Data / Mines / California / Ventura County
Mines in Ventura County, California: 10 open mines
Updated November 6, 2026. Source: US Department of Labor, Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA), Open Government Data Sets.
MSHA lists 10 open mines in Ventura County, California, run by 10 operators and employing 136 people. Since January 1, 2022 its inspectors issued 211 citations and orders there with $59,200 in proposed penalties, and operators reported 26 injury or illness cases. The operators with the most open mines are CalPortland Company; Gillibrand Industrial Sands, LLC; Arcosa Lwfp, LLC. Data from MSHA, November 6, 2026.
The request: Get every open mine in Ventura County, California from MSHA with its operator, employees, and the operator's website, headquarters and size. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the mine, citation, inspection and accident files that MSHA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the mines of a commodity, state or operator with the operator's headquarters, website and size added from the web, and new mines, new citations and new accident reports arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as MSHA posts them.
- Open mines
- 10
- Operators
- 10
- Employees
- 136
- Active
- 10
- Citations and orders since January 1, 2022
- 211
- Significant and substantial
- 54 (25.6%)
- Closure orders
- 5
- High negligence or reckless
- 29
- Proposed penalties
- $59,200
- Amount paid so far
- $51,049
- Inspections
- 152
- Inspector hours on site
- 834
- Citations per inspection
- 1.39 (all mines 2.30)
- Accident reports
- 27
- Injury and illness cases
- 26
- Fatalities
- 0
- Latest MSHA record
- October 30, 2026
Operators with the most open mines in Ventura County, California
Ranked by open mines, then by citations. Sole proprietors and individuals are not listed.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CalPortland Company | 1 | 14 | 43 | $11,813 | 3 |
| Gillibrand Industrial Sands, LLC | 1 | 55 | 40 | $6,747 | 18 |
| Arcosa Lwfp, LLC | 1 | 22 | 37 | $15,501 | 5 |
| Santa Paula Materials | 1 | 8 | 24 | $8,448 | 0 |
| Wayne J. Sand & Gravel Inc. | 1 | 14 | 23 | $8,877 | 0 |
| Cemex Construction Materials Pacific, LLC | 1 | 9 | 21 | $4,410 | 0 |
| Pacific Rock Inc | 1 | 5 | 9 | $1,295 | 0 |
| MRC Rock & Sand, LLC. | 1 | 2 | 7 | $1,070 | 0 |
| Tapo Rock & Sand | 1 | 5 | 4 | $596 | 0 |
| Upland Rock | 1 | 2 | 3 | $443 | 0 |
Operators with the most citations in Ventura County, California
Citations and orders issued since January 1, 2022 at their open mines here.
| Operator | Open mines | Employees | Citations since 2022 | Proposed penalties | Injury cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CalPortland Company | 1 | 14 | 43 | $11,813 | 3 |
| Gillibrand Industrial Sands, LLC | 1 | 55 | 40 | $6,747 | 18 |
| Arcosa Lwfp, LLC | 1 | 22 | 37 | $15,501 | 5 |
| Santa Paula Materials | 1 | 8 | 24 | $8,448 | 0 |
| Wayne J. Sand & Gravel Inc. | 1 | 14 | 23 | $8,877 | 0 |
| Cemex Construction Materials Pacific, LLC | 1 | 9 | 21 | $4,410 | 0 |
| Pacific Rock Inc | 1 | 5 | 9 | $1,295 | 0 |
| MRC Rock & Sand, LLC. | 1 | 2 | 7 | $1,070 | 0 |
| Tapo Rock & Sand | 1 | 5 | 4 | $596 | 0 |
| Upland Rock | 1 | 2 | 3 | $443 | 0 |
Mines with the most citations
Open mines, ranked by citations and orders since January 1, 2022.
| Mine | Operator | County | Main commodity | Employees | Citations since 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grimes Rock a CalPortland Company | CalPortland Company | Ventura County, CA | Construction sand and gravel | 14 | 43 |
| Canyon Rock Plant | Gillibrand Industrial Sands, LLC | Ventura County, CA | Sand, industrial | 55 | 40 |
| Arcosa Frazier Park Plant# 1603 | Arcosa Lwfp, LLC | Ventura County, CA | Clay, ceramic, refractory mnls. | 22 | 37 |
| Santa Paula Materials | Santa Paula Materials | Ventura County, CA | Construction sand and gravel | 8 | 24 |
| Wayne J. Sand & Gravel Inc. | Wayne J. Sand & Gravel Inc. | Ventura County, CA | Construction sand and gravel | 14 | 23 |
| Moorpark Quarry | Cemex Construction Materials Pacific, LLC | Ventura County, CA | Construction sand and gravel | 9 | 21 |
| Pacific Rock Inc | Pacific Rock Inc | Ventura County, CA | Crushed, broken stone | 5 | 9 |
| Ojai Quarry | MRC Rock & Sand, LLC. | Ventura County, CA | Crushed, broken granite | 2 | 7 |
| Tapo Rock & Sand | Tapo Rock & Sand | Ventura County, CA | Construction sand and gravel | 5 | 4 |
| S-6 Red | Upland Rock | Ventura County, CA | Sand, common | 2 | 3 |
Main commodities
| Main commodity | Open mines | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction sand and gravel | 5 | 50% |
| Clay, ceramic, refractory mnls. | 1 | 10% |
| Crushed, broken stone | 1 | 10% |
| Sand, industrial | 1 | 10% |
| Crushed, broken granite | 1 | 10% |
| Sand, common | 1 | 10% |
Citations and injury cases by year
Calendar years since 2022; 2026 runs to the date of the MSHA files.
| Year | Citations and orders | Significant and substantial | Proposed penalties | Injury and illness cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 35 | 11 | $9,489 | 5 |
| 2023 | 54 | 12 | $13,929 | 5 |
| 2024 | 42 | 9 | $13,637 | 2 |
| 2025 | 28 | 11 | $7,209 | 6 |
| 2026 | 52 | 11 | $14,936 | 8 |
Standards cited most at mines in Ventura County, California
Sections of Title 30 of the Code of Federal Regulations named on the citations, with the part each belongs to.
| Standard | What the part covers | Citations |
|---|---|---|
| 30 CFR 56.14107 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 21 |
| 30 CFR 56.14100 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 14 |
| 30 CFR 50.30 | Reporting of accidents, injuries and illnesses | 13 |
| 30 CFR 56.20003 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 10 |
| 30 CFR 56.14112 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 9 |
| 30 CFR 56.18002 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 9 |
| 30 CFR 56.12032 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 8 |
| 30 CFR 56.11003 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 7 |
| 30 CFR 56.12004 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 6 |
| 30 CFR 56.14101 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 6 |
| 30 CFR 56.12002 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.4201 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.16001 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.11001 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
| 30 CFR 56.12028 | Surface metal and nonmetal mines | 5 |
Injury and illness cases at mines in Ventura County, California
Accident reports by degree of injury, as the operator reported them to MSHA.
| Degree | Cases |
|---|---|
| Days away from work or restricted activity | 24 |
| No lost time, or an occupational illness | 2 |
What the accident reports at mines in Ventura County, California describe
Accident classification, as MSHA codes the circumstances that contributed most directly.
| Classification | Reports |
|---|---|
| Handling of materials | 10 |
| Other | 4 |
| Slip or fall of person | 4 |
| Machinery | 3 |
| Handtools (nonpowered) | 2 |
| Powered haulage | 2 |
| Stepping or kneeling on object | 1 |
| All other occupational illnesses | 1 |
Equipment named in accident reports at mines in Ventura County, California
| Equipment | Reports |
|---|---|
| Hand tools (powered) | 3 |
| Hand tools (not powered) | 2 |
| Road grader | 1 |
| Trucks | 1 |
| Conveyor | 1 |
US government work, public domain. Counts come from the MSHA files published on November 6, 2026. An open mine is one MSHA lists as Active, Intermittent, New Mine, Temporarily Idled or NonProducing; 13,673 were open that day. Citations, penalties, inspections and accident reports run from January 1, 2022. A citation is an inspector's allegation and an operator can contest it; the penalty is the amount MSHA first proposed, before any contest or settlement. An operator is the legal entity MSHA assesses, and a parent company is its controller. Mines run by sole proprietors or by individuals are counted in every total and are not named. This page uses MSHA data and is not endorsed or certified by MSHA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.