Data / Carriers / Chemicals / Ohio
Chemicals carriers in Ohio: 497 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 497 active carriers in Ohio with 5 or more power units that report chemicals cargo, 227 of them with 20 or more, running 63,282 power units with 65,108 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.7% of 25,711 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 497
- With 20+ power units
- 227
- Power units
- 63,282
- Drivers
- 65,108
- Inspections
- 40,847
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,533
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.7% (5.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Ohio
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Motor Lines Inc | Wilmington | 10,382 | 10,946 | 6,450 | 13.7% | 586 |
| Cintas Corporation No 2 | Mason | 6,341 | 9,255 | 1,302 | 4.8% | 74 |
| Dayton Freight Lines Inc | Dayton | 2,278 | 2,650 | 1,211 | 10.2% | 117 |
| The Davey Tree Expert Company | Kent | 2,152 | 1,945 | 224 | 18.4% | 40 |
| Cintas Service Transportation LLC | Mason | 1,995 | 1,816 | 144 | 6.8% | 14 |
| Cheeseman LLC | Fort Recovery | 1,949 | 305 | 571 | 11.4% | 28 |
| Faf LLC | Groveport | 1,729 | 1,917 | 1,934 | 20.6% | 132 |
| Stanley Steemer International Inc | Dublin | 1,463 | 1,463 | 18 | 0% | 3 |
| The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | Akron | 1,421 | 1,466 | 330 | 12.2% | 20 |
| STG Drayage LLC | Dublin | 1,384 | 1,361 | 1,754 | 28.6% | 110 |
| Cintas Corporation No 3 | Mason | 1,307 | 1,897 | 450 | 5% | 11 |
| Contract Transportation Systems Co | Cleveland | 1,288 | 1,156 | 2,484 | 6.4% | 62 |
| SSL Trucking Inc | Middletown | 1,250 | 1,250 | 738 | 23% | 32 |
| Kroger Dedicated Logistics Company | Cincinnati | 1,198 | 709 | 345 | 6.5% | 54 |
| Containerport Group Inc | Cleveland | 1,150 | 1,150 | 1,515 | 30.1% | 56 |
| Enviroserve Inc | North Canton | 978 | 431 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Sygma Network Inc | Dublin | 977 | 1,700 | 992 | 21.7% | 93 |
| Marathon Petroleum Company LP | Findlay | 805 | 1,187 | 807 | 6.1% | 51 |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | Cleveland | 802 | 1,300 | 352 | 6% | 14 |
| Exel Inc | Westerville | 776 | 1,120 | 805 | 12.1% | 56 |
| Sultan Trans Inc | Fairfield | 533 | 533 | 1,912 | 22.2% | 61 |
| Heritage Cooperative Inc | Canfield | 533 | 181 | 61 | 8% | 1 |
| Ohio Edison Company | Akron | 519 | 601 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| A-Gas US Inc | Bowling Green | 501 | 148 | 93 | 16.1% | 1 |
| FST Express Inc | Dublin | 443 | 93 | 116 | 10.5% | 3 |
| STG Cartage LLC | Dublin | 425 | 425 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Horizon Midwest Inc | Cleveland | 405 | 405 | 496 | 30.6% | 16 |
| Horizon Freight System Inc | Cleveland | 354 | 354 | 333 | 34.8% | 18 |
| TRX Southeast Inc | Cleveland | 354 | 177 | 198 | 28.1% | 16 |
| BLS Trucking Inc | New Carlisle | 345 | 348 | 367 | 26.2% | 13 |
| Bogg Express LLC | Cincinnati | 321 | 321 | 1,024 | 16% | 34 |
| Taylor Transports LLC | Dayton | 290 | 290 | 526 | 28.7% | 23 |
| Kuhnle Brothers Inc | Newbury | 283 | 138 | 183 | 16.8% | 6 |
| The East Ohio Gas Company | Cleveland | 249 | 295 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valicor Environmental Services LLC | Monroe | 233 | 177 | 150 | 23.4% | 4 |
| American Marine Express Inc | Cleveland | 225 | 199 | 141 | 42.9% | 10 |
| Sunrise TC Inc | Fremont | 224 | 293 | 13 | 0% | 1 |
| Horizon West Inc | Cleveland | 219 | 219 | 223 | 29.9% | 6 |
| Dick Lavy Trucking Inc | Bradford | 201 | 195 | 334 | 16.8% | 13 |
| SCR Trucking LLC | Cuyahoga Falls | 200 | 215 | 204 | 35.1% | 9 |
| Horizon Mid Atlantic Inc | Cleveland | 195 | 195 | 147 | 48.6% | 2 |
| Horizon South Inc | Cleveland | 191 | 191 | 166 | 39.7% | 16 |
| One World Logistics of America Inc | East Liberty | 187 | 268 | 204 | 14.7% | 9 |
| Shelly Company | Thornville | 177 | 179 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Z Brothers Trucking LLC | Brooklyn | 168 | 87 | 252 | 7.5% | 7 |
| Centerra Transport LLC | Ashland | 165 | 126 | 22 | 5.3% | 5 |
| Hornish Bros Inc | Defiance | 160 | 152 | 135 | 26.2% | 8 |
| ST Henry Tile Co Inc | Saint Henry | 160 | 133 | 26 | 31.2% | 5 |
| Legacy Farmers Cooperative | Findlay | 160 | 132 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Dubois Chemicals Inc | Sharonville | 158 | 92 | 54 | 8.9% | 3 |
| Itds Inc | Cincinnati | 155 | 190 | 154 | 28.6% | 11 |
| Oglesby Construction Inc | Norwalk | 154 | 148 | 10 | 25% | 13 |
| Mercer Landmark Inc | Celina | 143 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ross Transportation Services Inc | Grafton | 141 | 112 | 61 | 3.9% | 1 |
| V3 Logistix Inc | Seville | 138 | 146 | 85 | 13.8% | 3 |
| Rush Expediting Inc | Dayton | 135 | 130 | 86 | 12.2% | 9 |
| Roeder Cartage Company Incorporated | Lima | 133 | 55 | 162 | 10.8% | 2 |
| Tqi LLC | Groveport | 132 | 62 | 173 | 17.1% | 5 |
| Sysco Cleveland Inc | Cleveland | 131 | 133 | 21 | 28.6% | 4 |
| CTS National Corporation | Cleveland | 130 | 130 | 318 | 18% | 7 |
| Pohl Transportation Inc | Versailles | 130 | 130 | 180 | 15.6% | 9 |
| Ag Container Transport LLC | Lockbourne | 130 | 84 | 60 | 38.9% | 9 |
| Ati Logistics LLC | Toledo | 123 | 113 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Assic Trucking Company | Toledo | 122 | 140 | 113 | 18.6% | 12 |
| Encore Transit Contractors LLC | Akron | 120 | 110 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A a Safety Inc | Amelia | 119 | 250 | 4 | Not listed | 10 |
| Whitacre Logistics LLC | Portage | 117 | 115 | 132 | 28.1% | 12 |
| Total Package Express Inc | Cincinnati | 116 | 116 | 107 | 35.8% | 5 |
| All Pro Freight Carriers Inc | Westlake | 114 | 111 | 90 | 20% | 8 |
| Wooster Motor Ways Inc | Wooster | 114 | 68 | 54 | 12.9% | 5 |
| Zone-Oh LLC | Columbus | 110 | 114 | 184 | 28.6% | 21 |
| Concordance Healthcare Solutions LLC | Tiffin | 107 | 71 | 65 | 2.8% | 5 |
| Baker Concrete Construction Inc | Monroe | 103 | 55 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mid Ohio Valley Bulk Transport Inc | Marietta | 102 | 98 | 77 | 13.2% | 6 |
| Mco Express Orlando Inc | Springdale | 100 | 140 | 203 | 18.8% | 13 |
| Linestar Logistics LLC | Cincinnati | 100 | 100 | 28 | 13.3% | 1 |
| PB Express Inc | Columbus | 99 | 99 | 79 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Bull and Bear Company | Loveland | 99 | 84 | 192 | 27.1% | 9 |
| Total Distribution Inc | Canton | 98 | 82 | 94 | 9.5% | 3 |
| Bla Bla LLC | Euclid | 95 | 95 | 101 | 40.7% | 6 |
| H&W Holdings LLC | South Point | 94 | 107 | 280 | 23.9% | 8 |
| Robertson Heating Supply Co of Ohio | Alliance | 93 | 35 | 27 | 13.3% | 1 |
| Delille Oxygen Company | Columbus | 92 | 28 | 20 | 5.6% | 1 |
| Hoc Transport Company | Akron | 91 | 81 | 112 | 11.9% | 8 |
| M C Tank Transport Inc | West Chester | 87 | 181 | 292 | 15.7% | 13 |
| The Expediting Co Inc | Vandalia | 86 | 108 | 37 | 20.8% | 4 |
| Fortune Carriers Inc | Blue Ash | 86 | 86 | 295 | 21.5% | 11 |
| The Habegger Corporation | Sharonville | 85 | 99 | 43 | 4.2% | 1 |
| Garner Trucking Inc | Findlay | 85 | 93 | 173 | 7.3% | 8 |
| Freight Sales Inc | Heath | 83 | 99 | 90 | 12% | 6 |
| Dart Trucking Company Inc | North Lima | 83 | 71 | 150 | 31.5% | 7 |
| TRX Midwest Inc | Cleveland | 81 | 81 | 15 | 60% | 3 |
| Wall Street Systems Inc | Mantua | 81 | 81 | 114 | 41.7% | 9 |
| Berner Trucking Inc | Dover | 78 | 81 | 86 | 16.7% | 7 |
| Sewell Motor Express Co | Wilmington | 76 | 70 | 68 | 23.3% | 4 |
| Newcomer Concrete Services Inc | Norwalk | 74 | 73 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sysco Cincinnati LLC | Cincinnati | 73 | 92 | 23 | 21.4% | 7 |
| RW Sidley Inc | Painesville | 73 | 73 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| P2D Transport LLC | Dublin | 73 | 72 | 50 | 44.8% | 5 |
| Cle Transportation Company | Norwalk | 73 | 58 | 94 | 22.9% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Cincinnati | 44 |
| Cleveland | 27 |
| Columbus | 23 |
| Toledo | 12 |
| Dayton | 12 |
| West Chester | 10 |
| Akron | 8 |
| Mason | 8 |
| Youngstown | 7 |
| Hamilton | 7 |
| Loveland | 7 |
| Canton | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.