Data / Carriers / Fresh produce / Kansas
Fresh produce carriers in Kansas: 149 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 149 active carriers in Kansas with 5 or more power units that report fresh produce cargo, 42 of them with 20 or more, running 5,478 power units with 5,844 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.9% of 4,223 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 149
- With 20+ power units
- 42
- Power units
- 5,478
- Drivers
- 5,844
- Inspections
- 8,083
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 426
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.9% (5.0 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Kansas
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transam Trucking Inc | Olathe | 892 | 481 | 1,122 | 17.1% | 63 |
| National Carriers Inc | Liberal | 673 | 586 | 1,038 | 15.7% | 46 |
| Butler Transport Inc | Kansas City | 304 | 308 | 558 | 21.2% | 27 |
| Associated Wholesale Grocers Inc | Kansas City | 252 | 1,422 | 223 | 13.6% | 18 |
| Jett Trucking LLC | Olathe | 210 | 180 | 373 | 15.5% | 26 |
| Cargill Meat Logistics Solutions Inc | Wichita | 168 | 165 | 220 | 15.2% | 13 |
| Sysco Kansas City Inc | Olathe | 155 | 170 | 40 | 20% | 8 |
| Long Haul LLC | Wichita | 152 | 76 | 248 | 34.5% | 9 |
| Mies & Sons Trucking LLC | Colwich | 139 | 133 | 116 | 1.4% | 7 |
| Farmers Oil Company Inc | Anthony | 128 | 93 | 283 | 6.8% | 15 |
| Doug Bradley Trucking Inc | Salina | 100 | 89 | 164 | 12.4% | 7 |
| Freight Logistics Inc | Wichita | 87 | 70 | 214 | 9.1% | 8 |
| J & H Trucking Inc | Wichita | 83 | 86 | 170 | 19.6% | 6 |
| Air Capitol Delivery & Warehouse LLC | Park City | 82 | 45 | 128 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Seaboard Transport LLC | Shawnee Mission | 75 | 75 | 177 | 13.2% | 8 |
| Core Carrier Corp | Kansas City | 70 | 54 | 94 | 40.4% | 5 |
| Befort Trucking LC | Hays | 63 | 59 | 48 | 50% | 2 |
| Smith Transportation Inc | Kansas City | 59 | 57 | 100 | 25% | 7 |
| Earp Meat Company Inc | Edwardsville | 56 | 90 | 86 | 17.1% | 2 |
| Wilson Bulk LLC | Abilene | 53 | 53 | 96 | 7.3% | 6 |
| Icd Freight Inc | Lenexa | 50 | 50 | 127 | 28.1% | 4 |
| S & J Transportation Company | Emporia | 42 | 36 | 31 | 6.2% | 1 |
| United With Pride Logistics LP | Liberal | 38 | 30 | 79 | 14.6% | 3 |
| JS Transportation LLC | Edwardsville | 37 | 74 | 84 | 27.7% | 8 |
| Load Express LLC | Lenexa | 36 | 29 | 50 | 25% | 4 |
| Jasma LLC | Kansas City | 35 | 33 | 74 | 11.5% | 5 |
| Red Line Inc | Emporia | 35 | 33 | 73 | 18.2% | 6 |
| KCK Express LLC | Kansas City | 34 | 40 | 57 | 26.9% | 5 |
| Knight Trucking LLC | Lebo | 34 | 29 | 37 | 0% | 6 |
| C Bar P Trucking Inc | Oxford | 33 | 33 | 40 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Five Rivers Transport LLC | Shawnee | 33 | 21 | 44 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Hamilton Trucking Company Inc | Valley Center | 30 | 30 | 47 | 10.5% | 2 |
| Magemj Corporation | Overland Park | 29 | 40 | 81 | 10% | 2 |
| Satchell Creek Express Inc | Leon | 29 | 29 | 92 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Nationwide Freight LLC | Olathe | 25 | 25 | 66 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Midwest Transport Specialists Inc | Kansas City | 25 | 22 | 39 | 27.8% | 2 |
| Scavuzzo's Inc | Kansas City | 24 | 26 | 30 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Tsi Kansas Inc | Clay Center | 23 | 23 | 29 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Hollis Truck Line LLC | Valley Falls | 21 | 23 | 23 | 22.2% | 1 |
| F & E Wholesale Grocery Inc | Wichita | 21 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jantz Inc | Moundridge | 21 | 21 | 33 | 0% | 1 |
| Warren Davidson Trucking LLC | Hays | 20 | 15 | 20 | 6.2% | 2 |
| Bones Transportation Inc | Ottawa | 19 | 22 | 39 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Kansas Food Bank Warehouse Inc | Wichita | 19 | 3 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Irish Express Inc | Alma | 18 | 19 | 42 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Sallee Inc | Dodge City | 18 | 17 | 44 | 18.5% | 2 |
| Qin's Buffalo LLC | Kansas City | 18 | 12 | 32 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Bardroff Heavy Hauling LLC | Leavenworth | 18 | 10 | 15 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Brown's Super Service Inc | Topeka | 18 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Thomsen and Sons LLC | Leroy | 17 | 23 | 21 | 14.3% | 0 |
| MNT Inc | Topeka | 17 | 19 | 29 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Michael Bennett Trucking Inc | Seneca | 17 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| DTS Inc | Overland Park | 17 | 10 | 28 | 10% | 3 |
| 5AB Carrier LLC | Olathe | 16 | 14 | 38 | 37.5% | 1 |
| L & S Transport Inc | Coffeyville | 16 | 12 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Harold D Gabel | Ness City | 16 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hiway Express Inc | Lakin | 15 | 17 | 46 | 27.6% | 3 |
| Ark City Warehouse Truckline Inc | Arkansas City | 15 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| E J Trucking LLC | Wichita | 14 | 15 | 27 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Tim R Schwab Inc | Sedgwick | 14 | 14 | 15 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Two Buds Trucking LLC | Selden | 14 | 13 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Conestoga Transport LLC | Sedgwick | 14 | 9 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Catholic Charities of Northeast Kansas Inc | Kansas City | 14 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| 4K Family Farms LLC | Greensburg | 14 | 6 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bestmark Express Inc | Strong City | 13 | 13 | 35 | 15.8% | 3 |
| Hermans Trucking LLC | Maize | 13 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Scott Lawn KC | Overland Park | 13 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Clemen Trucking LLC | Topeka | 12 | 12 | 33 | 27.8% | 1 |
| F & a Food Sales Inc | Concordia | 12 | 12 | 14 | 10% | 0 |
| Burrowwood Associates Inc | Valley Center | 12 | 10 | 28 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Skillett & Sons Inc | La Crosse | 12 | 10 | 22 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Triangle Trucking Inc | Salina | 12 | 10 | 20 | 28.6% | 0 |
| TX Valley Produce and Meat Distribution Inc | Kansas City | 12 | 10 | 18 | 30.8% | 1 |
| FS Transport LLC | Kansas City | 11 | 15 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Zeke & Lizzie LLC | Garden City | 11 | 12 | 31 | 0% | 1 |
| Jessee Trucking Incorporated | Columbus | 11 | 8 | 17 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Quintana Transport LLC | Lansing | 11 | 8 | 18 | 20% | 0 |
| SPD Transfer Services LC | Kansas City | 11 | 3 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heidel Trucking Inc | Junction City | 10 | 10 | 29 | 9.5% | 0 |
| Riverside Transport Inc | Kansas City | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Velocity Xpress Logistics LLC | Wichita | 10 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nelson Poultry Farms Inc | Manhattan | 10 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roy F Palmer | Salina | 10 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Willinger Cattle & Hay LLC | ST John | 9 | 12 | 27 | 10.5% | 1 |
| Hadley Transit LLC | Burns | 9 | 8 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hershberger Transport LLC | Buhler | 9 | 8 | 11 | 12.5% | 0 |
| LS Trucking LLC | Ottawa | 9 | 8 | 24 | 25% | 0 |
| Alpha Transport Inc | Leawood | 9 | 6 | 25 | 43.8% | 2 |
| J&T Trucking LLC | Atwood | 9 | 6 | 13 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Mission Construction Co Inc | ST Paul | 9 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Texkan Transportation LLC | Syracuse | 8 | 24 | 16 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Troy Burns Harvesting Inc | Cimarron | 8 | 10 | 9 | 20% | 0 |
| Friessen Trucking LLC | Liberal | 8 | 9 | 29 | 26.3% | 4 |
| A L a Transportation Inc | Inman | 8 | 8 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| B Heckert Trucking LLC | Frontenac | 8 | 8 | 24 | 0% | 1 |
| Goodwill Transportation Inc | Shawnee | 8 | 8 | 15 | 57.1% | 1 |
| D & a Trucking Inc | Haven | 8 | 6 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gottlob Lawn & Landscape LLC | Winfield | 8 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| King Companies LLC | Olathe | 8 | 4 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| CMG Transport Inc | North Newton | 8 | 0 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Kansas City | 17 |
| Wichita | 12 |
| Olathe | 8 |
| Overland Park | 4 |
| Garden City | 3 |
| Topeka | 3 |
| Lenexa | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.