Data / Carriers / Beverages / Iowa
Beverages carriers in Iowa: 301 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 301 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report beverages cargo, 122 of them with 20 or more, running 28,028 power units with 23,767 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.5% of 13,814 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 301
- With 20+ power units
- 122
- Power units
- 28,028
- Drivers
- 23,767
- Inspections
- 27,855
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,484
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.5% (2.4 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crst Expedited Inc | Cedar Rapids | 4,362 | 4,082 | 4,651 | 22.9% | 192 |
| Heartland Express Inc of Iowa | North Liberty | 3,320 | 2,539 | 3,029 | 16.2% | 127 |
| West Side Transport Inc | Cedar Rapids | 3,127 | 566 | 545 | 31.2% | 56 |
| Hirschbach Motor Lines LLC | Dubuque | 2,948 | 2,556 | 4,136 | 23.3% | 202 |
| Foodliner Inc | Dubuque | 1,226 | 1,153 | 839 | 9.4% | 80 |
| Casey's Services Company | Ankeny | 975 | 743 | 738 | 5% | 24 |
| Decker Truck Line Inc | Fort Dodge | 646 | 573 | 1,084 | 21.5% | 66 |
| Barr-Nunn Transportation LLC | Granger | 629 | 663 | 543 | 13.5% | 63 |
| Schuster Company | Le Mars | 502 | 453 | 1,036 | 16.5% | 39 |
| Jacobson Transportation Company Inc | Clive | 483 | 459 | 473 | 17.3% | 18 |
| Hy-Vee Inc | Chariton | 367 | 411 | 278 | 23.9% | 12 |
| Chesterman Company | Sioux City | 367 | 367 | 78 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Art Pape Transfer Inc | Dubuque | 340 | 310 | 316 | 30.9% | 24 |
| Standard Forwarding LLC | Des Moines | 302 | 277 | 29 | 62.5% | 10 |
| Don Hummer Trucking Corporation | Cedar Rapids | 295 | 285 | 451 | 11.9% | 31 |
| Sole Transport LC | Des Moines | 293 | 265 | 303 | 6.1% | 9 |
| Van Wyk Inc | Sheldon | 222 | 221 | 324 | 10.3% | 19 |
| Niece Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 194 | 202 | 96 | 9.8% | 14 |
| Atlantic Bottling Company | Atlantic | 190 | 225 | 15 | 12.5% | 6 |
| Keane Thummel Trucking Inc | New Market | 190 | 185 | 333 | 9.6% | 20 |
| Martin Bros Distributing | Cedar Falls | 182 | 228 | 83 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Perishable Distributors of Iowa LTD | Ankeny | 175 | 187 | 139 | 37.5% | 6 |
| Monson & Sons Inc | Britt | 175 | 165 | 188 | 24.3% | 10 |
| Anderson Erickson Dairy Company | Des Moines | 164 | 195 | 42 | 15.8% | 8 |
| Nationwide Truck Brokers Inc | Des Moines | 158 | 165 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C&W Trucking & Sons Inc | Bettendorf | 149 | 112 | 246 | 20.2% | 15 |
| Simon's Trucking Inc | Farley | 129 | 100 | 138 | 9.2% | 3 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Green Products Company | Conrad | 112 | 58 | 73 | 19.2% | 6 |
| X Trans Inc | Waterloo | 110 | 99 | 321 | 46.2% | 13 |
| Doll Distributing LLC | Council Bluffs | 96 | 120 | 14 | 0% | 2 |
| Voss Distributing LLC | Des Moines | 92 | 101 | 21 | 0% | 1 |
| Amhof Trucking Inc | Eldridge | 90 | 82 | 78 | 21.2% | 6 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Hite Trucking LLC | Ottumwa | 80 | 80 | 120 | 13% | 6 |
| Runwell Inc | Davenport | 80 | 80 | 332 | 19.4% | 15 |
| Loffredo Gardens Inc | Des Moines | 78 | 101 | 86 | 8% | 3 |
| Fareway Stores Inc | Boone | 77 | 103 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Iowa Beverage Systems Inc | Des Moines | 76 | 77 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Czbg Logistics Inc | Bettendorf | 75 | 75 | 215 | 26.7% | 10 |
| MDN Freight Inc | Davenport | 75 | 75 | 294 | 31.6% | 15 |
| Anthony P & L Inc | Le Mars | 75 | 60 | 115 | 17.1% | 7 |
| Goga Trucking Inc | Des Moines | 74 | 74 | 180 | 34.9% | 1 |
| Peterson Transportation Inc | Manson | 73 | 72 | 135 | 28.1% | 9 |
| HFC Inc of Sidney Iowa | Glenwood | 70 | 65 | 189 | 8% | 8 |
| Hype Toy Transportation Services Inc | Dubuque | 67 | 67 | 147 | 19.1% | 2 |
| Sysco Iowa Inc | Ankeny | 64 | 81 | 24 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Mahaska Bottling Company | Oskaloosa | 63 | 173 | 53 | 4.5% | 3 |
| BVS Transportation LLC | Ellsworth | 62 | 32 | 86 | 20.3% | 1 |
| Hueneman Farms LC | Garner | 61 | 62 | 94 | 30% | 6 |
| Nounou Logistics LLC | Des Moines | 60 | 130 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A&t Trucking LLC | Waterloo | 60 | 62 | 105 | 28.6% | 8 |
| Filic Express LLC | Cedar Rapids | 60 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A D Huesing Bottling Works Inc | Davenport | 58 | 69 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Johnson Brothers of Iowa | Johnston | 53 | 38 | 14 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Northern Lights Distributing Inc | Fort Dodge | 53 | 26 | 16 | 9.1% | 2 |
| Stutsman Transportation Inc | Hills | 52 | 49 | 86 | 6.1% | 9 |
| C & J Trucking of Iowa LLC | Grand Mound | 50 | 52 | 57 | 10.3% | 2 |
| Nation Wide Transportation LLC | Hudson | 47 | 67 | 93 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Cedar Valley Transport Inc | Waterloo | 46 | 46 | 124 | 27% | 4 |
| Dmtc Inc | Urbandale | 45 | 45 | 66 | 11.1% | 6 |
| Corkery Transport Inc | Jesup | 41 | 41 | 61 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Greenfield Logistics Inc | Greenfield | 40 | 51 | 47 | 33.3% | 3 |
| J & T Motorfreight LLC | Hubbard | 40 | 50 | 61 | 14.3% | 2 |
| C & a Transportation & Logistics Inc | Ankeny | 40 | 42 | 89 | 25.7% | 3 |
| Milestone Corporation | Marion | 40 | 41 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mel Easton and Sons Inc | Council Bluffs | 40 | 34 | 37 | 25% | 2 |
| Crinc | Des Moines | 40 | 20 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Bob Trimpe Trucking LLC | Conroy | 40 | 19 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Emco Transportation LLC | Waterloo | 39 | 33 | 106 | 39.6% | 4 |
| River City Transport Inc | Dubuque | 38 | 38 | 66 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Clausen Supply Co | Clinton | 38 | 35 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| NPJ Global Solution LLC | Bettendorf | 37 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boost Express Van Lines Inc | Davenport | 37 | 32 | 35 | 46.7% | 2 |
| Brown Logistics Inc | Grimes | 36 | 42 | 43 | 58.3% | 3 |
| Beer Transportation Inc | Council Bluffs | 36 | 37 | 110 | 26.2% | 6 |
| Matt Hennings Trucking Inc | Cedar Rapids | 36 | 32 | 41 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Wells Enterprises Inc | Le Mars | 35 | 42 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| A V Transportation Inc | Camanche | 35 | 36 | 14 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Mihm Brothers Inc | Fort Atkinson | 34 | 168 | 40 | 6.2% | 4 |
| Brownmiller Leasing & Transportation Inc | Lemars | 34 | 36 | 86 | 25% | 1 |
| Schueman Transfer Inc | Oakland | 34 | 36 | 77 | 27.8% | 6 |
| Cedar River Transport LLC | Waterloo | 34 | 31 | 67 | 26.9% | 2 |
| C & a Transport LLC | Waterloo | 32 | 32 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hoker Trucking LLC | Dixon | 32 | 31 | 52 | 13.3% | 4 |
| 3S Trucking LLC | Harris | 32 | 12 | 17 | 30% | 2 |
| Turquoise LLC | Cedar Rapids | 31 | 26 | 110 | 44.2% | 7 |
| Holtkamp Transportation LLC | West Point | 30 | 30 | 64 | 12.9% | 3 |
| Pria Logistics LLC | Johnston | 30 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Yugo Express Inc | Waterloo | 30 | 26 | 71 | 18.8% | 1 |
| MTM Trucking LLC | Boone | 28 | 28 | 40 | 38.1% | 1 |
| Fidelis Logistics LLC | Waukee | 27 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R H Hummer JR Inc | Williamsburg | 27 | 21 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Disparate Films LLC | Urbandale | 27 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Refreshment Services Pepsi Inc | Burlington | 27 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Conrad Trucking Inc | FT Madison | 26 | 30 | 32 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Jones Transport LLC | Dyersville | 26 | 27 | 30 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Peosta Warehousing Inc | Peosta | 25 | 28 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| A-Plus Trucking LLC | Grimes | 25 | 25 | 53 | 39.1% | 3 |
| Hewitt Trucking LTD | Ida Grove | 25 | 25 | 78 | 18.8% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 23 |
| Waterloo | 18 |
| Davenport | 12 |
| Dubuque | 11 |
| Cedar Rapids | 11 |
| Sioux City | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.