Data / Carriers / Intermodal containers / Ohio
Intermodal containers carriers in Ohio: 453 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 453 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report intermodal containers cargo, 182 of them with 20 or more, running 38,197 power units with 35,227 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 22.7% of 18,158 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 453
- With 20+ power units
- 182
- Power units
- 38,197
- Drivers
- 35,227
- Inspections
- 30,355
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,994
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 22.7% (0.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Motor Lines Inc | Wilmington | 10,382 | 10,946 | 6,450 | 13.7% | 586 |
| Cheeseman LLC | Fort Recovery | 1,949 | 305 | 571 | 11.4% | 28 |
| Faf LLC | Groveport | 1,729 | 1,917 | 1,934 | 20.6% | 132 |
| STG Drayage LLC | Dublin | 1,384 | 1,361 | 1,754 | 28.6% | 110 |
| Kroger Dedicated Logistics Company | Cincinnati | 1,198 | 709 | 345 | 6.5% | 54 |
| Containerport Group Inc | Cleveland | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,515 | 30.1% | 56 |
| Midwest Logistics Systems LTD | Celina | 1,128 | 1,224 | 1,196 | 18.3% | 94 |
| The Kaplan Trucking Company | Cleveland | 867 | 867 | 863 | 24.4% | 66 |
| A-Gas US Inc | Bowling Green | 501 | 148 | 93 | 16.1% | 1 |
| Ali Star Inc | Springdale | 500 | 500 | 427 | 27.8% | 26 |
| Awl Transport Inc | Mantua | 434 | 143 | 254 | 22.2% | 14 |
| STG Cartage LLC | Dublin | 425 | 425 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Horizon Midwest Inc | Cleveland | 405 | 405 | 496 | 30.6% | 16 |
| Aim Integrated Logistics Inc | Girard | 366 | 415 | 409 | 21.2% | 17 |
| Horizon Freight System Inc | Cleveland | 354 | 354 | 333 | 34.8% | 18 |
| TRX Southeast Inc | Cleveland | 354 | 177 | 198 | 28.1% | 16 |
| Kokosing Construction Co Inc | Fredericktown | 299 | 491 | 71 | 9.8% | 5 |
| B & T Express Inc | North Lima | 296 | 264 | 503 | 31% | 28 |
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| TRX Inc | Cleveland | 262 | 131 | 136 | 43.5% | 11 |
| Continuum Transportation Services LTD | Cleveland | 250 | 250 | 209 | 41.7% | 17 |
| Macds LLC | Amelia | 250 | 250 | 40 | 36% | 1 |
| Sofia Logistics LLC | Brunswick | 250 | 250 | 202 | 33.3% | 15 |
| American Marine Express Inc | Cleveland | 225 | 199 | 141 | 42.9% | 10 |
| Horizon West Inc | Cleveland | 219 | 219 | 223 | 29.9% | 6 |
| Horizon Mid Atlantic Inc | Cleveland | 195 | 195 | 147 | 48.6% | 2 |
| Horizon South Inc | Cleveland | 191 | 191 | 166 | 39.7% | 16 |
| Home Run Inc | Xenia | 188 | 138 | 151 | 32% | 13 |
| Building Systems Transportation Co | London | 188 | 86 | 100 | 36% | 9 |
| Bay Crane Midwest LLC | Columbus | 183 | 222 | 101 | 17.8% | 5 |
| TRX Great Lakes Inc | Cleveland | 183 | 183 | 96 | 31% | 10 |
| Lexington Intermodal LLC | Mantua | 179 | 179 | 164 | 30.7% | 11 |
| Miller Transfer and Rigging Company | Rootstown | 169 | 80 | 245 | 7.8% | 6 |
| Centerra Transport LLC | Ashland | 165 | 126 | 22 | 5.3% | 5 |
| Kokosing Industrial Inc | Fredericktown | 159 | 42 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Itds Inc | Cincinnati | 155 | 190 | 154 | 28.6% | 11 |
| Ace Doran LLC | Cincinnati | 146 | 163 | 166 | 19.3% | 7 |
| V3 Logistix Inc | Seville | 138 | 146 | 85 | 13.8% | 3 |
| Bella Freight LLC | Circleville | 135 | 135 | 690 | 16.4% | 6 |
| Rush Expediting Inc | Dayton | 135 | 130 | 86 | 12.2% | 9 |
| Nick Strimbu Inc | Brookfield | 135 | 125 | 198 | 12% | 11 |
| Tqi LLC | Groveport | 132 | 62 | 173 | 17.1% | 5 |
| Ag Container Transport LLC | Lockbourne | 130 | 84 | 60 | 38.9% | 9 |
| SCM Intermodal Logistics LLC | Blue Ash | 128 | 70 | 59 | 33.3% | 2 |
| University Corp | Columbus | 127 | 127 | 247 | 28.8% | 16 |
| National Shunt Service LLC | Dublin | 124 | 161 | 19 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Noland Company | Dayton | 122 | 104 | 47 | 7.9% | 1 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Whitacre Logistics LLC | Portage | 117 | 115 | 132 | 28.1% | 12 |
| Total Package Express Inc | Cincinnati | 116 | 116 | 107 | 35.8% | 5 |
| Wooster Motor Ways Inc | Wooster | 114 | 68 | 54 | 12.9% | 5 |
| Zone-Oh LLC | Columbus | 110 | 114 | 184 | 28.6% | 21 |
| Middle Bay Transportation of Ohio LLC | Cleveland | 110 | 110 | 89 | 25.9% | 5 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Valley Transportation Inc | Ashland | 100 | 90 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Park Avenue Intermodal LLC | Mantua | 99 | 99 | 85 | 48.6% | 4 |
| PB Express Inc | Columbus | 99 | 99 | 79 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Madison Intermodal LLC | Mantua | 98 | 98 | 137 | 49.4% | 9 |
| Total Distribution Inc | Canton | 98 | 82 | 94 | 9.5% | 3 |
| Bluegrass Management Business Inc | Beavercreek | 95 | 95 | 10 | 20% | 0 |
| Wall Street Intermodal LLC | Mantua | 95 | 95 | 159 | 42.1% | 9 |
| Classic Carriers Inc | Versailles | 95 | 67 | 124 | 15.3% | 7 |
| Vec Inc | Girard | 95 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| George J Igel & Co Inc | Columbus | 92 | 101 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| M C Tank Transport Inc | West Chester | 87 | 181 | 292 | 15.7% | 13 |
| Broadway Intermodal LLC | Mantua | 87 | 87 | 113 | 42.3% | 2 |
| Nica's Freight Group LLC | Warrensville Heights | 84 | 34 | 46 | 11.8% | 6 |
| Dart Trucking Company Inc | North Lima | 83 | 71 | 150 | 31.5% | 7 |
| Gus2040 Trucking Inc | Cleves | 82 | 89 | 31 | 46.7% | 3 |
| TRX Midwest Inc | Cleveland | 81 | 81 | 15 | 60% | 3 |
| Wall Street Systems Inc | Mantua | 81 | 81 | 114 | 41.7% | 9 |
| Ua Transport LLC | Cleveland | 80 | 36 | 26 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Rusty's Towing Service Inc | Columbus | 79 | 45 | 21 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Ohio Eastern Express Inc | Sandusky | 78 | 55 | 47 | 39.1% | 6 |
| Anthony Allega Cement Contractor, Inc. | Richfield | 78 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cohen Transport Inc | Middletown | 76 | 76 | 23 | 57.1% | 2 |
| Foster Sales & Delivery Inc | Bidwell | 76 | 61 | 176 | 5.9% | 3 |
| MZ Cargo Inc | Cincinnati | 75 | 75 | 356 | 28.5% | 20 |
| Dist-Trans Company LLC | Lockbourne | 73 | 112 | 12 | 0% | 3 |
| P2D Transport LLC | Dublin | 73 | 72 | 50 | 44.8% | 5 |
| Airways Transportation LLC | Mason | 71 | 71 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| B D Transportation Inc | Piqua | 70 | 90 | 107 | 42.6% | 11 |
| Bek Transportation LLC | Mason | 70 | 82 | 152 | 21.1% | 10 |
| Columbus Equipment Company | Columbus | 70 | 82 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Seize the Way Inc | Dayton | 70 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Halimeh Transportation Inc | Columbus | 66 | 66 | 362 | 38% | 8 |
| Coastal Transport LLC | Richfield | 65 | 70 | 160 | 14.8% | 9 |
| Spears Transfer & Expediting Inc | Vandalia | 63 | 16 | 24 | 26.3% | 4 |
| Buckeye Truck LLC | Columbus | 60 | 66 | 160 | 33.7% | 6 |
| MS Express Inc | Plain City | 60 | 61 | 169 | 30.6% | 7 |
| Trans-Continental Systems Inc | Cincinnati | 60 | 60 | 17 | 25% | 0 |
| Buckeye Intermodal LLC | Cleveland | 56 | 48 | 17 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Executive Travel Group II LLC | Westerville | 55 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nagle Toledo Inc | Walbridge | 55 | 98 | 42 | 17.6% | 0 |
| New Age Hauling Company LLC | Cleveland | 55 | 60 | 26 | 18.8% | 0 |
| Pro-Tow Inc | Columbus | 55 | 45 | 11 | 25% | 4 |
| Moe Express Transportation LLC | Cincinnati | 54 | 54 | 24 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Taylor Distributing Company | West Chester | 52 | 52 | 40 | 26.3% | 3 |
| J Daniel & Company Inc | Loveland | 50 | 64 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Way 2 Go Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 50 | 50 | 45 | 19.2% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Columbus | 53 |
| Cleveland | 30 |
| Cincinnati | 29 |
| Dayton | 16 |
| West Chester | 9 |
| Mason | 8 |
| Canton | 5 |
| Hamilton | 5 |
| Loveland | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.