Data / Carriers / Garbage, refuse and trash / North Carolina
Garbage, refuse and trash carriers in North Carolina: 524 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 524 active carriers in North Carolina with 5 or more power units that report garbage, refuse and trash cargo, 103 of them with 20 or more, running 14,455 power units with 12,591 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.4% of 7,190 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 524
- With 20+ power units
- 103
- Power units
- 14,455
- Drivers
- 12,591
- Inspections
- 14,674
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 741
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.4% (1.5 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in North Carolina
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation | Concord | 2,954 | 3,010 | 2,827 | 23% | 138 |
| Waste Industries USA | Raleigh | 1,852 | 1,378 | 1,309 | 21.1% | 100 |
| Waste Management of Carolinas Inc | Gastonia | 513 | 436 | 661 | 13.3% | 39 |
| Hilco Transport Inc | Greensboro | 299 | 287 | 1,126 | 8.7% | 35 |
| Miller Environmental Group Inc | Charlotte | 298 | 290 | 241 | 25.3% | 4 |
| Forever Clean Portable Toilets Inc | Fuquay Varina | 228 | 86 | 182 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Waste Pro of North Carolina Inc | Concord | 223 | 198 | 111 | 17.9% | 15 |
| Southland Transportation Company | Boonville | 188 | 190 | 381 | 17.6% | 11 |
| Shamrock Environmental Corporation | Brown Summit | 184 | 128 | 140 | 9.7% | 3 |
| Waste Connections of North Carolina Inc | Charlotte | 161 | 151 | 113 | 22.7% | 5 |
| Wall Recycling LLC | Raleigh | 158 | 97 | 165 | 24% | 18 |
| Redstone Materials Inc | Monroe | 141 | 138 | 119 | 15.9% | 8 |
| R J Reynolds Tobacco Co | Winston-Salem | 139 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mecklenburg County Government | Charlotte | 112 | 170 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Meridian Waste North Carolina LLC | Raleigh | 96 | 74 | 131 | 30% | 12 |
| Lucas Lawn & Landscape Inc | Indian Trail | 95 | 68 | 26 | 63.6% | 3 |
| Marks Clearing and Grading Inc | Wendell | 82 | 9 | 9 | 20% | 4 |
| Active Waste Solutions LLC | Monroe | 75 | 52 | 90 | 46.9% | 13 |
| South Creek Construction Inc | Cornelius | 75 | 50 | 57 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Zero Waste Recycling LLC | Charlotte | 70 | 62 | 144 | 26.4% | 1 |
| Coates Trucking & Equipment LLC | Asheville | 70 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J L Rothrock Inc | Greensboro | 68 | 78 | 173 | 21% | 9 |
| Otto Container Management LLC | Charlotte | 68 | 65 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| A&d Environmental Services Inc | Archdale | 68 | 14 | 34 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Greasecycle LLC | Raleigh | 65 | 43 | 53 | 26.1% | 7 |
| Ezzell Trucking Inc | Harrells | 64 | 111 | 118 | 19.6% | 4 |
| M J Price Construction Co Inc | Roanoke Rapids | 64 | 30 | 34 | 30% | 1 |
| Franchi Trucking Inc | High Point | 57 | 31 | 59 | 14.8% | 8 |
| Smith Grounds Management LLC | Indian Trail | 55 | 55 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Cherokee Boys Club Inc | Cherokee | 53 | 44 | 13 | 28.6% | 1 |
| City of Eden | Eden | 52 | 180 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fusionsite Charlotte LLC | Denver | 51 | 21 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| L&L Concrete Inc | Morrisville | 50 | 50 | 58 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Trinity Transport Inc | Lexington | 50 | 45 | 81 | 22.6% | 7 |
| County Garbage Collectors Inc | Statesville | 50 | 37 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Liberty Disposal Inc | Hampstead | 49 | 44 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Custom Transport Inc | Conover | 48 | 58 | 167 | 17.5% | 11 |
| Glen Raven Logistics Inc | Altamahaw | 47 | 51 | 104 | 15.6% | 6 |
| Metal Technologies of Murfreesboro Inc | Murfreesboro | 47 | 40 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shavender Trucking LLC | Pantego | 47 | 30 | 117 | 40.7% | 3 |
| Wre-Earthfarms LLC | Stanley | 46 | 48 | 68 | 10.3% | 6 |
| Brown Mountain Express LLC | Statesville | 46 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Puryear Trucking Inc | Wilson | 43 | 40 | 68 | 19.4% | 0 |
| Pacific Trucking Inc | Raleigh | 41 | 40 | 63 | 16.7% | 3 |
| All Star Waste Services LLC | Benson | 38 | 26 | 23 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Carolina Transport of Oak Ridge Inc | Greensboro | 38 | 21 | 119 | 9.9% | 2 |
| IL Long Construction Company Inc | Winston-Salem | 38 | 15 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Recovery Logistics LLC | Apex | 38 | 1 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Corsan Freight LLC | Huntersville | 36 | 36 | 110 | 52.5% | 6 |
| Ultimate Towing & Recovery Inc | Mount Airy | 35 | 13 | 40 | 34.8% | 1 |
| Aaa Greene Bros Well Drlg of Sylva | Sylva | 33 | 21 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| FCC Environmental Services North Carolina LLC | Asheville | 32 | 29 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Alan Express LLC | Indian Trail | 32 | 14 | 48 | 27.6% | 2 |
| Tidewater Commercial Cleaning LLC | Charlotte | 31 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ennis-Flint Inc | Greensboro | 31 | 30 | 48 | 25% | 0 |
| Carolina Waste Group LLC | Dallas | 30 | 24 | 106 | 41.7% | 3 |
| Southview Sanitation Services, Inc | Fayetteville | 30 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Baker Roofing Co | Raleigh | 29 | 29 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Long Brothers of Summerfield Inc | Rural Hall | 29 | 22 | 87 | 13.6% | 3 |
| Cornelius Trucking Co LLC | Lincolnton | 28 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ed Wallace Construction Inc | Stanley | 28 | 29 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fusionsite Charlotte LLC | Denver | 28 | 18 | 22 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Electric Motor Shop of Wake Forest Inc | Wake Forest | 28 | 12 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pearl Pool Plastering LLC | Raleigh | 27 | 35 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| US Freight Inc | Matthews | 27 | 30 | 89 | 28.2% | 1 |
| LJC Environmental LLC | Roaring River | 27 | 27 | 32 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Fuller and Family Trucking LLC | Louisburg | 27 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| I-77 Mobility Partners LLC | Charlotte | 26 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Atco Transport Inc | Wilson | 26 | 21 | 39 | 15.4% | 0 |
| Edwards Rentals Inc | Castle Hayne | 25 | 28 | 11 | 20% | 2 |
| Gray Rock LLC | Statesville | 25 | 26 | 77 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Lanier Site Services Inc | Pineville | 25 | 25 | 20 | 42.9% | 0 |
| VMF Trucking LLC | Greensboro | 25 | 21 | 58 | 30.4% | 2 |
| Dallas 1 Construction LLC | Charlotte | 25 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| MMX Transportation Inc | Fayetteville | 25 | 20 | 64 | 21.7% | 3 |
| Consolidated Waste Services LLC | Weaverville | 25 | 18 | 16 | 20% | 2 |
| Piedmont Disposal Inc | Winston Salem | 25 | 12 | 57 | 7.1% | 1 |
| Stonehenge Trucking & Demo LLC | Salisbury | 25 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ema Resources Incorporated | Mocksville | 24 | 24 | 27 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Dobson Trucking Inc | Dobson | 24 | 23 | 78 | 9.5% | 6 |
| Douglas E Barnes Transport Inc | Stanfield | 24 | 21 | 32 | 50% | 1 |
| Truly Blessed Transportation Inc | Williamston | 24 | 12 | 33 | 45.5% | 4 |
| Judy D Brooks Contractor Inc | Goldston | 24 | 7 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kevin Richardson Grading Inc | Mount Holly | 23 | 28 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mercados Construction Clean Up Inc | Charlotte | 23 | 23 | 18 | 75% | 1 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Metrolina Inc | Charlotte | 23 | 23 | 29 | 11.8% | 0 |
| Carver & Sons Roofing Inc | Gastonia | 23 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| East Coast Consolidated | Sneads Ferry | 23 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Royal Contracting , Inc. | High Point | 23 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Giant Development Inc | Raleigh | 22 | 22 | 50 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Boyer Enterprises East LLC | Dunn | 22 | 21 | 11 | 40% | 0 |
| Dbbh Holdings Inc | Washington | 22 | 14 | 25 | 63.6% | 2 |
| Cornerstone South Waste & Recycling, LLC | Charlotte | 22 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ocmulgee Concrete Services Inc | Raleigh | 21 | 20 | 11 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Select Sanitation Service LLC | Charlotte | 21 | 11 | 12 | 50% | 2 |
| Burke Grading and Paving | Valdese | 20 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B & a Hyder Trucking Co Inc | Hendersonville | 20 | 26 | 32 | 54.5% | 4 |
| Just- Kris Distributing Inc | Asheboro | 20 | 21 | 68 | 31% | 4 |
| Sue Sons Transportation LLC | Greensboro | 20 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hyab Transportation LLC | Charlotte | 20 | 18 | 26 | 0% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 56 |
| Raleigh | 24 |
| Greensboro | 20 |
| Concord | 8 |
| Monroe | 8 |
| Fayetteville | 8 |
| Winston Salem | 7 |
| Durham | 7 |
| Wilmington | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.