Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Kansas
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Kansas: 905 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 905 active carriers in Kansas with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 132 of them with 20 or more, running 13,089 power units with 10,947 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.1% of 5,438 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 905
- With 20+ power units
- 132
- Power units
- 13,089
- Drivers
- 10,947
- Inspections
- 9,286
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 514
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.1% (5.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Kansas
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Garden City Co-Op Inc | Garden City | 351 | 58 | 20 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Mid Kansas Cooperative Association | Moundridge | 216 | 204 | 19 | 0% | 3 |
| Keim T S Inc | Sabetha | 206 | 224 | 370 | 12.3% | 23 |
| Ag Partners Cooperative Inc | Seneca | 191 | 122 | 10 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Skyland Grain LLC | Ulysses | 152 | 99 | 28 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Post Rock Ag LLC | Gorham | 151 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mies & Sons Trucking LLC | Colwich | 139 | 133 | 116 | 1.4% | 7 |
| Capital Trucking LLC | Topeka | 135 | 105 | 114 | 15.6% | 6 |
| Alliance Ag and Grain LLC | Spearville | 129 | 67 | 10 | 25% | 0 |
| Farmers Oil Company Inc | Anthony | 128 | 93 | 283 | 6.8% | 15 |
| Agri Trails Coop Inc | Hope | 120 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bci Mechanical Inc | Gardner | 117 | 87 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Doug Bradley Trucking Inc | Salina | 100 | 89 | 164 | 12.4% | 7 |
| Kanza Cooperative Association | Iuka | 99 | 88 | 48 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Schmuhl Brothers Inc | Kansas City | 98 | 180 | 75 | 39% | 2 |
| Mid-West Fertilizer LLC | Moundridge | 88 | 52 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freight Logistics Inc | Wichita | 87 | 70 | 214 | 9.1% | 8 |
| Mcon LLC | Wathena | 85 | 198 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| J & H Trucking Inc | Wichita | 83 | 86 | 170 | 19.6% | 6 |
| ZHX Trucking LLC | Liberal | 82 | 77 | 123 | 8.6% | 13 |
| Fairview Express LLC | Seneca | 80 | 75 | 43 | 11.1% | 7 |
| Concrete Vaults Inc | Newton | 77 | 76 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Bob Bergkamp Construction Co Inc | Wichita | 74 | 28 | 14 | 50% | 1 |
| The Great Bend Cooperative Association | Great Bend | 72 | 46 | 19 | 0% | 0 |
| Fremar LLC | Valley Center | 72 | 23 | 49 | 4.3% | 2 |
| Mammoth Sports Construction LLC | Meriden | 71 | 71 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midway Co-Op Assoc Inc | Osborne | 66 | 53 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rmjk Enterprises Inc | Kansas City | 65 | 48 | 69 | 31.1% | 4 |
| Befort Trucking LC | Hays | 63 | 59 | 48 | 50% | 2 |
| Blueville Nursery Inc | Manhattan | 61 | 59 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dodge City Coperative Exchange | Dodge City | 60 | 42 | 5 | 80% | 1 |
| G-B Construction LLC | Louisburg | 59 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| S & J Trucking Inc | Albert | 58 | 22 | 55 | 10% | 1 |
| American Implement Inc | Garden City | 57 | 84 | 16 | 0% | 0 |
| Beachner Grain Inc | Parsons | 57 | 43 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mast Trucking Inc | Sublette | 55 | 56 | 203 | 23% | 3 |
| Wilson Bulk LLC | Abilene | 53 | 53 | 96 | 7.3% | 6 |
| Trinity Ag Cooperative Inc | Smith Center | 53 | 35 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kings Construction Co Inc | Oskaloosa | 53 | 23 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Icd Freight Inc | Lenexa | 50 | 50 | 127 | 28.1% | 4 |
| Quinones Trucking LLC | Lakin | 50 | 40 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bartlett Cooperative Association | Bartlett | 49 | 32 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Sek Coop Inc | Yates Center | 48 | 35 | 31 | 0% | 0 |
| Simmons Transport LLC | Kechi | 46 | 18 | 48 | 8.6% | 0 |
| Midwest Bulk Inc | Wichita | 45 | 41 | 77 | 4.2% | 2 |
| B-5 Trucking LLC | Salina | 44 | 24 | 31 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Double H Trucking, LLC | Hutchinson | 43 | 23 | 42 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Abram Ready Mix Inc | Beloit | 43 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Koehn Construction Services LLC | Fredonia | 43 | 16 | 9 | 28.6% | 0 |
| A&e LLC | Wichita | 42 | 42 | 112 | 20.8% | 9 |
| S D & S Trucking LLC | Park City | 41 | 35 | 41 | 30.3% | 3 |
| Dynamic Dedicated LLC | Overland Park | 41 | 34 | 35 | 17.6% | 3 |
| J Unruh Trucking Inc | Scott City | 40 | 42 | 76 | 2.4% | 2 |
| Allied Equipment & Sales Company Inc | Wichita | 40 | 11 | 8 | 0% | 2 |
| Martin Trucking Inc | Hugoton | 39 | 180 | 52 | 16.1% | 7 |
| Flatlander Dirt Works LLC | Hays | 39 | 11 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| RC Trucking Inc | Gridley | 38 | 38 | 93 | 15.4% | 7 |
| United With Pride Logistics LP | Liberal | 38 | 30 | 79 | 14.6% | 3 |
| Frontier Ag Inc | Goodland | 37 | 36 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Redguard LLC | Wichita | 36 | 24 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hearn Farms Inc | Stafford | 35 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Studer Truck Line Inc | Beattie | 35 | 23 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| Knight Trucking LLC | Lebo | 34 | 29 | 37 | 0% | 6 |
| C Bar P Trucking Inc | Oxford | 33 | 33 | 40 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Cloud County Cooperative Elevator Association Inc | Concordia | 33 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Triple Creek Transport LLC | Welda | 33 | 13 | 52 | 8% | 1 |
| Law Transportation Inc. | Park City | 32 | 112 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midland Marketing Cooperative Inc | Hays | 32 | 38 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Prairiestone Inc | Manhattan | 32 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Central Prairie Co-Op | Sterling | 31 | 31 | 11 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Coomes Inc | Phillipsburg | 31 | 31 | 60 | 28.1% | 3 |
| Randy Long Trucking LLC | Wakarusa | 31 | 23 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Scott Cooperative Association | Scott City | 31 | 16 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Fullmer Calf Ranch LLC | Syracuse | 31 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hamilton Trucking Company Inc | Valley Center | 30 | 30 | 47 | 10.5% | 2 |
| Dunning Express Inc | Elwood | 30 | 27 | 35 | 29.2% | 3 |
| Lawrence Landscape Inc | Lawrence | 30 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| WSH LLC | Norcatur | 30 | 22 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Seeders Inc | Wichita | 30 | 21 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Farmers Cooperative Equity Company | Isabel | 30 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Daniels Trucking LLC | Erie | 30 | 2 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Satchell Creek Express Inc | Leon | 29 | 29 | 92 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Cutting Edge Trucking Inc | Louisburg | 29 | 19 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rapid Services LLC | Wichita | 29 | 19 | 37 | 9.4% | 3 |
| Jackson Farmers Inc | Holton | 28 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Syracuse Dairy LLC | Syracuse | 28 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kramer Harvesting LLC | Johnson | 28 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trinity Trucking Inc | MT Hope | 28 | 8 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Southwest Express Inc | Hugoton | 27 | 112 | 55 | 10.6% | 3 |
| Miller Trucking LTD | La Crosse | 27 | 28 | 70 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Psi Transport LLC | Hoxie | 27 | 23 | 21 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Valley View Trucking LLC | Seneca | 27 | 23 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hammes Trucking Inc | Seneca | 27 | 20 | 26 | 0% | 2 |
| Eakin Enterprises Inc | Larned | 26 | 22 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Producers Cooperative Association of Girard | Girard | 26 | 21 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rainbow Trucking LLC | Great Bend | 26 | 11 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Golden Plains Trucking Inc | Hays | 25 | 26 | 19 | 0% | 2 |
| Law Transportation Inc | Wichita | 25 | 25 | 51 | 10.7% | 2 |
| Nationwide Freight LLC | Olathe | 25 | 25 | 66 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Meyers Companies Inc | Stilwell | 25 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Garden City | 26 |
| Wichita | 24 |
| Topeka | 9 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.