Data / Carriers / Household goods / Wisconsin
Household goods carriers in Wisconsin: 498 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 498 active carriers in Wisconsin with 5 or more power units that report household goods cargo, 131 of them with 20 or more, running 28,528 power units with 28,984 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.5% of 18,233 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 498
- With 20+ power units
- 131
- Power units
- 28,528
- Drivers
- 28,984
- Inspections
- 33,869
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,737
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.5% (4.4 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Wisconsin
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider National Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 9,866 | 11,335 | 15,092 | 18.1% | 705 |
| Marten Transport LTD | Mondovi | 3,794 | 2,660 | 4,972 | 13.7% | 208 |
| Roehl Transport Inc | Marshfield | 2,128 | 2,201 | 2,125 | 17.7% | 140 |
| Paper Transport LLC | De Pere | 736 | 825 | 695 | 23% | 51 |
| Halvor Lines Inc | Superior | 687 | 688 | 1,081 | 17.1% | 49 |
| Ho Wolding Inc | Amherst | 632 | 533 | 794 | 17.8% | 50 |
| Schneider National Bulk Carriers Inc | Green Bay | 569 | 604 | 811 | 11.6% | 31 |
| Avala Express LLC | Franksville | 556 | 265 | 568 | 31.8% | 31 |
| Convenience Transportation LLC | La Crosse | 363 | 632 | 387 | 0.8% | 19 |
| MC Rae's U S Mail Service Inc | West Allis | 190 | 307 | 38 | 40.9% | 11 |
| Veriha Trucking Inc | Marinette | 187 | 186 | 270 | 22.1% | 10 |
| Tax Airfreight LLC | Milwaukee | 180 | 189 | 81 | 22% | 8 |
| Sparhawk Trucking Inc | Wisconsin Rapids | 178 | 146 | 172 | 19.5% | 13 |
| Valley Express LLC | Oshkosh | 160 | 135 | 168 | 36.4% | 14 |
| Kutzler Ymx MC LLC | Kenosha | 133 | 179 | 43 | 41.7% | 3 |
| Brakebush Transportation Inc | Westfield | 124 | 106 | 137 | 5.4% | 3 |
| Sysco Eastern Wisconsin LLC | Jackson | 123 | 126 | 37 | 38.1% | 7 |
| Menard Inc | Eau Claire | 117 | 118 | 97 | 26.1% | 7 |
| Plainfield Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 107 | 100 | 108 | 19.6% | 4 |
| BCP Transportation Inc | Columbus | 104 | 107 | 215 | 20.7% | 5 |
| Fuchs Trucking LLC | Sauk City | 95 | 100 | 145 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Kohler Transport Inc | Kohler | 92 | 92 | 125 | 11.3% | 6 |
| Springbrook Express LLC | New Auburn | 92 | 53 | 96 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Emv Transportation LLC | Rhinelander | 90 | 103 | 81 | 21.6% | 0 |
| Overlog Inc | Janesville | 90 | 45 | 271 | 31.2% | 11 |
| Sysco Baraboo LLC | Baraboo | 89 | 105 | 23 | 13.3% | 5 |
| Daybreak Foods Inc | Lake Mills | 87 | 46 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Schroeder Moving Systems of Milwaukee Inc | New Berlin | 78 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| NTL LLC | Whitelaw | 75 | 65 | 74 | 30% | 11 |
| Kohler Co | Kohler | 70 | 100 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| TNT Express Inc | Oak Creek | 68 | 71 | 98 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Trucking Proz LLC | Hudson | 66 | 66 | 69 | 26.8% | 5 |
| Legacy Express LLC | Fond Du Lac | 63 | 55 | 90 | 44.2% | 4 |
| Holiday Wholesale Inc | Wisconsin Dells | 62 | 75 | 31 | 13% | 2 |
| Steinhafels Warehouse Inc | Waukesha | 59 | 83 | 24 | 11.8% | 6 |
| Pulvermacher Cartage of Wisconsin LLC | Madison | 59 | 65 | 45 | 28% | 4 |
| Tri Hi Transportation Inc | Merrill | 58 | 58 | 185 | 23.5% | 5 |
| Star Line Trucking Corporation | New Berlin | 56 | 51 | 55 | 36.4% | 4 |
| Marathon Cheese Transport LLC | Marathon | 56 | 47 | 97 | 8.3% | 4 |
| FBN Transportation LLC | Athens | 55 | 55 | 143 | 39.8% | 5 |
| Grand Appliance Inc | Sturtevant | 55 | 55 | 37 | 10.5% | 0 |
| North Express LLC | Milwaukee | 54 | 56 | 24 | 0% | 1 |
| Soldier Trucking LLC | Menomonie | 53 | 59 | 66 | 11.8% | 10 |
| New Ram Express LLC | Milwaukee | 53 | 50 | 124 | 27.7% | 9 |
| Cargo Pros LLC | Tomah | 52 | 48 | 194 | 17.3% | 7 |
| Paradise Trucking Corp | Almond | 50 | 51 | 18 | 0% | 3 |
| Door County Cooperative | Sturgeon Bay | 49 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waltor Scott Co LLC | Merrill | 48 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Certco Inc | Madison | 46 | 63 | 19 | 8.3% | 5 |
| Service One Transportation Inc | Plymouth | 45 | 48 | 30 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Johnsonville Trucking LLC | Sheboygan Falls | 45 | 43 | 64 | 8% | 5 |
| Boston Inc | Stevens Point | 44 | 73 | 25 | 26.3% | 1 |
| Sargento Transportation LLC | Plymouth | 44 | 53 | 76 | 0% | 0 |
| GRS Transportation LLC | Chippewa FLS | 44 | 45 | 32 | 17.6% | 2 |
| J & J Trucking Brandon LLC | Brandon | 43 | 35 | 21 | 20% | 4 |
| Mntaj Transport Inc | Stevens Point | 42 | 42 | 46 | 12% | 0 |
| CKK Transport LLC | Saint Croix Falls | 42 | 25 | 37 | 5.6% | 2 |
| Miron Construction Co Inc | Menasha | 41 | 27 | 6 | 50% | 2 |
| Amw Transport LLC | Pewaukee | 40 | 80 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Smedema Trucking Inc | Fox Lake | 40 | 37 | 33 | 18.2% | 5 |
| J M W Transfer Inc | Appleton | 40 | 34 | 23 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Equipment Lease Corporation | Milwaukee | 40 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Preferred Carrier Logistics LLC | Oak Creek | 39 | 50 | 49 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Transport Services Unlimited of Shell Lake Inc | Shell Lake | 39 | 44 | 47 | 37% | 4 |
| Choice Transportation Inc | Eau Claire | 39 | 37 | 53 | 15% | 3 |
| Feeding America of Eastern Wisconsin | Milwaukee | 39 | 11 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aim Expedited Services LLC | Oak Creek | 38 | 38 | 36 | 25% | 1 |
| Sheehy Express Inc | Waterloo | 38 | 33 | 37 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Keene's Transfer Inc | Tomah | 37 | 42 | 14 | 50% | 1 |
| River Valley Express LLC | Schofield | 37 | 36 | 40 | 15.8% | 0 |
| Jet Intermodal Inc | Milwaukee | 36 | 38 | 27 | 25% | 1 |
| Richards Corner Creek Farm LLC | Spring Green | 36 | 36 | 90 | 17.1% | 2 |
| Brian Inc | Cudahy | 36 | 18 | 41 | 15.8% | 0 |
| Ultimate Freightways LLC | Milwaukee | 35 | 31 | 41 | 40% | 3 |
| Timber Products of Iron Mountain Inc | Florence | 34 | 32 | 52 | 29.6% | 0 |
| Reynolds Transfer & Storage Inc | Madison | 34 | 21 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bakers Supply Co Inc | Greenville | 33 | 40 | 26 | 5.6% | 3 |
| A-1 Services Wisconsin Rapids LLC | Wisconsin Rapids | 33 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Coakley Brothers Company | Milwaukee | 32 | 30 | 10 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Waltco Inc | Green Bay | 30 | 57 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kruepke Trucking Inc | Jackson | 30 | 31 | 58 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Balkan Express LLC | Franklin | 30 | 30 | 27 | 36.4% | 0 |
| FDL Star Construction LLC | Superior | 30 | 30 | 7 | 20% | 0 |
| Kolnik Trucking Incorporated | Darien | 30 | 30 | 16 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Safy Express LLC | Fitchburg | 30 | 30 | 33 | 35.3% | 3 |
| Stoughton Trucking Inc | Stoughton | 30 | 28 | 24 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Laufer Trucking Inc | Hartford | 30 | 26 | 24 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Dick's Pallet Works Inc | La Crosse | 30 | 23 | 23 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Wiederholt Enterprises LLC | Cuba City | 30 | 12 | 17 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Fischer Truck & Bus Service Inc | Fenwood | 29 | 50 | 47 | 27.3% | 4 |
| All-Ways Transit Inc | Bloomer | 29 | 33 | 46 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Expedited Freight Systems LLC | Milwaukee | 29 | 26 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Arrow Specialized Carriers Inc | Kenosha | 29 | 19 | 22 | 38.5% | 4 |
| Vernon Area Rehabilitation Center | Viroqua | 29 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| La Casa De Esperanza Inc | Waukesha | 28 | 36 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Campbell Construction JC Inc | Mukwonago | 28 | 33 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Feucht Trucking Inc | Mayville | 28 | 28 | 26 | 15% | 2 |
| Polyak Distributors Inc | Milwaukee | 28 | 25 | 36 | 48.1% | 3 |
| Rock Transfer & Storage Inc | Milwaukee | 27 | 50 | 44 | 26.9% | 5 |
| Alsum Transport Inc | Friesland | 27 | 26 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Milwaukee | 31 |
| Madison | 16 |
| Green Bay | 16 |
| Eau Claire | 14 |
| Appleton | 11 |
| Waukesha | 9 |
| Fond Du Lac | 8 |
| Kenosha | 7 |
| New Berlin | 6 |
| Janesville | 5 |
| Oshkosh | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.