Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Missouri
Machinery and large objects carriers in Missouri: 1,402 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,402 active carriers in Missouri with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 322 of them with 20 or more, running 48,361 power units with 47,234 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.4% of 19,689 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,402
- With 20+ power units
- 322
- Power units
- 48,361
- Drivers
- 47,234
- Inspections
- 35,952
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,009
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.4% (4.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Missouri
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Prime Inc | Springfield | 7,919 | 9,070 | 18,469 | 9.1% | 772 |
| Equipmentsharecom Inc | Columbia | 3,771 | 2,866 | 1,464 | 20% | 125 |
| Ameren Services Company | Saint Louis | 2,364 | 2,153 | 62 | 10% | 17 |
| Par Electrical Contractors LLC | Kansas City | 1,111 | 832 | 86 | 23.9% | 13 |
| Adb Companies LLC | Pacific | 942 | 726 | 83 | 19% | 10 |
| Mfa Incorporated | Columbia | 846 | 845 | 89 | 23.6% | 10 |
| Insituform Technologies LLC | Chesterfield | 842 | 779 | 329 | 12.2% | 13 |
| Capital Electric Line Builders LLC | Parkville | 666 | 650 | 51 | 13.6% | 7 |
| Emery Sapp & Sons Inc | Columbia | 508 | 611 | 109 | 31% | 17 |
| Bayer Research and Development Services LLC | Saint Louis | 483 | 209 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| TTS Logistics LLC | Hazelwood | 426 | 426 | 1,194 | 25.8% | 49 |
| Spire Missouri Inc | Saint Louis | 424 | 2,848 | 106 | 13.4% | 10 |
| Bayer Cropscience LP | Saint Louis | 415 | 337 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Custom Lighting Services LLC | Kansas City | 365 | 379 | 58 | 21.7% | 15 |
| Channel Bio LLC | ST Louis | 360 | 360 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ace Pipe Cleaning Inc | Kansas City | 299 | 132 | 34 | 18.2% | 9 |
| Herzog Contracting Corp | Saint Joseph | 284 | 250 | 19 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Vance Brothers LLC | Kansas City | 263 | 221 | 41 | 40.6% | 5 |
| Mccarthy Building Companies Inc | ST Louis | 258 | 318 | 24 | 5.3% | 1 |
| BBC Electrical Services LLC | Joplin | 217 | 245 | 15 | 30% | 9 |
| Environmental Works Inc | Springfield | 214 | 100 | 59 | 12.8% | 4 |
| The Empire District Electric Company | Joplin | 206 | 190 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Tcsi-Transland Inc | Strafford | 199 | 180 | 256 | 19% | 13 |
| Shade Tree Service Co | Fenton | 189 | 165 | 15 | 50% | 1 |
| Kissick Construction Co Inc | Kansas City | 172 | 145 | 27 | 31.8% | 3 |
| BLC Transportation Inc | Springfield | 160 | 80 | 221 | 17.4% | 7 |
| Millstone Weber LLC | ST Charles | 158 | 140 | 11 | 50% | 0 |
| Aa Express & Logistics LLC | Saint Louis | 157 | 157 | 335 | 25.1% | 15 |
| Central Power Systems & Services LLC | Liberty | 157 | 58 | 18 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Mfa Enterprises Inc | Columbia | 156 | 154 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Cee Kay Supply Inc | Saint Louis | 151 | 43 | 62 | 8.3% | 1 |
| HTH Companies Inc | Union | 151 | 43 | 18 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Garney Construction Co Inc | Kansas City | 150 | 241 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Schatz Underground Inc | Villa Ridge | 148 | 81 | 10 | 57.1% | 3 |
| BJJ Enterprises LLC | Saint Louis | 147 | 65 | 74 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Custom Truck & Equipment LLC | Kansas City | 146 | 290 | 110 | 6.5% | 5 |
| Magnum Boring LLC | Kansas City | 146 | 62 | 26 | 8% | 0 |
| Power Line Consultants LLC | Doe Run | 141 | 99 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Neumayer Equipment Company Inc | ST Louis | 140 | 140 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Groundworks FRS LLC | Moberly | 131 | 183 | 51 | 46.2% | 5 |
| Embassy Landscape Group Inc | Riverside | 131 | 83 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Elite Express Transport Inc | Hazelwood | 129 | 130 | 52 | 27.3% | 4 |
| Buchheit Trucking Service Inc | Scott City | 128 | 100 | 165 | 22.4% | 8 |
| Environmental Restoration LLC | Ballwin | 127 | 58 | 24 | 35.3% | 0 |
| Vega Transport LLC | Saint Louis | 126 | 129 | 204 | 7.5% | 11 |
| Sellenriek Construction Inc | Jonesburg | 125 | 142 | 15 | 33.3% | 1 |
| L & P Transportation LLC | Carthage | 123 | 115 | 307 | 13.2% | 10 |
| Wiese USA Inc | Saint Louis | 121 | 115 | 65 | 15.3% | 5 |
| Sunrise Telecom Inc | ST Louis | 120 | 145 | 28 | 30.4% | 2 |
| Jr&co Inc | Kansas City | 115 | 103 | 12 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Musselman and Hall Contractors LLC | Kansas City | 115 | 89 | 19 | 7.1% | 1 |
| Insituform Technologies USA LLC | Chesterfield | 111 | 95 | 29 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Gerstner Electric Inc | Fenton | 110 | 84 | 10 | 33.3% | 0 |
| NB West Contracting Company | Pacific | 109 | 51 | 6 | 0% | 2 |
| Jefferson Hauling and Distributing Company | Jefferson City | 106 | 100 | 83 | 17.3% | 11 |
| Concrete Strategies LLC | Hazelwood | 104 | 127 | 21 | 0% | 0 |
| Underdown Trenching Inc | Fenton | 102 | 39 | 9 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Belger Cartage Service Inc | Kansas City | 100 | 90 | 13 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Byrne & Jones Enterprises Inc | Saint Louis | 98 | 189 | 11 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Reinhold Electric Inc | ST Louis | 98 | 95 | 39 | 40.7% | 4 |
| Flynn Drilling Company Inc | Troy | 97 | 70 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Four G Construction Inc | Troy | 97 | 58 | 22 | 30% | 1 |
| Landmarc Environmental Systems LLC | Riverside | 96 | 95 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mido's Trucking LLC | ST Louis | 95 | 95 | 151 | 19.2% | 5 |
| J & L Contracting LLC | Springfield | 95 | 71 | 116 | 14.9% | 5 |
| RMC LLC | Perryville | 95 | 67 | 3 | Not listed | 4 |
| John Fabick Tractor Co | Fenton | 94 | 94 | 12 | 22.2% | 5 |
| Firstwave LLC | Sedalia | 88 | 95 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mainline Services LLC | Kansas City | 87 | 93 | 52 | 50% | 5 |
| Eja Trucking Inc | Saint Louis | 86 | 86 | 141 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Missouri Petroleum Products Company LLC | Overland | 86 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| 24 7 Express Logistics Inc | Kansas City | 83 | 79 | 137 | 21.5% | 4 |
| Weo Trucks LLC | Lebanon | 82 | 156 | 68 | 32.3% | 6 |
| Williams Construction Arkansas Inc | Springfield | 82 | 63 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Vee-Jay Cement Contracting Co Inc | Saint Louis | 82 | 44 | 9 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Sibic Trucking LLC | Saint Louis | 81 | 79 | 185 | 17.3% | 7 |
| Kelpe Contracting Inc | Glencoe | 80 | 67 | 10 | 55.6% | 2 |
| Associated Couriers LLC | Fenton | 80 | 27 | 21 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Rosehill Gardens Inc | Kansas City | 78 | 76 | 12 | 45.5% | 1 |
| Capital Equipment LLC | Jefferson City | 77 | 120 | 26 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Capital Railroad Contracting Inc | Columbia | 77 | 101 | 36 | 22.6% | 2 |
| Mcintosh Trucking LLC | Willow Springs | 75 | 75 | 163 | 26.4% | 6 |
| Jni Hauling LLC | Florissant | 74 | 66 | 28 | 28.6% | 6 |
| Material Transport Co | Lees Summit | 74 | 62 | 63 | 3% | 4 |
| Sunderland Trucking LLC | Fayette | 74 | 19 | 20 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Lee Mechanical Contractors Inc | Park Hills | 72 | 69 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Baker Implement Company | Kennett | 71 | 83 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| J E Dunn Construction Company | Kansas City | 70 | 70 | 19 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Suburban Lawn and Garden Inc | Kansas City | 70 | 57 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rock & Dirt Construction LLC | Grandview | 70 | 32 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Clarkson Construction Company | Kansas City | 68 | 57 | 16 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Superior Bowen Asphalt Company LLC | Kansas City | 67 | 67 | 19 | 7.1% | 2 |
| Asbell Trucking Inc | Carl Junction | 67 | 26 | 31 | 26.3% | 2 |
| Pod Logistics Incorporated | Kansas City | 66 | 56 | 88 | 36.5% | 5 |
| Lan Tel Communications and Underground Services Inc | Grain Valley | 65 | 48 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Ideker Inc | Saint Joseph | 64 | 86 | 15 | 54.5% | 3 |
| Liberty Utilities Midstates Natural Gas Corp | Joplin | 64 | 86 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Quality Roofing Contractors of Southeast Missouri Inc | Senath | 62 | 49 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Utley Incorporated | Steele | 61 | 54 | 78 | 35.3% | 3 |
| Leo O'laughlin Inc | Shelbina | 61 | 50 | 22 | 21.4% | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Kansas City | 98 |
| ST Louis | 57 |
| Saint Louis | 47 |
| Springfield | 46 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.