 278 | 278 | 396 | 10.3% | 14 |
| Whiteline Express, LTD. | Plymouth | 266 | 221 | 174 | 20% | 19 |
| Meijer Logistics LLC | Grand Rapids | 265 | 405 | 167 | 12.6% | 36 |
| Inontime LLC | Zeeland | 226 | 352 | 112 | 15.3% | 24 |
| Blue Water Trucking Inc | Romeo | 209 | 209 | 156 | 19.7% | 22 |
| Alden Logistics Inc | Melvindale | 193 | 95 | 22 | 58.3% | 4 |
| Michigan State University | East Lansing | 192 | 341 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Apache Logistics Inc | Holland | 190 | 199 | 315 | 23.7% | 24 |
| GTL Truck Lines Inc | Grand Rapids | 187 | 200 | 194 | 16.5% | 12 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pronto Freight Ways LLC | Taylor | 180 | 92 | 49 | 22.2% | 6 |
| Van Eerden Trucking Company Inc | Byron Center | 175 | 193 | 291 | 9.7% | 18 |
| Louis Padnos Iron & Metal Co | Holland | 173 | 127 | 109 | 38.5% | 13 |
| HSD Operations Inc | Hudsonville | 172 | 196 | 99 | 23.3% | 21 |
| Lineage Transportation LLC | Novi | 163 | 283 | 256 | 10.6% | 5 |
| Universal Dedicated of Arlington TX LLC | Warren | 162 | 286 | 54 | 10.6% | 8 |
| Go-To Transport Inc | Bay City | 151 | 140 | 166 | 16.2% | 7 |
| B & B Trucking Inc | Kalamazoo | 150 | 100 | 142 | 31.6% | 12 |
| Universcal LLC | Warren | 140 | 97 | 261 | 24.3% | 1 |
| LK Transport LLC | Garden City | 131 | 131 | 20 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Des - Claw LLC | Sterling Heights | 124 | 125 | 41 | 25% | 9 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| DHT Transport LLC | Reese | 121 | 173 | 117 | 27% | 7 |
| Four Star Transportation Co | Melvindale | 120 | 115 | 125 | 48.1% | 18 |
| Autobahn USA Freight Lines LTD | Romulus | 118 | 104 | 144 | 39.6% | 15 |
| Greatway Transportation Inc | Romulus | 117 | 106 | 337 | 31.8% | 16 |
| Quality Life Science Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 115 | 150 | 128 | 24.5% | 6 |
| Borculo Garage Inc | Zeeland | 114 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| RZS Express LLC | Warren | 110 | 110 | 66 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Standard Trucking LLC | Hamtramck | 110 | 110 | 234 | 16.4% | 11 |
| Universcarolina LLC | Warren | 107 | 89 | 123 | 30% | 7 |
| Altl Inc | Hudsonville | 103 | 103 | 106 | 12.5% | 9 |
| Sysco Detroit LLC | Canton | 101 | 129 | 10 | 14.3% | 9 |
| Surepoint Couriers LLC | Orion | 100 | 400 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sharco Express LLC | Burton | 99 | 101 | 75 | 14.7% | 5 |
| Safe Logistics LLC | Dearborn Heights | 99 | 77 | 68 | 21.4% | 5 |
| Universal Specialized Solutions, LLC | Warren | 98 | 91 | 94 | 16.4% | 9 |
| Transfast Trucking Inc | Grand Ledge | 97 | 95 | 40 | 41.2% | 5 |
| Ken Graham Trucking Inc | Brimley | 97 | 88 | 118 | 20% | 8 |
| Pahoa Express Inc | Clinton Township | 97 | 67 | 172 | 25% | 4 |
| Mcclay Transportation USA LLC | Harrison Township | 96 | 106 | 139 | 34.4% | 12 |
| JVC Enterprises LLC | Byron Center | 96 | 33 | 52 | 5.9% | 8 |
| Lewis C Howard Inc | Kalamazoo | 93 | 99 | 52 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Gemini Transport LLC | Dearborn | 93 | 87 | 61 | 26.7% | 6 |
| The Distribution Group | Grand Rapids | 91 | 114 | 24 | 36.4% | 5 |
| Sysco Grand Rapids LLC | Grand Rapids | 91 | 95 | 17 | Not listed | 7 |
| Michigana Trans LLC | Dearborn | 90 | 85 | 64 | 26.5% | 6 |
| A & S Express Transport LLC | Melvindale | 90 | 45 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Slingshot Transportation Inc | Brooklyn | 89 | 123 | 12 | 42.9% | 0 |
| MLT Transport LLC | Mount Pleasant | 88 | 104 | 63 | 7.4% | 9 |
| MM Logistics LLC | Westland | 88 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Malwa Express Inc | Romulus | 86 | 73 | 135 | 7.9% | 12 |
| Bright Sky Transport LLC | Romulus | 86 | 69 | 185 | 30.7% | 13 |
| Select Leasing Inc | Sebewaing | 83 | 73 | 28 | 0% | 1 |
| Miami Transport Inc | Dearborn | 82 | 90 | 120 | 21.6% | 9 |
| Golden Gate Transport LLC | Melvindale | 80 | 80 | 52 | 21.4% | 10 |
| Gazic Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 76 | 73 | 112 | 43.4% | 5 |
| A M Express Inc | Escanaba | 76 | 69 | 96 | 27.7% | 7 |
| Legacy Couriers Inc | Canton | 75 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| General Trucking Inc | Warren | 74 | 85 | 119 | 19.7% | 5 |
| Sweet Omni LLC | Grand Rapids | 74 | 74 | 24 | 20% | 0 |
| Logistic One LTD | Warren | 74 | 60 | 66 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Superior Distribution Services LLC | Walker | 73 | 113 | 65 | 2.9% | 9 |
| West Ua Transport Inc | Warren | 73 | 72 | 203 | 12.3% | 15 |
| Andi Group Trucking Inc | Novi | 71 | 85 | 255 | 29.9% | 26 |
| GMT Logistic Inc | Wixom | 70 | 74 | 127 | 13.2% | 6 |
| R S P Express Inc | Romulus | 70 | 69 | 86 | 22% | 7 |
| Prestige Transport LLC | Grand Rapids | 69 | 63 | 129 | 25.4% | 8 |
| Transway Inc | Holland | 66 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Skyhook 2 LLC | Walker | 64 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TQT LLC | Warren | 64 | 118 | 137 | 29.7% | 10 |
| Luther Logistic Transportation LLC | Coopersville | 64 | 52 | 163 | 25.7% | 13 |
| Century Trucking Inc | Casco | 63 | 79 | 140 | 15.5% | 5 |
| C & E Logistics LLC | Kentwood | 63 | 57 | 53 | 25% | 5 |
| Cox Trucking Inc | Newport | 62 | 48 | 50 | 44.8% | 7 |
| Borculo Garage Inc | Zeeland | 61 | 73 | 122 | 10.9% | 7 |
| Same Day Delivery Inc | Grand Rapids | 61 | 68 | 27 | 23.1% | 5 |
| Griffin Beverage Company | West Branch | 61 | 61 | 48 | 29.6% | 7 |
| JW Hunt Otc Inc | Bad Axe | 61 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 6 |
| Pro Vision Transport Inc | Saugatuck | 60 | 68 | 127 | 12.8% | 5 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | 46 |
| Detroit | 35 |
| Warren | 33 |
| Dearborn | 26 |
| Canton | 24 |
| Romulus | 19 |
| Sterling Heights | 19 |
| Livonia | 18 |
| Holland | 16 |
| Lansing | 16 |
| Kalamazoo | 11 |
| Troy | 10 |
| Wixom | 9 |
| Ann Arbor | 8 |
| Battle Creek | 8 |
| Byron Center | 7 |
| Jackson | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.