Data / Mines / Utah / Summit County
Mines in Summit County, Utah: 8 open mines
Updated November 6, 2026. Source: US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets.
MSHA lists 8 open mines in Summit County, Utah, run by 8 operators and employing 77 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 187 citations and orders there with $85,359 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 15 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are Aggregate Industries SWR, Inc.; North Slope Crushing, LLC; Renewable Soils LLC. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
The request: Get every open mine in Summit County, Utah from MSHA with its operator, employees, and the operator's website, headquarters and size. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 8
- Operators
- 8
- Employees
- 77
- Active
- 6
- Intermittent
- 2
- Mines run by individuals, counted and not listed
- 1
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 187
- Significant and substantial
- 19 (10.2%)
- Closure orders
- 2
- High negligence or reckless
- 4
- Proposed penalties
- $85,359
- Amount paid so far
- $74,832
- Inspections
- 74
- Inspector hours on site
- 458
- Citations per inspection
- 2.53 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 15
- Injury and illness cases
- 15
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- October 13, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Summit County, Utah
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aggregate Industries SWR, Inc. | 1 | 30 | 39 | $42,324 | 3 |
| North Slope Crushing, LLC | 1 | 5 | 35 | $25,708 | 0 |
| Renewable Soils LLC | 1 | 2 | 21 | $3,207 | 0 |
| Castle Valley Stone, LLC | 1 | 8 | 20 | $3,403 | 5 |
| Mountain Valley Stone, Inc. | 1 | 25 | 15 | $1,943 | 7 |
| Western Construction Materials LLC | 1 | 2 | 14 | $1,955 | 0 |
| Crandall's Crushing Corp. | 1 | 3 | 11 | $2,163 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Summit County, Utah
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aggregate Industries SWR, Inc. | 1 | 30 | 39 | $42,324 | 3 |
| North Slope Crushing, LLC | 1 | 5 | 35 | $25,708 | 0 |
| Renewable Soils LLC | 1 | 2 | 21 | $3,207 | 0 |
| Castle Valley Stone, LLC | 1 | 8 | 20 | $3,403 | 5 |
| Mountain Valley Stone, Inc. | 1 | 25 | 15 | $1,943 | 7 |
| Western Construction Materials LLC | 1 | 2 | 14 | $1,955 | 0 |
| Crandall's Crushing Corp. | 1 | 3 | 11 | $2,163 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amrize Utelite Site | Aggregate Industries SWR, Inc. | Summit County, UT | Common shale | 30 | 39 |
| Portable 1 | North Slope Crushing, LLC | Summit County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 5 | 35 |
| Renewable Soils | Renewable Soils LLC | Summit County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 2 | 21 |
| Browns Canyon Quarry | Castle Valley Stone, LLC | Summit County, UT | Dimension sandstone | 8 | 20 |
| Mountain Valley Stone Inc | Mountain Valley Stone, Inc. | Summit County, UT | Dimension stone | 25 | 15 |
| Brown Canyon Stone Works LLC | Western Construction Materials LLC | Summit County, UT | Dimension stone | 2 | 14 |
| Crandall Pit | Crandall's Crushing Corp. | Summit County, UT | Construction sand and gravel | 3 | 11 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction sand and gravel | 4 | 50% |
| Dimension stone | 2 | 25% |
| Common shale | 1 | 12.5% |
| Dimension sandstone | 1 | 12.5% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 10 | 1 | $1,431 | 2 |
| 2023 | 40 | 6 | $8,251 | 3 |
| 2024 | 41 | 2 | $29,746 | 2 |
| 2025 | 68 | 9 | $40,397 | 3 |
| 2026 | 28 | 1 | $5,534 | 5 |
Standards cited most at mines in Summit County, Utah
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 56.12004 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 20 |
| 30 CFR 56.14107 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 19 |
| 30 CFR 56.14100 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 16 |
| 30 CFR 56.12032 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 12 |
| 30 CFR 56.14132 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 12 |
| 30 CFR 56.11002 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 6 |
| 30 CFR 47.41 | Hazard communication | 6 |
| 30 CFR 50.30 | Reporting of accidents, injuries and illnesses | 6 |
| 30 CFR 56.12018 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.4101 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.4201 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.9300 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 56.12008 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 46.9 | Training at sand, gravel and surface stone mines | 4 |
| 30 CFR 50.20-1 | Reporting of accidents, injuries and illnesses | 4 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Summit County, Utah
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Permanent disability | 2 |
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 9 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 4 |
What the accident reports at mines in Summit County, Utah describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 4 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 4 |
| Machinery | 4 |
| Stepping or kneeling on object | 1 |
| Slip or fall of person | 1 |
| Powered haulage | 1 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Summit County, Utah
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Hand tools (not powered) | 4 |
| Dimension stone machinery | 4 |
| Hand tools (powered) | 1 |
| Shovel | 1 |
US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.