Data / Public companies / Refuse systems
Refuse systems (SIC 4953): 14 companies that file annual reports with the SEC
14 companies that file annual reports with the SEC have the industry code SIC 4953 (Refuse systems), in the data filed through September 30, 2026. 11 report revenue, a combined $53.55 billion, with a median of $104.4 million. 41.7% of the 12 that report net income show a profit. The largest by revenue is Waste Management Inc ($25.20 billion).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the annual reports that companies file with the SEC, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of an industry, state or city with their website, number of employees and funding added from the web, and each new annual report arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as the SEC posts it.
- SIC code
- 4953
- SEC industry title
- Refuse Systems
- Division
- Transportation, communications and utilities
- Companies with an annual report in the data
- 14
- Companies that report revenue
- 11
- Combined revenue
- $53.55 billion
- Median revenue
- $104.4 million
- Reported a net profit
- 5 of 12 (41.7%)
- Combined total assets
- $105.05 billion
- Large accelerated filers
- 4
- Newest annual report filed
- July 14, 2026
Largest by revenue
Latest fiscal year, from each company's annual report. Each name links to the company's page.
| Company | Business address | Revenue | Net income | Total assets | Revenue change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Management Inc | Houston, TX | $25.20 billion | $2.71 billion | $45.84 billion | 14.2% |
| Republic Services, Inc. | Phoenix, AZ | $16.59 billion | $2.14 billion | $34.37 billion | 3.5% |
| Waste Connections, Inc. | Woodbridge, Canada | $9.47 billion | $1.08 billion | $21.13 billion | 6.1% |
| Casella Waste Systems Inc | Rutland, VT | $1.84 billion | $7.9 million | $3.30 billion | 18% |
| Quest Resource Holding Corp | The Colony, TX | $250.2 million | $-15,382,000 | $145.6 million | -13.3% |
| Vivakor, Inc. | Dallas, TX | $104.4 million | $-110,236,938 | $113.5 million | 16.3% |
| Avalon Holdings Corp | Warren, OH | $83.5 million | $321,000 | $87.4 million | -0.3% |
| Renx Enterprises Corp. | Miami, FL | $8.2 million | $-15,957,099 | $35.5 million | 3,860.7% |
| Deep Isolation Nuclear, Inc. | Berkeley, CA | $6.1 million | $-5,336,000 | $29.6 million | -13% |
| Susglobal Energy Corp. | Toronto, Canada | $32,340 | $-5,686,869 | $8.8 million | -59.5% |
| Summit Networks Inc. | Miami, FL | $11,797 | $-331,073 | $116,849 | Not listed |
Companies by size of revenue
Companies that report revenue, by the revenue in their latest annual report.
| Revenue | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10 million | 4 | 36.4% |
| $10 million to $100 million | 1 | 9.1% |
| $100 million to $1 billion | 2 | 18.2% |
| $1 billion to $10 billion | 2 | 18.2% |
| $10 billion and over | 2 | 18.2% |
States with the most companies
By state of the business address.
| State | Companies | Share | Combined revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 3 | 21.4% | $8.2 million |
| Texas | 3 | 21.4% | $25.56 billion |
| Arizona | 1 | 7.1% | $16.59 billion |
| California | 1 | 7.1% | $6.1 million |
| Ohio | 1 | 7.1% | $83.5 million |
| Vermont | 1 | 7.1% | $1.84 billion |
Newest annual reports
By the date the company filed its latest annual report with the SEC.
| Company | Filed | Fiscal year ended | Form | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susglobal Energy Corp. | July 14, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $32,340 |
| Oio Group | April 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 20-F | Not listed |
| Summit Networks Inc. | April 24, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $11,797 |
| Vivakor, Inc. | April 15, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $104.4 million |
| Renx Enterprises Corp. | April 1, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $8.2 million |
| Deep Isolation Nuclear, Inc. | March 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $6.1 million |
| Biocrude Technologies USA, Inc. | March 27, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | Not listed |
| Avalon Holdings Corp | March 19, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $83.5 million |
| Quest Resource Holding Corp | March 13, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $250.2 million |
| Casella Waste Systems Inc | February 20, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $1.84 billion |
| GFL Environmental Inc. | February 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 40-F | Not listed |
| Republic Services, Inc. | February 18, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | 10-K | $16.59 billion |
Filer category
The SEC's size class for the company when it filed.
| Category | Companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Non-accelerated filer | 9 | 64.3% |
| Large accelerated filer | 4 | 28.6% |
Updated September 30, 2026. Read from SEC Financial Statement Data Sets (sec.gov). Public data from the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Companies are the registrants whose latest annual report (form 10-K, 20-F or 40-F) is in the SEC Financial Statement Data Sets for 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q3, filed through September 30, 2026. Figures are for the whole fiscal year of that report, in US dollars, as the company filed them in XBRL: SpecStream does not adjust them. The SEC does not guarantee the data sets, and they do not replace the filings. Revenue is the revenue tag the company used; banks and funds often use none. Combined totals add each company once and can include a parent and its subsidiary that both file. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.