Data / Carriers / Farm supplies / Iowa
Farm supplies carriers in Iowa: 844 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 844 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report farm supplies cargo, 163 of them with 20 or more, running 24,131 power units with 20,417 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 24.8% of 7,284 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 844
- With 20+ power units
- 163
- Power units
- 24,131
- Drivers
- 20,417
- Inspections
- 15,421
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 926
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 24.8% (1.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Greenbelt Transport LLC | Eldora | 353 | 116 | 126 | 6.3% | 8 |
| Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc | Johnston | 344 | 762 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Warren Transport Inc | Waterloo | 343 | 340 | 524 | 29.4% | 25 |
| Landus Cooperative | Des Moines | 343 | 315 | 22 | Not listed | 2 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| Ave-Plp LLC | Pacific Junction | 302 | 308 | 38 | 20% | 1 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Heartland Co-Op | Clive | 263 | 285 | 43 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Iowa Motor Truck Transport Inc | Garner | 243 | 211 | 286 | 25.7% | 19 |
| Innovative Ag Services Co | Monticello | 242 | 176 | 19 | 25% | 3 |
| Key Cooperative | Roland | 225 | 170 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| River Valley Cooperative | Davenport | 216 | 241 | 24 | 9.1% | 6 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Cherokee | 201 | 168 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Cooperative Farmers Elevator | Rock Valley | 158 | 241 | 19 | Not listed | 5 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Farmers Win Cooperative | Fredericksburg | 144 | 112 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Three Rivers FS Company | Holy Cross | 142 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gold-Eagle Cooperative | Wright | 119 | 162 | 14 | Not listed | 4 |
| Tantara Transportation Corp | Muscatine | 114 | 97 | 92 | 31.4% | 13 |
| Three Rivers FS Co | Dyersville | 112 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Green Products Company | Conrad | 112 | 58 | 73 | 19.2% | 6 |
| Jerico Equipment Inc | Lawler | 111 | 96 | 12 | Not listed | 4 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Murphy Construction Co Inc | Carlisle | 81 | 29 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Goga Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 74 | 74 | 180 | 34.9% | 1 |
| Rathje Construction Company | Marion | 73 | 81 | 18 | 57.1% | 0 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Consumers Supply Distributing LLC | Sioux City | 70 | 63 | 178 | 20.9% | 7 |
| Farmers Cooperative Elevator Company | Arcadia | 65 | 51 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Western Engineering Company Inc | Harlan | 64 | 37 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| BVS Transportation LLC | Ellsworth | 62 | 32 | 86 | 20.3% | 1 |
| Pro Cooperative | Pocahontas | 60 | 75 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| A&t Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 60 | 62 | 105 | 28.6% | 8 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aspinwall Cooperative Company | Aspinwall | 59 | 31 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Straitline Transportation LLC | Burlington | 58 | 58 | 115 | 22.2% | 11 |
| West Side Salvage Company LLC | Atkins | 56 | 42 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Figanbaum Trucking Inc | Tripoli | 54 | 46 | 148 | 6.5% | 6 |
| Jordison Construction Inc | Urbandale | 53 | 46 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Norman Pumping LLC | Washington | 52 | 92 | 25 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Trioak Foods Inc | Oakville | 52 | 41 | 20 | 16.7% | 2 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Linn Cooperative Oil Co | Marion | 48 | 41 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| RVH Trucking L L C | Wheatland | 48 | 37 | 29 | 10% | 4 |
| Stine Seed Farm Inc | Adel | 48 | 34 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Osage Cooperative Elevator | Osage | 46 | 50 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vision Ag LLC | Keota | 46 | 39 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Vanderpool Construction Inc | Indianola | 46 | 36 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kuchenbecker Excavating Inc | Rake | 45 | 37 | 36 | 18.8% | 3 |
| Peterson Logistics Inc | Westside | 44 | 39 | 40 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Two Rivers Cooperative | Pella | 44 | 28 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Diamond Oil Company | Des Moines | 43 | 32 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aschenbrenner Trucking Inc | Fremont | 42 | 42 | 93 | 36.2% | 5 |
| JDR Farms Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 42 | 42 | 69 | Not listed | 5 |
| Feedlot Service Co | Underwood | 42 | 40 | 27 | Not listed | 1 |
| North Central Cooperative | Clarion | 41 | 66 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adkins Specialized Carriers LLC | Swan | 41 | 41 | 60 | 30% | 4 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Mid-Iowa Cooperative | Beaman | 41 | 41 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Cogdill Farm Supply Inc | Dunlap | 41 | 25 | 16 | 40% | 3 |
| Ted Lare Design Build Inc | Des Moines | 40 | 81 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| MS & Sons Corp | Humboldt | 40 | 42 | 34 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Mel Easton and Sons Inc | Council Bluffs | 40 | 34 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| Wessels Oil Company Inc | Palmer | 40 | 29 | 14 | 25% | 1 |
| Boomerang Corp | Anamosa | 40 | 26 | 21 | 87.5% | 1 |
| F J Krob and Company | Walker | 40 | 20 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ihle Transport Inc | Kelley | 40 | 20 | 38 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Bob Trimpe Trucking LLC | Conroy | 40 | 19 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Whiskey Creek Trucking LLC | Sioux City | 40 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Emco Transportation LLC | Waterloo | 39 | 33 | 106 | 39.6% | 4 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 37 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown Logistics Inc | Grimes | 36 | 42 | 43 | 58.3% | 3 |
| Uts Transportation Inc | Grimes | 36 | 39 | 63 | 37.9% | 2 |
| Matt Hennings Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 36 | 32 | 41 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Sycamore Creek Farms Trucking LLC | Leclaire | 36 | 32 | 29 | 50% | 3 |
| Mcburney Enterprises LLC | Oskaloosa | 36 | 29 | 43 | 0% | 4 |
| Cedar River Transport LLC | Waterloo | 34 | 31 | 67 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Absolute Group Inc | Granger | 33 | 105 | 23 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Agrineed Inc | Wever | 33 | 33 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| L C L Farms Inc | Keokuk | 33 | 33 | 38 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Hutchison Incorporated | Manchester | 33 | 30 | 30 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Mid Country Machinery LLC | Fort Dodge | 33 | 18 | 13 | 20% | 2 |
| Rausch Bros Trucking of Ionia LLC | Ionia | 32 | 32 | 13 | Not listed | 0 |
| 3S Trucking LLC | Harris | 32 | 12 | 17 | 30% | 2 |
| Smith Fertilizer & Grain Company | Knoxville | 31 | 53 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| Sullivan Supply Inc | Dunlap | 31 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 14 |
| Cedar Rapids | 11 |
| Waterloo | 10 |
| Dubuque | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.