Data / Carriers / Motor vehicles / Michigan
Motor vehicles carriers in Michigan: 971 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 971 active carriers in Michigan with 5 or more power units that report motor vehicles cargo, 187 of them with 20 or more, running 30,877 power units with 26,626 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 27.7% of 6,003 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 971
- With 20+ power units
- 187
- Power units
- 30,877
- Drivers
- 26,626
- Inspections
- 11,411
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,076
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 27.7% (4.8 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Michigan
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors LLC | Detroit | 3,348 | 1,437 | 4 | Not listed | 14 |
| Star Truck Rentals Inc | Grand Rapids | 1,616 | 219 | 0 | Not listed | 5 |
| Urs Midwest LLC | Plymouth | 1,306 | 1,239 | 930 | 25.4% | 114 |
| M J Electric LLC | Iron Mountain | 1,292 | 1,381 | 140 | 16.5% | 8 |
| International Transmission Company | Novi | 876 | 606 | 38 | 19% | 1 |
| Mears Group Inc | Rosebush | 848 | 716 | 107 | 23.8% | 7 |
| Ford Motor Company | Dearborn | 747 | 331 | 4 | Not listed | 8 |
| Detroit Edison Co | Detroit | 706 | 1,456 | 8 | Not listed | 8 |
| Corrigan Oil Company No II | Brighton | 652 | 388 | 178 | 14.5% | 17 |
| The Auto Club Group | Dearborn | 578 | 1,200 | 105 | 17.9% | 25 |
| Uacl Logistics LLC | Warren | 476 | 500 | 685 | 21.3% | 24 |
| Kent Power Inc | Rockford | 470 | 433 | 49 | 44.4% | 4 |
| Michigan Consolidated Gas Co | Detroit | 463 | 1,000 | 16 | Not listed | 20 |
| Harlan Electric Company | Rochester Hills | 425 | 430 | 65 | 25.8% | 8 |
| All Pro Logistics LLC | Wayne | 360 | 360 | 452 | 34.3% | 26 |
| Amrize West Central Inc | Dundee | 358 | 285 | 88 | 7.7% | 3 |
| Modular Transportation Co | Wyoming | 328 | 175 | 176 | 21.9% | 13 |
| Kappen Tree Service LLC | Cass City | 320 | 330 | 22 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Reliable Carriers Inc | Canton | 292 | 273 | 215 | 26.2% | 13 |
| Stone Transport Limited Partnership | Saginaw | 288 | 252 | 429 | 34.7% | 33 |
| Morrison Industrial Company | Grand Rapids | 276 | 294 | 15 | 42.9% | 3 |
| Corrigan Moving & Storage Company | Dearborn | 245 | 215 | 77 | 37.2% | 6 |
| Barton Malow Company | Southfield | 234 | 256 | 14 | 33.3% | 3 |
| M C Van Kampen Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 196 | 196 | 440 | 15% | 26 |
| Sonic Hauling LLC | Melvindale | 184 | 306 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pronto Freight Ways LLC | Taylor | 180 | 92 | 49 | 22.2% | 6 |
| Tantara Transportation Inc | Romulus | 180 | 90 | 75 | 14.7% | 11 |
| Trinity Inc | Dearborn Heights | 180 | 90 | 77 | 6.5% | 2 |
| CC Power LLC | Kalkaska | 169 | 151 | 19 | 25% | 3 |
| C a Hull Co Inc | Walled Lake | 161 | 159 | 19 | 27.3% | 6 |
| Roese Contracting Company Inc | Kawkawlin | 154 | 44 | 14 | 77.8% | 1 |
| Wheeler Trucking Inc | Flushing | 152 | 95 | 172 | 18.9% | 22 |
| B & B Trucking Inc | Kalamazoo | 150 | 100 | 142 | 31.6% | 12 |
| Creek Enterprise Inc | Adrian | 145 | 41 | 16 | 45.5% | 0 |
| Consumers Concrete Corporation | Kalamazoo | 139 | 120 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Universal Intermodal Services Inc | Warren | 124 | 116 | 382 | 25.1% | 25 |
| Sumpter Towing Inc | Belleville | 100 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| James Burg Trucking Company | Warren | 99 | 92 | 70 | 23.8% | 7 |
| Ken Graham Trucking Inc | Brimley | 97 | 88 | 118 | 20% | 8 |
| Pahoa Express Inc | Clinton Township | 97 | 67 | 172 | 25% | 4 |
| Mcclay Transportation USA LLC | Harrison Township | 96 | 106 | 139 | 34.4% | 12 |
| Alta Construction Equipment LLC | Livonia | 93 | 93 | 21 | Not listed | 1 |
| Great Oaks Landscape Associates Incorporated | Novi | 93 | 68 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| A & S Express Transport LLC | Melvindale | 90 | 45 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Matrix Expedited Service LLC | Flint | 88 | 170 | 114 | 21.5% | 0 |
| Shaheen Chevrolet Inc | Lansing | 81 | 81 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Silence Lines LLC | Casco | 77 | 82 | 85 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Gazic Trucking Inc | Wyoming | 76 | 73 | 112 | 43.4% | 5 |
| Alpine Tree Service LLC | Newaygo | 75 | 62 | 21 | 50% | 6 |
| Amrize Southwest Inc | Dundee | 75 | 51 | 17 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Sweet Omni LLC | Grand Rapids | 74 | 74 | 24 | 20% | 0 |
| M&M Equipment Auto Sales Inc | Battle Creek | 65 | 16 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jack Doheny Company Inc | Northville | 63 | 27 | 18 | 8.3% | 4 |
| Transfleet Inc | Perry TWP | 57 | 50 | 84 | 37.1% | 3 |
| Poured Brick Walls Inc | Brighton | 57 | 30 | 1 | Not listed | 3 |
| Mcdonald's Towing & Rescue Inc | Kalamazoo | 56 | 37 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Youngs Environmental Cleanup Inc | Flint | 55 | 47 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Chader Township Waterford Michigan | Waterford | 55 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pitsch Leasing | Grand Rapids | 54 | 13 | 8 | 83.3% | 2 |
| Upper Peninsula Power Company | Ishpeming | 52 | 59 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Gobustan Extrade LLC | Lake Orion | 51 | 51 | 52 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Smith Trucking Inc | Blissfield | 51 | 31 | 33 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Fca US LLC | Auburn Hills | 50 | 227 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Davis Cartage Co | Corunna | 50 | 43 | 30 | 13.3% | 5 |
| Liberty Transit LLC | Grand Rapids | 50 | 43 | 100 | 34% | 4 |
| Mcnally-Nimergood Co | Saginaw | 50 | 31 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Schepers Concrete Construction LLC | Grand Rapids | 50 | 25 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Avalon & Tahoe MFG Inc | Alma | 50 | 21 | 26 | 25% | 3 |
| Roush Industries Inc | Livonia | 49 | 335 | 25 | 50% | 2 |
| Powers Distributing Company Inc | Lake Orion | 49 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| First Class Xpress Inc | New Baltimore | 49 | 34 | 29 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Byers Wrecker Service Inc | Rochester | 47 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Motor City Expeditors Inc | Sterling Heights | 46 | 45 | 160 | 26.2% | 5 |
| North American Specialized Transport Corp | Warren | 46 | 43 | 56 | 18.4% | 2 |
| GLL Services LLC | Saline | 46 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Integrity Solutions Field Services Inc | Alma | 46 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| WH Canon LLC | Romulus | 45 | 43 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Joe Ballor Towing Inc | New Haven | 45 | 12 | 26 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Three C'S Landscaping Inc | Fraser | 44 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cook Foundation & Flatwork | Spring Arbor | 44 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Shaw Contracting Co | Bay City | 43 | 27 | 20 | 25% | 1 |
| Rose Moving & Storage Co Inc | Canton | 42 | 43 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Demiri Transportation LLC | Westland | 41 | 39 | 125 | 44.1% | 9 |
| Edward Krieger | Lansing | 40 | 85 | 15 | 83.3% | 2 |
| U Haul Company of Michigan | Wyoming | 39 | 120 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Land & Company Inc | Wyoming | 39 | 46 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agk Logistics Inc | Shelby TWP | 39 | 39 | 23 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Select 1 Transport LLC | Romulus | 39 | 39 | 45 | 38.9% | 0 |
| Erickson Trucking Service Inc | North Muskegon | 39 | 33 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Land Trucking LLC | Dearborn | 38 | 38 | 75 | 30% | 5 |
| Feta Transport Inc | Holt | 36 | 36 | 57 | 52.4% | 5 |
| Marine Pollution Control Corporation | Detroit | 36 | 18 | 7 | 0% | 1 |
| Msa Inc | Canton | 35 | 50 | 48 | 15.4% | 1 |
| J & T Towing Inc | Belleville | 35 | 25 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Steel Transportation Services Inc | Flint | 34 | 49 | 23 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Krist Oil Company Inc | Iron River | 34 | 27 | 59 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Joey's Towing and Recovery Inc | Roseville | 33 | 24 | 26 | 12.5% | 5 |
| Service Towing Inc | Warren | 33 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hebert Construction Company | Iron River | 33 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lee Transportation Inc | Pontiac | 32 | 32 | 77 | 12.8% | 7 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Detroit | 38 |
| Grand Rapids | 26 |
| Dearborn | 21 |
| Lansing | 21 |
| Kalamazoo | 16 |
| Saginaw | 15 |
| Warren | 14 |
| Canton | 14 |
| Romulus | 14 |
| Flint | 13 |
| Battle Creek | 12 |
| Holland | 12 |
| Livonia | 10 |
| Traverse City | 10 |
| Sterling Heights | 10 |
| Troy | 9 |
| Waterford | 8 |
| Ann Arbor | 7 |
| Byron Center | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.