Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Iowa
Machinery and large objects carriers in Iowa: 1,262 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,262 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 281 of them with 20 or more, running 45,161 power units with 36,413 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.3% of 13,347 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,262
- With 20+ power units
- 281
- Power units
- 45,161
- Drivers
- 36,413
- Inspections
- 25,751
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,511
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.3% (1.4 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annett Holdings Inc | Des Moines | 7,115 | 3,272 | 5,939 | 17.2% | 329 |
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Midamerican Energy Company | Altoona | 956 | 941 | 23 | 0% | 8 |
| Manatt's Inc | Brooklyn | 792 | 381 | 25 | 25% | 8 |
| Interstate Power & Light | Dubuque | 657 | 514 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Wisconsin Power and Light Company | Dubuque | 604 | 344 | 10 | 0% | 3 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Peterson Contractors Inc | Reinbeck | 432 | 344 | 81 | 39.5% | 13 |
| Alter Trading Corporation | Davenport | 392 | 182 | 68 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc | Johnston | 344 | 762 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Landus Cooperative | Des Moines | 343 | 315 | 22 | Not listed | 2 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Ave-Plp LLC | Pacific Junction | 302 | 308 | 38 | 20% | 1 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Carroll Distributing & Construction Supply Inc | Ottumwa | 277 | 156 | 76 | 32.7% | 6 |
| Heartland Co-Op | Clive | 263 | 285 | 43 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Iowa Motor Truck Transport Inc | Garner | 243 | 211 | 286 | 25.7% | 19 |
| Seneca Companies Inc | Des Moines | 238 | 349 | 17 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Altorfer Inc | Cedar Rapids | 236 | 257 | 33 | 15% | 2 |
| Hydro-Klean LLC | Des Moines | 231 | 103 | 79 | 36.5% | 3 |
| Key Cooperative | Roland | 225 | 170 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| River Valley Cooperative | Davenport | 216 | 241 | 24 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Cherokee | 201 | 168 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mcaninch Corporation | Des Moines | 193 | 298 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Gray Transportation Inc | Waterloo | 173 | 173 | 78 | 17.4% | 4 |
| Cooperative Farmers Elevator | Rock Valley | 158 | 241 | 19 | Not listed | 5 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Dean Snyder Construction Co | Clear Lake | 149 | 17 | 19 | 50% | 1 |
| Bruening Rock Products Inc | Decorah | 136 | 65 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| GCC Alliance Concrete Inc | Orange City | 124 | 116 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Skyline Materials LTD | Decorah | 120 | 109 | 26 | Not listed | 3 |
| Country Landscapes Inc | Ames | 117 | 120 | 11 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Tantara Transportation Corp | Muscatine | 114 | 97 | 92 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Eclectic Logistics LLC | Davenport | 110 | 110 | 227 | 31.4% | 14 |
| Force Transportation Inc | Johnston | 105 | 105 | 235 | 39.8% | 10 |
| Knife River Midwest LLC | Sioux City | 103 | 36 | 15 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Cedar Valley Corp LLC | Waterloo | 99 | 105 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Summit Concrete Inc | Bettendorf | 98 | 62 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Elder Corporation | Des Monies | 97 | 91 | 21 | 16.7% | 1 |
| The Waldinger Corporation | Des Moines | 94 | 41 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Duke Aerial Inc | Atlantic | 93 | 119 | 87 | 37.8% | 6 |
| Amhof Trucking Inc | Eldridge | 90 | 82 | 78 | 21.2% | 6 |
| Omg Midwest Inc | Johnston | 88 | 81 | 21 | Not listed | 3 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Van Wall Equipment Inc | Perry | 88 | 68 | 18 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Tschiggfrie Excavating Company | Dubuque | 87 | 41 | 20 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Rogers Concrete Construction Inc | Marion | 85 | 59 | 14 | Not listed | 3 |
| Cessford Construction Company Inc | Le Grand | 83 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sigourney Tractor & Implement Company LC | Sigourney | 81 | 297 | 11 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Murphy Construction Co Inc | Carlisle | 81 | 29 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Aspro Inc | Waterloo | 79 | 120 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rasmussen Mechanical Services | Council Bluffs | 79 | 116 | 30 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Reilly Construction Co Inc | Ossian | 78 | 54 | 15 | 42.9% | 3 |
| Vision Electric LLC | Clive | 78 | 50 | 19 | 68.8% | 0 |
| Wendling Quarries Inc | De Witt | 76 | 73 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Norris Asphalt Paving Company LC | Ottumwa | 76 | 69 | 17 | 71.4% | 2 |
| Portzen Construction Inc | Dubuque | 75 | 120 | 11 | 30% | 0 |
| Communication Data Link | Grimes | 75 | 105 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| National Concrete Cutting Inc | Council Bluffs | 75 | 63 | 13 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| QC Properties LLC | Bettendorf | 75 | 56 | 19 | 38.5% | 2 |
| Allied Valve Inc | Riverdale | 74 | 74 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rathje Construction Company | Marion | 73 | 81 | 18 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| Cedar Falls Construction Company Inc | Waterloo | 72 | 60 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sta-Bilt Construction Company | Harlan | 72 | 56 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schrader Excavating and Grading Company | Walford | 72 | 18 | 11 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Vermeer Manufacturing Company | Pella | 71 | 94 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crawford Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 70 | 73 | 140 | 18.6% | 5 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Blacktop Service Company Inc | Humboldt | 69 | 67 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sukup Manufacturing Company | Sheffield | 68 | 48 | 19 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Wicks Construction Inc | Decorah | 65 | 50 | 11 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Western Engineering Company Inc | Harlan | 64 | 37 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Pro Cooperative | Pocahontas | 60 | 75 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Straitline Transportation LLC | Burlington | 58 | 58 | 115 | 22.2% | 11 |
| Beckstrom Construction Inc | Elkhart | 57 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| West Side Salvage Company LLC | Atkins | 56 | 42 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Viking Inc | Ankeny | 56 | 23 | 51 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Pella Corporation | Pella | 55 | 83 | 49 | 20% | 3 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 55 | 56 | 160 | 42.3% | 9 |
| Philipp's Trucking LLC | Cedar Rapids | 55 | 50 | 15 | 50% | 1 |
| Reding's Gravel and Excavating Inc | Algona | 54 | 44 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| West Union Trenching Inc | West Union | 53 | 57 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jordison Construction Inc | Urbandale | 53 | 46 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Flynn Company Inc | Dubuque | 53 | 32 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ben Shinn Trucking Inc | Eddyville | 53 | 25 | 33 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Streb Construction Company Inc | Iowa City | 52 | 50 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Eastern Iowa Excavating & Concrete LLC | Cascade | 52 | 42 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 43 |
| Davenport | 34 |
| Dubuque | 33 |
| Cedar Rapids | 33 |
| Waterloo | 22 |
| Sioux City | 14 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.