Data / Carriers / Liquids and gases / Nebraska
Liquids and gases carriers in Nebraska: 375 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 375 active carriers in Nebraska with 5 or more power units that report liquids and gases cargo, 102 of them with 20 or more, running 23,727 power units with 23,818 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.0% of 9,556 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 375
- With 20+ power units
- 102
- Power units
- 23,727
- Drivers
- 23,818
- Inspections
- 17,804
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 912
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.0% (3.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Nebraska
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Omaha | 9,863 | 9,107 | 11,875 | 20% | 699 |
| Union Pacific Railroad Company | Omaha | 2,815 | 6,303 | 363 | 17.4% | 29 |
| Central Valley Ag Cooperative | Oakland | 470 | 495 | 67 | 4.2% | 2 |
| Amcon Distributing Company | Omaha | 459 | 163 | 140 | 6% | 7 |
| Wynne Transport Service Inc | Omaha | 437 | 129 | 184 | 13.6% | 6 |
| Cooperative Producers Inc | Hastings | 384 | 229 | 27 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Transwood Logistics Inc | Omaha | 371 | 170 | 188 | 27.4% | 12 |
| SBT Inc | Omaha | 337 | 227 | 194 | 11.1% | 1 |
| H & M Trucking Inc | Omaha | 280 | 271 | 570 | 16.1% | 24 |
| Farmers Cooperative | Dorchester | 279 | 314 | 23 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Country Partners Cooperative | Gothenburg | 273 | 130 | 39 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Aurora Coop Elevator Company | Aurora | 238 | 333 | 93 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Werner Construction Inc | Hastings | 225 | 66 | 39 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Southerncarlson Inc | Omaha | 219 | 119 | 180 | 10.6% | 0 |
| Agricultural Services Inc | Grand Island | 211 | 74 | 17 | Not listed | 0 |
| Western Cooperative Company | Alliance | 178 | 80 | 43 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Trotter Inc | Arcadia | 171 | 142 | 34 | 20% | 0 |
| Bauer Underground Inc | Norfolk | 167 | 114 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Paulsen Inc | Cozad | 158 | 123 | 26 | 55.6% | 6 |
| Legacy Cooperative | Scottsbluff | 115 | 73 | 29 | 30% | 0 |
| Battle Creek Farmers Cooperative Non-Stock | Battle Creek | 114 | 77 | 60 | 15% | 1 |
| Gana Trucking & Excavating Inc | Martell | 112 | 124 | 85 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Butch's Propane LLC | Obert | 110 | 40 | 44 | 10.3% | 0 |
| Frenchman Valley Farmers Coop | Imperial | 101 | 100 | 18 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Schuyler Cooperative Assn | Schuyler | 100 | 21 | 16 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Heimes Corp | Omaha | 97 | 103 | 21 | 62.5% | 2 |
| Burton Plumbing Services Inc | Omaha | 96 | 95 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schmidt Transportation | Plattsmouth | 96 | 75 | 120 | 6.1% | 2 |
| Stephens & Smith Construction Company Inc | Lincoln | 93 | 90 | 22 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Sunrise Express Inc | Grand Island | 92 | 111 | 250 | 7.8% | 7 |
| Helget Gas Products Inc | Omaha | 82 | 93 | 211 | 9.9% | 2 |
| Valmont Industries Inc | Valley | 78 | 75 | 50 | 40.7% | 2 |
| Norder Supply Inc | Bruning | 77 | 102 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| J B C Inc | Gering | 74 | 28 | 53 | 29.2% | 2 |
| Myers Construction Inc | Broken Bow | 73 | 75 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| C & M Supply Inc | Ruskin | 71 | 21 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Barto Trucking LLC | Plattsmouth | 68 | 62 | 110 | 10.1% | 5 |
| Ag Valley Cooperative Non Stock | Arapahoe | 62 | 64 | 12 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Nebraska Atlantic Transportation Inc | La Vista | 58 | 50 | 62 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Central Valley Ag Transport Inc | Elgin | 57 | 57 | 69 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Bosselman Energy Inc | Grand Island | 57 | 41 | 28 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Dahlsten Truck Line Inc | Clay Center | 56 | 47 | 48 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Signor Trucking LLC | Norfolk | 55 | 50 | 103 | 24% | 5 |
| Reefer Systems Inc | Omaha | 53 | 49 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Grant Built Transportation LLC | York | 52 | 55 | 117 | 6.3% | 2 |
| Constructors Inc | Lincoln | 52 | 38 | 21 | 40% | 1 |
| Graham Group US Inc | Valley | 50 | 48 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allied Oil & Tire Company | Omaha | 49 | 46 | 53 | 14.8% | 1 |
| Fitch Trucking Inc | Bennet | 48 | 33 | 54 | 2.3% | 0 |
| Maddox Logistics Corporation | Omaha | 45 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pepsi Cola Bottling Co of Lincoln | Lincoln | 44 | 23 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| T-Bone Truck Stop Inc | Columbus | 42 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| MRK Inc | Lexington | 38 | 29 | 58 | 46.7% | 1 |
| Herbert Feed & Grain Company | Verdigre | 36 | 22 | 28 | 60% | 0 |
| Hi-Line Cooperative Inc | Elsie | 35 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Robert Maxwell Trucking LTD | Ainsworth | 35 | 5 | 22 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sapp Brothers Petroleum Inc | Omaha | 34 | 34 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Great Plains Service Inc | Ashland | 34 | 12 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Central Cooperative Nonstock Transport Company | Grand Island | 33 | 26 | 26 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Nebraska Iowa Supply Company Inc | Blair | 32 | 40 | 34 | 13% | 2 |
| Jared Axmann Trucking Inc | Gibbon | 32 | 26 | 79 | 8.7% | 1 |
| Pcbc Alliance LLC | Alliance | 32 | 22 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central States Contractors Inc | Omaha | 31 | 31 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Todd's Feed and Transport Inc | Sutton | 31 | 25 | 35 | 0% | 1 |
| Prime Time Logistics LLC | Omaha | 30 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ava Carrier LLC | Lincoln | 30 | 29 | 51 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Mcgill Restoration Inc | Omaha | 30 | 28 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Cooney Transportation Company | Walthill | 30 | 25 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kugler Oil Company | Mccook | 30 | 15 | 26 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Z & S Construction Company Inc | Kimball | 29 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Linpepco Corporation | South Sioux City | 28 | 16 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farm and Home Coop | Platte Center | 27 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pruss Excavation | Dodge | 26 | 46 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gregg W Perrett | Valentine | 26 | 19 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fluid Mechanical LLC | Omaha | 25 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bahr Trucking LLC | Osmond | 25 | 16 | 37 | Not listed | 2 |
| Kaup Produce Inc | West Point | 25 | 14 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mather Trucking Inc | Bellevue | 24 | 24 | 39 | 21.1% | 2 |
| Farmers Co-Op Association | Lindsay | 23 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elite Oil Field Services LLC | Kimball | 23 | 20 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Ag Processing Inc | Omaha | 23 | 19 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rock County Agronomy Service LLC | Bassett | 23 | 10 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Luxa Construction Company Inc | Blair | 23 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Cooperative | Pilger | 22 | 24 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Afp Corporation | Omaha | 22 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cristo Corporation | Omaha | 22 | 17 | 17 | Not listed | 1 |
| Arr Roofing LLC | Omaha | 22 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| SD Davenport GP | Davenport | 22 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| N-N Transfer LLC | Bertrand | 22 | 10 | 14 | 20% | 1 |
| Beckenhauer Construction Inc | Norfolk | 21 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cooperative Supply Inc | Dodge | 21 | 16 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Cooperative Association of Ravenna | Ravenna | 21 | 15 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| K Porter Construction Inc | Norfolk | 21 | 14 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Erwin Trucking Company | Laurel | 21 | 10 | 66 | 35.3% | 4 |
| Northland Transportation Inc | Laurel | 20 | 20 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Farmers Union Cooperative Supply Company | Clarkson | 20 | 14 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lindner Painting Inc | Seward | 20 | 14 | 7 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Farmers Union Coop Assin | Gretna | 20 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Olson Enterprises LLC | Red Cloud | 20 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sandhill Oil Co Inc | Thedford | 20 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Omaha | 48 |
| Lincoln | 16 |
| Grand Island | 16 |
| Norfolk | 10 |
| Kearney | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.