Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Kansas
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Kansas: 560 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 560 active carriers in Kansas with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 143 of them with 20 or more, running 14,230 power units with 11,767 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 16.5% of 6,281 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 560
- With 20+ power units
- 143
- Power units
- 14,230
- Drivers
- 11,767
- Inspections
- 11,274
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 636
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 16.5% (6.4 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Kansas
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transam Trucking Inc | Olathe | 892 | 481 | 1,122 | 17.1% | 63 |
| Performance Contracting Inc | Lenexa | 747 | 373 | 121 | 12.4% | 2 |
| National Carriers Inc | Liberal | 673 | 586 | 1,038 | 15.7% | 46 |
| Dairy Farmers of America Inc | Kansas City | 407 | 394 | 169 | 5.3% | 15 |
| The Garden City Co-Op Inc | Garden City | 351 | 58 | 20 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Butler Transport Inc | Kansas City | 304 | 308 | 558 | 21.2% | 27 |
| J&J Driveaway Systems LLC | Lenexa | 254 | 254 | 82 | 10% | 2 |
| Pearson Construction LLC | Wichita | 236 | 77 | 60 | 17.5% | 2 |
| Mid Kansas Cooperative Association | Moundridge | 216 | 204 | 19 | 0% | 3 |
| Keim T S Inc | Sabetha | 206 | 224 | 370 | 12.3% | 23 |
| Ag Partners Cooperative Inc | Seneca | 191 | 122 | 10 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Hurricane Services Inc | Wichita | 157 | 87 | 14 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Sysco Kansas City Inc | Olathe | 155 | 170 | 40 | 20% | 8 |
| Penny's Concrete Inc | Shawnee | 141 | 127 | 37 | 0% | 4 |
| Alliance Ag and Grain LLC | Spearville | 129 | 67 | 10 | 25% | 0 |
| Farmers Oil Company Inc | Anthony | 128 | 93 | 283 | 6.8% | 15 |
| Geiger Ready-Mix Co Inc | Kansas City | 127 | 127 | 17 | 16.7% | 6 |
| Agri Trails Coop Inc | Hope | 120 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mcanany Construction Inc | Shawnee | 112 | 81 | 9 | 0% | 1 |
| Doug Bradley Trucking Inc | Salina | 100 | 89 | 164 | 12.4% | 7 |
| Kanza Cooperative Association | Iuka | 99 | 88 | 48 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Schmuhl Brothers Inc | Kansas City | 98 | 180 | 75 | 39% | 2 |
| Midwest Express Corporation | Lenexa | 98 | 74 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Koss Construction Company | Topeka | 92 | 24 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Mid-West Fertilizer LLC | Moundridge | 88 | 52 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Freight Logistics Inc | Wichita | 87 | 70 | 214 | 9.1% | 8 |
| Pavlich Inc | Kansas City | 85 | 50 | 117 | 14.1% | 6 |
| Air Capitol Delivery & Warehouse LLC | Park City | 82 | 45 | 128 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Fairview Express LLC | Seneca | 80 | 75 | 43 | 11.1% | 7 |
| Andale Ready Mix Central Inc | Wichita | 74 | 51 | 36 | 3.4% | 1 |
| Pearson Ready Mix LLC | Wichita | 73 | 73 | 12 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Miles Excavating Inc | Basehor | 73 | 50 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| O'brien Rock Company Inc | Saint Paul | 72 | 58 | 15 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Fremar LLC | Valley Center | 72 | 23 | 49 | 4.3% | 2 |
| Crossland Construction Company Inc | Columbus | 68 | 57 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Watco Transloading LLC | Pittsburg | 67 | 67 | 8 | 66.7% | 5 |
| Midway Co-Op Assoc Inc | Osborne | 66 | 53 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shelley Electric Inc | Wichita | 65 | 125 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rmjk Enterprises Inc | Kansas City | 65 | 48 | 69 | 31.1% | 4 |
| Befort Trucking LC | Hays | 63 | 59 | 48 | 50% | 2 |
| Blueville Nursery Inc | Manhattan | 61 | 59 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hess Services Inc | Hays | 60 | 52 | 26 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Dodge City Coperative Exchange | Dodge City | 60 | 42 | 5 | 80% | 1 |
| SLM Inc | Wichita | 59 | 65 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Smith Transportation Inc | Kansas City | 59 | 57 | 100 | 25% | 7 |
| Beachner Grain Inc | Parsons | 57 | 43 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Earp Meat Company Inc | Edwardsville | 56 | 90 | 86 | 17.1% | 2 |
| Mast Trucking Inc | Sublette | 55 | 56 | 203 | 23% | 3 |
| CD & H Inc | El Dorado | 55 | 13 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| L G Pike Construction Co Inc | Arkansas City | 54 | 47 | 26 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Hamm Inc | Perry | 54 | 42 | 31 | 0% | 1 |
| Wilson Bulk LLC | Abilene | 53 | 53 | 96 | 7.3% | 6 |
| Kings Construction Co Inc | Oskaloosa | 53 | 23 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Trans Line LLC | Olathe | 52 | 52 | 128 | 22.5% | 7 |
| City of Hutchinson Kansas | Hutchinson | 49 | 127 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sek Coop Inc | Yates Center | 48 | 35 | 31 | 0% | 0 |
| Andale Construction Inc | Valley Center | 45 | 45 | 10 | 11.1% | 0 |
| Midwest Bulk Inc | Wichita | 45 | 41 | 77 | 4.2% | 2 |
| Double H Trucking, LLC | Hutchinson | 43 | 23 | 42 | 11.1% | 1 |
| Abram Ready Mix Inc | Beloit | 43 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| A&e LLC | Wichita | 42 | 42 | 112 | 20.8% | 9 |
| S & J Transportation Company | Emporia | 42 | 36 | 31 | 6.2% | 1 |
| S D & S Trucking LLC | Park City | 41 | 35 | 41 | 30.3% | 3 |
| Dynamic Dedicated LLC | Overland Park | 41 | 34 | 35 | 17.6% | 3 |
| CTS Transportation LLC | Wichita | 41 | 30 | 24 | 0% | 2 |
| J Unruh Trucking Inc | Scott City | 40 | 42 | 76 | 2.4% | 2 |
| Martin Trucking Inc | Hugoton | 39 | 180 | 52 | 16.1% | 7 |
| JKL Construction Inc | Plains | 39 | 36 | 8 | 80% | 0 |
| RC Trucking Inc | Gridley | 38 | 38 | 93 | 15.4% | 7 |
| Maxidize Production Services LLC | Winfield | 38 | 17 | 17 | 0% | 0 |
| J K Williams LLC | Eudora | 37 | 37 | 139 | 18.9% | 6 |
| Rapid Intermodal LLC | Ottawa | 37 | 33 | 40 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Elite Transportation LLC | Wichita | 37 | 27 | 53 | 10.9% | 5 |
| Encore Pavement LLC | Wichita | 37 | 12 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Redguard LLC | Wichita | 36 | 24 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jasma LLC | Kansas City | 35 | 33 | 74 | 11.5% | 5 |
| Studer Truck Line Inc | Beattie | 35 | 23 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| Knight Trucking LLC | Lebo | 34 | 29 | 37 | 0% | 6 |
| C Bar P Trucking Inc | Oxford | 33 | 33 | 40 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Five Rivers Transport LLC | Shawnee | 33 | 21 | 44 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Cloud County Cooperative Elevator Association Inc | Concordia | 33 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midland Marketing Cooperative Inc | Hays | 32 | 38 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Ag-Service Incorporated | Hillsboro | 32 | 30 | 8 | 0% | 1 |
| Prairiestone Inc | Manhattan | 32 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Central Prairie Co-Op | Sterling | 31 | 31 | 11 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Coomes Inc | Phillipsburg | 31 | 31 | 60 | 28.1% | 3 |
| Geiger Trucking Company | Kansas City | 31 | 28 | 9 | Not listed | 6 |
| Randy Long Trucking LLC | Wakarusa | 31 | 23 | 12 | Not listed | 0 |
| Scott Cooperative Association | Scott City | 31 | 16 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| PK Industrial LLC | Augusta | 30 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hamilton Trucking Company Inc | Valley Center | 30 | 30 | 47 | 10.5% | 2 |
| Dunning Express Inc | Elwood | 30 | 27 | 35 | 29.2% | 3 |
| The Farmers Cooperative Equity Company | Isabel | 30 | 18 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cutting Edge Trucking Inc | Louisburg | 29 | 19 | 6 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rapid Services LLC | Wichita | 29 | 19 | 37 | 9.4% | 3 |
| Jackson Farmers Inc | Holton | 28 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Material Management Inc | Winfield | 28 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Trinity Trucking Inc | MT Hope | 28 | 8 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Southwest Express Inc | Hugoton | 27 | 112 | 55 | 10.6% | 3 |
| Miller Trucking LTD | La Crosse | 27 | 28 | 70 | 14.3% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Wichita | 36 |
| Kansas City | 32 |
| Garden City | 18 |
| Topeka | 9 |
| Lenexa | 8 |
| Olathe | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.