Data / LEI register / Portugal / Porto
Porto, Portugal: 2,093 legal entities with an LEI
2,093 legal entities with a legal address in Porto, Portugal, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,284 (61.3%) hold a current LEI and 711 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedade por Quotas. 268 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 2,093Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,284 (61.3%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 711 (34.0%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 90Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 268Registered in the last 12 months
- 25Registered in the last 30 days
- 265Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 47Funds
- 5Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedade por Quotas | 1,303 | 62.3% |
| Sociedade Anónima | 580 | 27.7% |
| Sociedade Unipessoal por Quotas | 44 | 2.1% |
| Fundo | 19 | 0.9% |
| Fundação | 11 | 0.5% |
| Associação | 10 | 0.5% |
| Pessoa Coletiva de Direito Público | 3 | 0.1% |
| Cooperativa | 2 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 1 | 0% |
| Fundo de Investimento Alternativo (AIF) | 1 | 0% |
| Organismo da Administração Pública | 1 | 0% |
| Sociedade Anónima Europeia (SE) | 1 | 0% |
| Sociedade em Comandita | 1 | 0% |
| Empresa Municipal | 1 | 0% |
| Empresário em Nome Individual | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porto | 839 | 40.1% |
| Vila Nova de Gaia | 191 | 9.1% |
| Maia | 180 | 8.6% |
| Matosinhos | 157 | 7.5% |
| Santo Tirso | 44 | 2.1% |
| Gondomar | 43 | 2.1% |
| Trofa | 43 | 2.1% |
| Póvoa de Varzim | 40 | 1.9% |
| Vila do Conde | 34 | 1.6% |
| Paredes | 28 | 1.3% |
| Felgueiras | 25 | 1.2% |
| Valongo | 22 | 1.1% |
| Penafiel | 20 | 1% |
| Lordelo do Ouro e Massarelos | 14 | 0.7% |
| Pacos de Ferreira | 14 | 0.7% |
| Rio Tinto | 14 | 0.7% |
| Alfena | 13 | 0.6% |
| Marco de Canaveses | 13 | 0.6% |
| Lousada | 12 | 0.6% |
| Senhora Da Hora | 11 | 0.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 237 | 11.3% |
| 2025 | 238 | 11.4% |
| 2024 | 197 | 9.4% |
| 2023 | 156 | 7.5% |
| 2022 | 140 | 6.7% |
| 2021 | 135 | 6.5% |
| 2020 | 161 | 7.7% |
| 2019 | 142 | 6.8% |
| 2018 | 342 | 16.3% |
| 2017 | 88 | 4.2% |
| 2016 | 33 | 1.6% |
| 2015 | 60 | 2.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 2,040 | 97.5% |
| Funds | 47 | 2.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 5 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 919 | 43.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 343 | 16.4% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 277 | 13.2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 179 | 8.6% |
| WM Datenservice | 176 | 8.4% |
| GS1 AISBL | 166 | 7.9% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 21 | 1% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 5 | 0.2% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 5 | 0.2% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 2 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oporto Lake-Towers, S.A. | Porto | Sociedade Anónima | November 5, 2026 | 98450011C8DA6B1B7154 |
| Beranel Capital, Unipessoal Lda | Rio Tinto | Sociedade por Quotas | November 4, 2026 | 254900M5T6214K4DCX04 |
| Sails4all - Marketing E Serviços, Lda | Gondomar | Sociedade por Quotas | November 3, 2026 | 9845008C52FC4WA1CE55 |
| Hélder Roberto Moreira Dos Santos, Unipessoal Lda | Carvalhosa | Sociedade por Quotas | November 2, 2026 | 984500AXBEFA142A8984 |
| Recados Arrojados - Investments, Lda | Porto | Sociedade por Quotas | November 2, 2026 | 9845000EB90E7571EA34 |
| JH Inversiones 33, Lda | Constance | Sociedade por Quotas | October 26, 2026 | 98450058NFE69OF0F931 |
| Arendt Administration Services Portugal, Unipessoal Lda | Porto | Sociedade por Quotas | October 21, 2026 | 529900GNLAPWXBE6OW17 |
| Regufe Management & Consulting, Lda | Matosinhos | Sociedade por Quotas | October 16, 2026 | 984500Q4C0EWGA53BB23 |
| Rmccg Value, S.A. | Santo Tirso | Sociedade Anónima | October 15, 2026 | 984500VFO2IA769E5762 |
| Jaja - Gestão E Investimentos S.A. | Santo Tirso | Sociedade Anónima | October 14, 2026 | 984500A1577F7A2BAA23 |
| Triumviratus Palantir Capital, Lda | São Mamede Infesta | Sociedade por Quotas | October 9, 2026 | 9845006B18D1FFF9DB09 |
| Atributos D'honra, Lda | Matosinhos | Sociedade por Quotas | October 7, 2026 | 9845003961A6DE56C773 |
| Bd2i Investimentos, Lda | Porto | Sociedade por Quotas | September 27, 2026 | 9845001AD3A6E2CB5090 |
| Portus Global Investments, Lda | Porto | Sociedade por Quotas | September 21, 2026 | 529900IFXQ52ACYIRY10 |
| J. a. S. E. - Joaquim, Afonso & Salvador - Empreendimentos Turísticos Lda | Santa Cruz do Douro | Sociedade por Quotas | September 18, 2026 | 9845002B8A7C70014018 |
| Bonjardim 690, Unipessoal Lda | Porto | Sociedade por Quotas | September 16, 2026 | 875500HSSX05AOTCLJ66 |
| Rvrs CPR - Health Services, Lda | Porto | Sociedade por Quotas | September 14, 2026 | 9845007F40D562FD4816 |
| Imobrothers - Investimentos Imobiliários, S.A. | Porto | Sociedade Anónima | September 11, 2026 | 9845008E7BAE0DF57321 |
| Alfapar Gestão Imobiliaria, SA | Póvoa de Varzim | Sociedade Anónima | September 10, 2026 | 98450014EOEBC7T5U432 |
| J. F. M. Ferreira & Oliveira - Sociedade Imobiliária Lda | Rebordosa | Sociedade por Quotas | September 8, 2026 | 984500888CD5ICEBD452 |
| Monte & Carreira - Comércio de Combustíveis E Lavagens de Veículos Lda | A Ver-O-Mar | Sociedade por Quotas | September 3, 2026 | 9845006BCDE9D71A4548 |
| Rómulo- Sgps, S.A. | Porto | Sociedade Anónima | August 18, 2026 | 5299009ZPQS9XW2RF631 |
| Preveris - Prevenção, Saúde E Segurança No Trabalho, S.A. | Porto | Sociedade Anónima | August 5, 2026 | 984500A5F6CD7444FY03 |
| Lote 21 - Hotelaria E Turismo, S.A. | Vila Nova Gaia | Sociedade Anónima | August 5, 2026 | 529900VW2LNCDZK7C764 |
| Stratlog Partners, Lda | Porto | Sociedade por Quotas | July 30, 2026 | 254900NJ1GXD92H7OA73 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.