Data / LEI register / Mexico / Nuevo León
Nuevo León, Mexico: 758 legal entities with an LEI
758 legal entities with a legal address in Nuevo León, Mexico, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 434 (57.3%) hold a current LEI and 317 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad anónima de capital variable (S. A. de C. V.). 60 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 758Legal entities with an LEI record
- 434 (57.3%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 317 (41.8%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 3Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 60Registered in the last 12 months
- 9Registered in the last 30 days
- 96Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 25Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable (S. A. de C. V.) | 368 | 48.5% |
| Sociedad de responsabilidad limitada de capital variable (S. de R. L. de C. V.) | 126 | 16.6% |
| Sociedad anónima promotora de inversión de capital variable (S.A. P.I. de C.V.) | 70 | 9.2% |
| Fideicomiso público de fomento económico | 35 | 4.6% |
| Sociedad anónima promotora de inversión de capital variable, sociedad financiera de objeto múltiple, entidad no regulada (S.A.P.I. DE C.V.) | 23 | 3% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, de inversión especializada de fondos para el retiro (S. A. de C.V.) | 21 | 2.8% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, sociedad financiera de objeto múltiple, entidad no regulada (S.A. de C.V.) | 18 | 2.4% |
| Sociedad anónima bursátil de capital variable (S.A.B. de C.V.) | 17 | 2.2% |
| Sociedad anónima (S. A.) | 11 | 1.5% |
| Sociedad anónima institución de banca múltiple | 6 | 0.8% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, sociedad financiera de objeto múltiple, entidad regulada (S.A. de C.V.) | 5 | 0.7% |
| Corporaciones de carácter público reconocidos por la legislación mexicana | 5 | 0.7% |
| Sociedad anónima promotora de inversión (S.A. P.I.) | 5 | 0.7% |
| Sociedad de responsabilidad limitada (S. de R. L.) | 3 | 0.4% |
| Sociedad civil (S. C.) | 3 | 0.4% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Monterrey | 262 | 34.6% |
| San Pedro Garza Garcia | 217 | 28.6% |
| Guadalupe | 37 | 4.9% |
| Nuevo Leon | 32 | 4.2% |
| Apodaca | 29 | 3.8% |
| Ciudad Apodaca | 25 | 3.3% |
| San Nicolas de los Garza | 24 | 3.2% |
| Ciudad Santa Catarina | 22 | 2.9% |
| Santa Catarina | 19 | 2.5% |
| Garcia | 14 | 1.8% |
| Ciénega de Flores | 9 | 1.2% |
| Cadereyta Jiménez | 6 | 0.8% |
| Ciudad General Escobedo | 6 | 0.8% |
| General Escobedo | 6 | 0.8% |
| El Carmen | 4 | 0.5% |
| Mexico City | 3 | 0.4% |
| Monterrey, Nuevo León | 2 | 0.3% |
| Pesquería | 2 | 0.3% |
| Planta Baja | 2 | 0.3% |
| Salinas Victoria | 2 | 0.3% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 56 | 7.4% |
| 2025 | 50 | 6.6% |
| 2024 | 51 | 6.7% |
| 2023 | 48 | 6.3% |
| 2022 | 53 | 7% |
| 2021 | 44 | 5.8% |
| 2020 | 48 | 6.3% |
| 2019 | 59 | 7.8% |
| 2018 | 146 | 19.3% |
| 2017 | 62 | 8.2% |
| 2016 | 24 | 3.2% |
| 2015 | 22 | 2.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 727 | 95.9% |
| Funds | 25 | 3.3% |
| Government entities | 5 | 0.7% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| ASOCIACION MEXICANA DE ESTANDARES PARA EL COMERCIO ELECTRONICO AC | 362 | 47.8% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 193 | 25.5% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 106 | 14% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 46 | 6.1% |
| WM Datenservice | 39 | 5.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 8 | 1.1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 3 | 0.4% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Practicheff SA de CV | Monterrey | S. A. de C. V. | November 6, 2026 | 4469000001F2UIL4EP55 |
| Maylightcapital | San Pedro Garza Garcia | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | November 6, 2026 | 254900SBL6KD4FLD9L43 |
| Origon Payments, S.A. de C.V., Sofom, E.n.r. | Santa Catarina | S. A. de C. V. | October 23, 2026 | 984500E3F45E1C969N52 |
| Epesos, S.a.p.i. de C.V. | San Pedro Garza Garcia | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | October 21, 2026 | 984500YFK2D93EAFB385 |
| Inmobiliaria Navalcarnero SA de CV | San Pedro Garza Garcia | S. A. de C. V. | October 15, 2026 | 9845006B8NFC1FCEF781 |
| Avante Aeropuerto SA de CV | Monterrey | S. A. de C. V. | October 14, 2026 | 984500E0BK75B9C9EE85 |
| Nucleo Potencias SA de CV Sofom Enr | San Pedro Garza Garcia | S.A. de C.V. | October 9, 2026 | 984500FD0FCAE496AC08 |
| NS Inmuebles Del Norte, S.a.p.i. de C.V. | Monterrey | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | October 9, 2026 | 984500149M3CJA548351 |
| Banco Actinver S.A. Por Cta. Fid 6365 | Monterrey | Fideicomiso público de fomento económico | October 9, 2026 | 4469000001F1IKTY3T81 |
| Hacienda Loma Larga SA de CV | Monterrey | S. A. de C. V. | October 7, 2026 | 4469000001F1P7G78C72 |
| Inmobiliaria HL SA de CV | Monterrey | S. A. de C. V. | October 7, 2026 | 4469000001F1P5Q6VI17 |
| Grupo Conocido SA de CV | Monterrey | S. A. de C. V. | October 7, 2026 | 4469000001F1NOUHCA86 |
| Aeronaves Especializadas En Transportaciones Aereas SA de CV | San Pedro Garza Garcia | S. A. de C. V. | October 6, 2026 | 98450002E89FEBBCB012 |
| Curtidos Treviño SA de CV | El Carmen | S. A. de C. V. | October 5, 2026 | 4469000001F1GTG80242 |
| Cometa Ideas S de RL de CV | Ciudad Apodaca | S. de R. L. de C. V. | October 1, 2026 | 4469000001F1FGMQ3G68 |
| Prome Del Norte SA de CV | San Nicolás de los Garza | S. A. de C. V. | September 29, 2026 | 4469000001F18ADUB843 |
| C10 Constructora SA de CV | Monterrey | S. A. de C. V. | September 28, 2026 | 984500D04D1E4A2DFC87 |
| Comercializadora Farmaceutica Ip S a P I de CV | Ciudad Santa Catarina | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | September 25, 2026 | 4469000001F0EEXP8U02 |
| Risoul Y Cia., S.A. de C.V. | San Nicolás de Los Garza | S. A. de C. V. | September 25, 2026 | 213800MDLNE8HR9URW70 |
| Fideicomiso Finsa V-D | Guadalupe | Fideicomiso público de fomento económico | September 15, 2026 | 4469000001F0MX0L1O54 |
| Resortes K L de Mexico SA de CV | Guadalupe | S. A. de C. V. | August 28, 2026 | 98450012EC048C86AB24 |
| Basal Monterrey SA de CV | Apodaca | S. A. de C. V. | August 26, 2026 | 254900ZKALUK478FDX44 |
| Jam Investments Sapi de CV | Monterrey | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | August 19, 2026 | 98450038CED5B95D6996 |
| FX Advance Capital Sapi de Cv,sofom,enr | San Pedro Garza Garcia | S.A. de C.V. | August 11, 2026 | 9845002DA6D42FEB5618 |
| Astrocap S a P I de CV | Monterrey | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | August 10, 2026 | 4469000001EZ74B9QE96 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.