Data / Mines / Utah / Coal mines
Coal mines in Utah: 14 open mines and MSHA citations
Updated November 6, 2026. Source: US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets.
MSHA lists 14 open coal mines in Utah, run by 10 operators and employing 1,000 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 5,166 citations and orders there with $5,325,867 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 157 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are Canyon Fuel Company Llc; Altius Construction LLC; Emery Valley Resources, LLC.. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
The request: Get every open coal mine in Utah from MSHA with its operator, employees, and the operator's website, headquarters and size. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 14
- Operators
- 10
- Employees
- 1,000
- Active
- 7
- Temporarily Idled
- 4
- NonProducing
- 3
- Mines run by individuals, counted and not listed
- 2
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 5,166
- Significant and substantial
- 667 (12.9%)
- Closure orders
- 110
- High negligence or reckless
- 442
- Proposed penalties
- $5,325,867
- Amount paid so far
- $3,282,062
- Inspections
- 446
- Inspector hours on site
- 32,238
- Citations per inspection
- 11.58 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 192
- Injury and illness cases
- 157
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- November 4, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Utah
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Fuel Company Llc | 4 | 539 | 2,135 | $2,366,504 | 74 |
| Altius Construction LLC | 1 | 10 | 1,340 | $1,154,078 | 23 |
| Emery Valley Resources, LLC. | 1 | 139 | 1,333 | $1,690,317 | 42 |
| Fossil Rock Resources, LLC. | 1 | 254 | 259 | $89,197 | 10 |
| Alton Coal Development LLC | 1 | 8 | 42 | $12,037 | 6 |
| Savage Services Corporation | 1 | 14 | 25 | $4,126 | 2 |
| Hunter Prep Plant, LLC | 1 | 19 | 13 | $3,593 | 0 |
| Price River Terminal, LLC | 1 | 3 | 4 | $3,290 | 0 |
| Hiawatha Coal Company Inc | 1 | 3 | 2 | $280 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Utah
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Fuel Company Llc | 4 | 539 | 2,135 | $2,366,504 | 74 |
| Altius Construction LLC | 1 | 10 | 1,340 | $1,154,078 | 23 |
| Emery Valley Resources, LLC. | 1 | 139 | 1,333 | $1,690,317 | 42 |
| Fossil Rock Resources, LLC. | 1 | 254 | 259 | $89,197 | 10 |
| Alton Coal Development LLC | 1 | 8 | 42 | $12,037 | 6 |
| Savage Services Corporation | 1 | 14 | 25 | $4,126 | 2 |
| Hunter Prep Plant, LLC | 1 | 19 | 13 | $3,593 | 0 |
| Price River Terminal, LLC | 1 | 3 | 4 | $3,290 | 0 |
| Hiawatha Coal Company Inc | 1 | 3 | 2 | $280 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gentry Mine #3 | Altius Construction LLC | Emery County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 10 | 1,340 |
| Emery Valley Mine | Emery Valley Resources, LLC. | Emery County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 139 | 1,333 |
| Skyline Mine #3 | Canyon Fuel Company Llc | Carbon County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 97 | 1,130 |
| Sufco | Canyon Fuel Company Llc | Sevier County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 419 | 995 |
| Fossil Rock Mine | Fossil Rock Resources, LLC. | Emery County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 254 | 259 |
| Coal Hollow Mine | Alton Coal Development LLC | Kane County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 8 | 42 |
| Savage Coal Terminal | Savage Services Corporation | Carbon County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 14 | 25 |
| Hunter Prep Plant | Hunter Prep Plant, LLC | Emery County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 19 | 13 |
| Dugout | Canyon Fuel Company Llc | Carbon County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 10 | 9 |
| Wellington Prep Plant Area | Price River Terminal, LLC | Carbon County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 3 | 4 |
| King Mine | Hiawatha Coal Company Inc | Carbon County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 3 | 2 |
| Castle Valley Prep Plant | Canyon Fuel Company Llc | Carbon County, UT | Coal (bituminous) | 13 | 1 |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,060 | 153 | $997,880 | 41 |
| 2023 | 1,309 | 179 | $1,796,234 | 29 |
| 2024 | 1,310 | 174 | $1,739,661 | 26 |
| 2025 | 1,002 | 121 | $684,351 | 46 |
| 2026 | 485 | 40 | $107,741 | 15 |
Standards cited most at coal mines in Utah
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 75.400 | Underground coal mines, safety | 521 |
| 30 CFR 75.333 | Underground coal mines, safety | 355 |
| 30 CFR 75.1731 | Underground coal mines, safety | 266 |
| 30 CFR 75.370 | Underground coal mines, safety | 264 |
| 30 CFR 75.512 | Underground coal mines, safety | 239 |
| 30 CFR 75.503 | Underground coal mines, safety | 182 |
| 30 CFR 75.380 | Underground coal mines, safety | 179 |
| 30 CFR 75.1725 | Underground coal mines, safety | 165 |
| 30 CFR 75.202 | Underground coal mines, safety | 159 |
| 30 CFR 75.360 | Underground coal mines, safety | 155 |
| 30 CFR 75.403 | Underground coal mines, safety | 133 |
| 30 CFR 75.220 | Underground coal mines, safety | 131 |
| 30 CFR 75.1909 | Underground coal mines, safety | 107 |
| 30 CFR 75.1100-3 | Underground coal mines, safety | 102 |
| 30 CFR 75.601-1 | Underground coal mines, safety | 90 |
Injury and illness cases at coal mines in Utah
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 97 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 60 |
What the accident reports at coal mines in Utah describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 60 |
| Fall of roof or back | 27 |
| Machinery | 25 |
| Slip or fall of person | 24 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 18 |
| Powered haulage | 15 |
| Fall of face/rib/pillar/side/highwall | 5 |
| Inundation | 3 |
| Other | 3 |
| Nonpowered haulage | 2 |
Equipment named in accident reports at coal mines in Utah
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Hand tools (not powered) | 16 |
| Rock or roof bolting machine | 10 |
| Continuous miner | 6 |
| Mancar | 6 |
| Load-haul-dump | 4 |
| Front-end loader | 4 |
| Fan | 3 |
| Longwall subparts | 3 |
| Trucks | 2 |
| Machine | 2 |
US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.