Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Iowa
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Iowa: 1,334 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,334 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 219 of them with 20 or more, running 34,831 power units with 29,663 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.2% of 11,463 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,334
- With 20+ power units
- 219
- Power units
- 34,831
- Drivers
- 29,663
- Inspections
- 25,600
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,515
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.2% (0.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Foodliner Inc | Dubuque | 1,226 | 1,153 | 839 | 9.4% | 80 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Chem Gro of Houghton Inc | Houghton | 397 | 85 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Greenbelt Transport LLC | Eldora | 353 | 116 | 126 | 6.3% | 8 |
| Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc | Johnston | 344 | 762 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Landus Cooperative | Des Moines | 343 | 315 | 22 | Not listed | 2 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Heartland Co-Op | Clive | 263 | 285 | 43 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Innovative Ag Services Co | Monticello | 242 | 176 | 19 | 25% | 3 |
| Key Cooperative | Roland | 225 | 170 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Van Wyk Inc | Sheldon | 222 | 221 | 324 | 10.3% | 19 |
| River Valley Cooperative | Davenport | 216 | 241 | 24 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Cherokee | 201 | 168 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Stateline Cooperative | Burt | 175 | 46 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cooperative Farmers Elevator | Rock Valley | 158 | 241 | 19 | Not listed | 5 |
| Nexus Cooperative | Charles City | 157 | 150 | 17 | 60% | 0 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Farmers Win Cooperative | Fredericksburg | 144 | 112 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gold-Eagle Cooperative | Wright | 119 | 162 | 14 | Not listed | 4 |
| Three Rivers FS Co | Dyersville | 112 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Green Products Company | Conrad | 112 | 58 | 73 | 19.2% | 6 |
| Jerico Equipment Inc | Lawler | 111 | 96 | 12 | Not listed | 4 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| Farmers Union Cooperative | Ossian | 90 | 52 | 10 | 57.1% | 3 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Van Wall Equipment Inc | Perry | 88 | 68 | 18 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Liebe Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 86 | 58 | 58 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Murphy Construction Co Inc | Carlisle | 81 | 29 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Hite Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 80 | 80 | 120 | 13% | 6 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| Rathje Construction Company | Marion | 73 | 81 | 18 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Consumers Supply Distributing LLC | Sioux City | 70 | 63 | 178 | 20.9% | 7 |
| Sukup Manufacturing Company | Sheffield | 68 | 48 | 19 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Schultze Trucking Inc | Algona | 66 | 26 | 60 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Farmers Cooperative Elevator Company | Arcadia | 65 | 51 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Wicks Construction Inc | Decorah | 65 | 50 | 11 | 57.1% | 0 |
| Lakes Logistics Inc | Spirit Lake | 63 | 63 | 20 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Hueneman Farms LC | Garner | 61 | 62 | 94 | 30% | 6 |
| Pro Cooperative | Pocahontas | 60 | 75 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aspinwall Cooperative Company | Aspinwall | 59 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| West Side Salvage Company LLC | Atkins | 56 | 42 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Viking Inc | Ankeny | 56 | 23 | 51 | 27.8% | 2 |
| North Iowa Cooperative Elevator | Thornton | 55 | 48 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Figanbaum Trucking Inc | Tripoli | 54 | 46 | 148 | 6.5% | 6 |
| Ben Shinn Trucking Inc | Eddyville | 53 | 25 | 33 | 30.8% | 0 |
| Norman Pumping LLC | Washington | 52 | 92 | 25 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Trioak Foods Inc | Oakville | 52 | 41 | 20 | 16.7% | 2 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Linn Cooperative Oil Co | Marion | 48 | 41 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| RVH Trucking L L C | Wheatland | 48 | 37 | 29 | 10% | 4 |
| Pirc Tobin Construction Inc | Alburnett | 48 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Stine Seed Farm Inc | Adel | 48 | 34 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tegeler Auto Inc | Dyersville | 48 | 32 | 33 | 36.4% | 0 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| USA Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 47 | 47 | 186 | 22.3% | 5 |
| Kal Services Inc | Pella | 46 | 82 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Perficut Companies Inc | Des Moines | 46 | 80 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Osage Cooperative Elevator | Osage | 46 | 50 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vanderpool Construction Inc | Indianola | 46 | 36 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kuchenbecker Excavating Inc | Rake | 45 | 37 | 36 | 18.8% | 3 |
| Midwest Truck Lines LLC | Mechanicsville | 44 | 90 | 27 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Iowa Select Farms Lllp | Iowa Falls | 44 | 56 | 27 | 25% | 0 |
| Peterson Logistics Inc | Westside | 44 | 39 | 40 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Two Rivers Cooperative | Pella | 44 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allan & Dean Erlbacher | Defiance | 42 | 42 | 67 | 28% | 3 |
| Aschenbrenner Trucking Inc | Fremont | 42 | 42 | 93 | 36.2% | 5 |
| JDR Farms Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 42 | 42 | 69 | Not listed | 5 |
| Feedlot Service Co | Underwood | 42 | 40 | 27 | Not listed | 1 |
| North Central Cooperative | Clarion | 41 | 66 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Concrete Inc | Marshalltown | 41 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Te Slaa Trucking LTD | Hull | 41 | 50 | 96 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Adkins Specialized Carriers LLC | Swan | 41 | 41 | 60 | 30% | 4 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Mid-Iowa Cooperative | Beaman | 41 | 41 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cogdill Farm Supply Inc | Dunlap | 41 | 25 | 16 | 40% | 3 |
| Daufeldt Transport Inc | Muscatine | 41 | 24 | 31 | 18.5% | 1 |
| Greenfield Logistics Inc | Greenfield | 40 | 51 | 47 | 33.3% | 3 |
| J & T Motorfreight LLC | Hubbard | 40 | 50 | 61 | 14.3% | 2 |
| MS & Sons Corp | Humboldt | 40 | 42 | 34 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Milestone Corporation | Marion | 40 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mel Easton and Sons Inc | Council Bluffs | 40 | 34 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| Eichelberger Transportation LLC | Wayland | 40 | 33 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Cedar Rapids | 15 |
| Des Moines | 13 |
| Waterloo | 11 |
| Dubuque | 9 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.