Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / New York
Dry bulk commodities carriers in New York: 791 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 791 active carriers in New York with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 158 of them with 20 or more, running 15,172 power units with 14,243 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.0% of 7,650 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 791
- With 20+ power units
- 158
- Power units
- 15,172
- Drivers
- 14,243
- Inspections
- 12,796
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 428
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.0% (5.9 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in New York
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transervice Logistics Inc | Lake Success | 695 | 1,002 | 927 | 14.1% | 24 |
| Leonard's Express Inc | Farmington | 599 | 599 | 832 | 18.9% | 43 |
| Gypsum Express LTD | Baldwinsville | 471 | 363 | 514 | 10.3% | 24 |
| Lavalle Transportation Inc | Potsdam | 404 | 421 | 356 | 25% | 21 |
| Metro-North Railroad | New York | 399 | 363 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| US Commercial Freight Inc | Rochester | 307 | 296 | 396 | 12.2% | 16 |
| Page Transportation Inc | Weedsport | 223 | 206 | 225 | 19.7% | 14 |
| Wegmans Food Markets Inc | Rochester | 216 | 387 | 121 | 8.5% | 15 |
| Ace Endico Corp | Brewster | 195 | 160 | 156 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Schenker Inc | Melville | 189 | 167 | 25 | 7.1% | 2 |
| G & C Food Distributors & Brokers Inc | Syracuse | 180 | 154 | 116 | 9.4% | 4 |
| MR Guiles Transport LLC | Edwards | 150 | 150 | 33 | 7.1% | 1 |
| Dairyland USA Corporation | Bronx | 150 | 145 | 104 | 14.5% | 3 |
| Page Etc Inc | Weedsport | 138 | 125 | 184 | 15.4% | 6 |
| Page GTC Inc | Weedsport | 132 | 123 | 60 | 19.4% | 3 |
| R B Humphreys Inc | Rome | 122 | 110 | 200 | 26.2% | 17 |
| Harold Levinson Associates LLC | Farmingdale | 120 | 90 | 259 | 7.4% | 4 |
| Executive Snow Control LLC | Maspeth | 120 | 35 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Riccelli Enterprises Inc | North Syracuse | 101 | 66 | 162 | 22.1% | 5 |
| Utopia Leasing Inc | New Hyde Park | 100 | 20 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Dolomite Products Co Inc | Rochester | 92 | 97 | 27 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Willow Run Foods Incorporated | Kirkwood | 90 | 153 | 96 | 9.8% | 8 |
| Warren W Fane Inc | Troy | 89 | 88 | 75 | 6.4% | 1 |
| Arc Glow | MT Morris | 86 | 78 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| Kingdom Support Services Inc | Patterson | 85 | 294 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Carolina Eastern-Vail Inc | Niverville | 82 | 79 | 32 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Chase Enterprises Inc | Oswego | 77 | 78 | 11 | 100% | 5 |
| Gottado Contracting LLC | Jordan | 73 | 58 | 133 | 37.8% | 4 |
| Relco Systems Inc | Lockport | 72 | 76 | 57 | 0% | 3 |
| Carver Sand & Gravel LLC | Schoharie | 72 | 68 | 55 | 3.3% | 0 |
| T J Marquart & Sons Inc | Gainesville | 66 | 50 | 43 | 3.6% | 0 |
| Patriot Tank Lines Inc | Weedsport | 65 | 70 | 157 | 3% | 2 |
| The Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital | Cooperstown | 65 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Golub Corporation | Schenectady | 64 | 124 | 120 | 0% | 5 |
| Iroquois Bar Corp | Lackawanna | 61 | 55 | 34 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Callanan Industries Inc | Albany | 60 | 127 | 30 | 13.6% | 0 |
| Speed Motor Express of W N Y Inc | Buffalo | 59 | 46 | 26 | 5.9% | 1 |
| Ginsbergs Institutional Foods Inc | Hudson | 58 | 54 | 55 | 5.6% | 0 |
| Clancy Moving Systems Inc | Patterson | 56 | 76 | 46 | 2.9% | 1 |
| Diversified Agricultural & Industrial Markets Inc | Fultonville | 55 | 60 | 89 | 14.5% | 4 |
| CH Logistics Inc | Ilion | 52 | 63 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gold Star Feed and Grain LLC | East Aurora | 47 | 44 | 56 | 17.9% | 0 |
| Bee Line Trucking Inc | Ellenburg Depot | 47 | 40 | 132 | 18.3% | 2 |
| Fort Edward Express Company Inc | Fort Edward | 47 | 19 | 9 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Agri-Mark Inc | Cambridge | 46 | 45 | 62 | 9.7% | 2 |
| D & H Paving LLC | Cheektowaga | 46 | 39 | 9 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Erl Intermodal Corporation | Utica | 46 | 39 | 41 | 4% | 2 |
| Eggan Excavating and Equipment Co Inc | Rome | 46 | 15 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| E J Transport LLC | Rensselaer | 44 | 40 | 39 | 4.2% | 0 |
| Keeler Construction Company Inc | Albion | 44 | 31 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| E Tetz & Sons LLC | Middletown | 44 | 30 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Patriot Equipment Corp | Lindenhurst | 42 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dispatchin LLC | Brooklyn | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Adirondack Farms LLC | Peru | 40 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| KBG Commercial Inc | Bay Shore | 39 | 23 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| My T Acres Inc | Batavia | 39 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Maplevale Farms Inc | Falconer | 38 | 46 | 23 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Baskin Livestock Inc | Batavia | 38 | 27 | 72 | 8.1% | 1 |
| Holt Construction Corp | Pearl River | 38 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Awesome Transportation Inc | Ridgewood | 37 | 40 | 37 | 25.9% | 0 |
| International Wire Group Inc | Camden | 37 | 37 | 69 | 5.9% | 0 |
| Regional Logistics Group LLC | Buffalo | 37 | 35 | 36 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Cason Transport LLC | Duanesburg | 37 | 25 | 52 | 11.8% | 1 |
| Argus Transport USA LLC | Plattsburgh | 37 | 23 | 92 | 25.7% | 1 |
| Longhorn Trucking Co Inc | Fort Plain | 36 | 34 | 68 | 2.9% | 2 |
| Flint Creek Transport LLC | Geneva | 36 | 30 | 78 | 13.7% | 1 |
| Sun Environmental Corp | Liverpool | 35 | 53 | 80 | 19.1% | 1 |
| M Falanga Trucking LLC | Middletown | 35 | 40 | 37 | 39.1% | 0 |
| Mayer Brothers Apple Products Inc | West Seneca | 35 | 34 | 30 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Aspinall's Tree Nursery & Landscaping LLC | Chittenango | 35 | 19 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Carmine Labriola Contracting Corp | Scarsdale | 34 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wayside Garden Center Inc | Macedon | 34 | 34 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pod Squad LLC | Wyoming | 33 | 38 | 28 | 5% | 1 |
| Carolina Eastern-Crocker LLC | Stafford | 33 | 35 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Leitz Trucking Corp | Frankfort | 33 | 28 | 33 | 19% | 1 |
| Tripifoods Inc | Buffalo | 33 | 26 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Kevin R Frick LLC | Selkirk | 33 | 21 | 24 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Scott's Services LLC | Fairport | 33 | 13 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inter County Bakers Inc | Deer Park | 32 | 66 | 46 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Don Snow Trucking Inc | Harpursville | 32 | 54 | 50 | 22.9% | 2 |
| Trimline Landscape Mgmt Inc | Rochester | 32 | 40 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stingray Transport LLC | Rochester | 32 | 26 | 71 | 26.7% | 1 |
| Cargo Transfer Inc | Rochester | 31 | 33 | 58 | 15.6% | 3 |
| Milherst Construction Inc | Clarence Center | 31 | 12 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lsa Prime Logistics LLC | Freeport | 30 | 85 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BBX Inc | Lockport | 30 | 30 | 29 | 0% | 0 |
| M and T Trucking Inc | Pavilion | 30 | 30 | 51 | 19.4% | 4 |
| Bur-Trans Inc | Moravia | 30 | 26 | 42 | 0% | 4 |
| Ap Property Services of Webster LLC | Webster | 30 | 25 | 17 | 38.5% | 2 |
| Town of Webster NY | Webster | 29 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Geneva Club Beverage Co Inc | Geneva | 29 | 14 | 12 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Alfredo Landscape Fox Meadow Farm LTD | MT Kisco | 28 | 31 | 11 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Tracey Trucking Inc | Holland | 28 | 28 | 24 | 30% | 2 |
| Pariso Logistics Inc | Tonawanda | 28 | 24 | 35 | 26.9% | 0 |
| Kelman Transport LLC | Cohoes | 27 | 21 | 58 | 58.1% | 1 |
| Daniel Finley Allen & Co Inc | Westbury | 27 | 13 | 13 | 60% | 0 |
| Faculty Student Association Sunyab Inc | Buffalo | 26 | 75 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nassau Provisions Kosher Foods Inc | Holtsville | 26 | 29 | 37 | 5.6% | 2 |
| Metropolitan Paper Recycling Inc | Brooklyn | 26 | 27 | 30 | 33.3% | 0 |
| CW Trucking LLC | Goshen | 26 | 26 | 74 | 64.8% | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Brooklyn | 27 |
| Rochester | 22 |
| Bronx | 10 |
| Buffalo | 8 |
| Lockport | 8 |
| Syracuse | 7 |
| Staten Island | 6 |
| Schenectady | 5 |
| Albany | 5 |
| Farmingdale | 5 |
| Maspeth | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.