Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / North Dakota
Grain, feed and hay carriers in North Dakota: 504 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 504 active carriers in North Dakota with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 82 of them with 20 or more, running 10,734 power units with 8,516 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.8% of 3,715 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 504
- With 20+ power units
- 82
- Power units
- 10,734
- Drivers
- 8,516
- Inspections
- 7,663
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 334
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.8% (0.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Dakota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strata Corporation | Grand Forks | 807 | 314 | 70 | 31.2% | 4 |
| Ew Wylie LLC | Fargo | 770 | 770 | 1,602 | 26.7% | 64 |
| Parkland USA Corporation | Minot | 718 | 338 | 458 | 8.7% | 10 |
| Magnum LTL Inc | Fargo | 539 | 614 | 322 | 19.3% | 30 |
| Holland Enterprises LLC | Mapleton | 349 | 327 | 780 | 9.2% | 35 |
| Valley Express Inc | Mapleton | 345 | 226 | 587 | 22.7% | 20 |
| Magnum LTD | Fargo | 292 | 292 | 536 | 26.7% | 23 |
| Dakota Agronomy Partners | Minot | 200 | 91 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Opp Construction LLC | Grand Forks | 144 | 125 | 9 | 83.3% | 1 |
| Great Plains Transport Inc | Fargo | 140 | 141 | 117 | 26.6% | 1 |
| Rdo Truck Centers LLC | Fargo | 135 | 80 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hoverson Farms | Larimore | 104 | 75 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Dakota Frontier Cooperative | Napoleon | 103 | 34 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Black Gold Farms Inc | Grand Forks | 92 | 14 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Altendorf Trucking Inc | Minto | 81 | 74 | 82 | 20.8% | 4 |
| P & B Transportation Inc | Bismarck | 75 | 65 | 194 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Karriers Inc | Grand Forks | 74 | 32 | 98 | 39.6% | 8 |
| Martin Construction Inc | Dickinson | 71 | 45 | 30 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Horizon Resources | Williston | 70 | 54 | 28 | 8.7% | 1 |
| Jacobson Transport Inc | Wahpeton | 69 | 30 | 61 | 32.3% | 3 |
| Trotter Construction Inc | Grassy Butte | 67 | 42 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Union Oil of Southern Valley | Fairmount | 66 | 50 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Cement Transport LTD | Valley City | 64 | 46 | 32 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Legacy Cooperative | Bisbee | 63 | 53 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Direct Transport LTD | West Fargo | 62 | 32 | 96 | 19.5% | 4 |
| C & C Excavating LLC | Buxton | 61 | 45 | 51 | 57.1% | 2 |
| Dahl Trucking LLC | Langdon | 59 | 47 | 96 | 21.1% | 1 |
| Freightex Freight Services LLC | Grand Forks | 58 | 50 | 161 | 21.2% | 3 |
| High Plains Transport Inc | Watford City | 56 | 60 | 15 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Valley United Coop | Reynolds | 55 | 45 | 18 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Loren Richards Inc | Fargo | 53 | 30 | 18 | Not listed | 3 |
| Allied Energy | Edgeley | 52 | 25 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Loop TL LLC | West Fargo | 51 | 51 | 141 | 33.9% | 8 |
| Dohmen Trucking Group Inc | West Fargo | 50 | 50 | 109 | 42.5% | 3 |
| Maple River Coop | Casselton | 49 | 47 | 28 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Astro-Chem Lab Inc | Williston | 45 | 25 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Fairview Hutterian Colony LLC | Lamoure | 45 | 10 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Peterson Farms Seed Inc | Harwood | 43 | 30 | 12 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Blackshirt LLC | Alexander | 43 | 29 | 22 | 81.8% | 2 |
| The Arthur Companies Inc | Arthur | 42 | 55 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dryland Enterprises LLC | Belfield | 40 | 40 | 17 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Ramsey Hill Logistics LLC | Killdeer | 40 | 35 | 27 | 26.3% | 1 |
| Baranko Brothers Inc | Dickinson | 32 | 31 | 39 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Forest River Colony | Fordville | 30 | 24 | 17 | 50% | 0 |
| Farmers Union Oil Co of Jamestown | Jamestown | 30 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Precise Transport LLC | Minot | 30 | 9 | 7 | 20% | 0 |
| Agassiz Seeds Inc | West Fargo | 29 | 33 | 18 | 10% | 0 |
| North Star Coop | Cavalier | 29 | 24 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Emanuelson Farms Transport LLC | Drayton | 28 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Scranton Equity Exchange | Scranton | 28 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fessenden Coop Association | Fessenden | 27 | 23 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Plains Ag Services LLC | Hannaford | 27 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schmitz Farms LLC | Mekinock | 27 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| New Century Ag | Crosby | 26 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Propoint Cooperative | Bowman | 26 | 20 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| The Farmers Elevator Company of Honeyford North Dakota | Gilby | 26 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hovland Hot Oil Service LLC | Arnegard | 26 | 13 | 11 | 100% | 0 |
| Basin Service Company Inc | Westhope | 26 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| North Prairie Ag | Nekoma | 25 | 32 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Birdsall Grain & Seed LLC | Berthold | 25 | 30 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elkhorn Farms LLP | Grand Forks | 25 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Finley Farmers Grain & Elevator Co | Finley | 25 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lakeside Construction and Services Inc | Finley | 25 | 17 | 10 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Minn-Dak Farmers Cooperative | Wahpeton | 24 | 84 | 16 | Not listed | 3 |
| JD Fencing & Field Services LLC | Killdeer | 24 | 10 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mark Meyer Lance Meyer | Fairmount | 24 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jim Ressler Trucking Inc | Bismarck | 23 | 25 | 103 | 9.4% | 1 |
| A & H Transfer Inc | Valley City | 23 | 23 | 12 | 8.3% | 1 |
| Storbakken & Sons Construction Inc | Williston | 23 | 16 | 17 | 53.8% | 5 |
| Delabarre Trucking LLC | Bismarck | 22 | 20 | 53 | 19% | 0 |
| North Central Transportation Inc | Mandan | 22 | 13 | 17 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Dean R Bauste | Williston | 21 | 21 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adams Ventures LLC | Grand Forks | 21 | 18 | 44 | 40% | 1 |
| Jerome P Killoran | Buffalo | 21 | 15 | 42 | 29.4% | 1 |
| Mi-Ty Contracting LLC | Churchs Ferry | 21 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frontier Heavy Haul & Support Inc | Scranton | 20 | 48 | 39 | 14.8% | 2 |
| Tri-R Transport Inc | Towner | 20 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ron & Nick Adams Farms | Reynolds | 20 | 30 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Iron Horse Inc | New Town | 20 | 25 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| Country Grain Cooperative | Eldridge | 20 | 16 | 15 | 7.1% | 0 |
| Fmws Constructors LLC | Dickinson | 20 | 14 | 23 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Larry Linneman | Reynolds | 20 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hong Farms | Buxton | 19 | 26 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Envision Cooperative | Rugby | 19 | 19 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mayer Truck Line Inc | Jamestown | 19 | 17 | 58 | 48.3% | 0 |
| United Quality Cooperative | New Town | 19 | 16 | 5 | 0% | 0 |
| Brent Cosley | Pembina | 19 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| GMG Ranch | Milnor | 19 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Strait Oil LLC | Halliday | 18 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Core Services Inc | Williston | 18 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simonson-Oien Trucking Inc | Crosby | 18 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Real Enterprises LLP | Minot | 18 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Four Star Ag GP | Oakes | 18 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| W B Components LLC | Edgeley | 17 | 24 | 21 | 55.6% | 0 |
| Cendak Cooperative | Leeds | 17 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hawkes Company Inc | Grand Forks | 17 | 16 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Omlid Farms | Thompson | 16 | 19 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Four Winds Trucking LLC | Mandan | 16 | 17 | 31 | 25% | 0 |
| Farmers Union Oil Company | Ellendale | 16 | 12 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Robert Jason Peter John Mike Schumacher | Reynolds | 16 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Williston | 25 |
| Grand Forks | 23 |
| Fargo | 22 |
| Dickinson | 11 |
| West Fargo | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.