Data / Public companies / New York / Investment advice
Investment advice companies in New York: 23 that file annual reports with the SEC
Updated September 30, 2026. Source: SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov).
23 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have a business address in New York and the industry code SIC 6282 (Investment advice), in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets filed through September 30, 2026. 15 report revenue, a combined $83.22 billion. 80.0% of the 20 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Apollo Global Management, Inc. ($32.05 billion).
The request: Get every company that files with the SEC in New York in the industry Investment advice (SIC 6282), with its revenue, website and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- 6282SIC code
- 23Companies with an annual report in the data
- 15Companies that report revenue
- $83.22 billionCombined revenue
- $1.71 billionMedian revenue
- 16 of 20 (80.0%)Reported a net profit
- $981.56 billionCombined total assets
- 11Large accelerated filers
- July 29, 2026Newest annual report filed
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Global Management, Inc. | New York, NY | $32.05 billion | $3.49 billion | $460.95 billion | 22.7% |
| KKR & Co. Inc. | New York, NY | $19.46 billion | $2.37 billion | $410.14 billion | -11% |
| Blackstone Inc. | New York, NY | $14.45 billion | $3.02 billion | $47.71 billion | 9.2% |
| Brookfield Asset Management LTD. | New York, NY | $4.82 billion | $2.40 billion | $17.05 billion | 21% |
| Evercore Inc. | New York, NY | $3.88 billion | $591.9 million | $5.36 billion | 29.5% |
| Lazard, Inc. | New York, NY | $3.19 billion | $236.8 million | $4.94 billion | 1.5% |
| Stepstone Group Inc. | New York, NY | $1.99 billion | $-535,808,000 | $6.76 billion | 69.7% |
| PJT Partners Inc. | New York, NY | $1.71 billion | $180.1 million | $1.84 billion | 14.8% |
| Blue Owl Capital Inc. | New York, NY | $567.8 million | $78.8 million | $12.47 billion | 7.6% |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | New York, NY | $556.1 million | $153.2 million | $876.7 million | 7.5% |
| Alti Global, Inc. | New York, NY | $255 million | $-119,699,000 | $1.18 billion | 28.5% |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Inc. | New York, NY | $125.3 million | $4.9 million | $166.6 million | 1.3% |
| Horizon Kinetics Holding Corp | New York, NY | $72.8 million | $5.1 million | $2.00 billion | 30.5% |
| Mount Logan Capital Inc. | New York, NY | $53.6 million | $-60,847,000 | $1.60 billion | 7.6% |
| Value Line Inc | New York, NY | $33.4 million | $21.6 million | $151.9 million | -4.7% |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $10 million to $100 million | 3 | 20% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 4 | 26.7% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 5 | 33.3% |
| $10 billion and over | 3 | 20% |
Cities with the most companies
By city of the business address.
| City | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 22 | 95.7% |
| MT Kisco | 1 | 4.3% |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value Line Inc | July 29, 2026 | April 30, 2026 | 10-K | $33.4 million |
| Macquarie Infrastructure Fund, L.P. | June 26, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Stepstone Group Inc. | May 27, 2026 | March 31, 2026 | 10-K | $1.99 billion |
| Apollo Ig Core Replacement, L.P. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Stonepeak-Plus Infrastructure Fund LP | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Eqt Private Equity Co LLC | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Alti Global, Inc. | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $255 million |
| Wright Investors Service Holdings, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Brookfield Private Equity Fund LP | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Mount Logan Capital Inc. | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $53.6 million |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Inc. | March 16, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $125.3 million |
| Horizon Kinetics Holding Corp | March 12, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $72.8 million |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Large accelerated filer | 11 | 47.8% |
| Non-accelerated filer | 10 | 43.5% |
| Accelerated filer | 2 | 8.7% |
Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.