Data / LEI register / Mexico / Ciudad de México
Ciudad de México, Mexico: 3,214 legal entities with an LEI
3,214 legal entities with a legal address in Ciudad de México, Mexico, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,889 (58.8%) hold a current LEI and 1,263 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad anónima de capital variable (S. A. de C. V.). 319 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 3,214Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,889 (58.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,263 (39.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 45Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 319Registered in the last 12 months
- 39Registered in the last 30 days
- 279Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 362Funds
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable (S. A. de C. V.) | 1,247 | 38.8% |
| Fideicomiso público de fomento económico | 366 | 11.4% |
| Sociedad anónima promotora de inversión de capital variable (S.A. P.I. de C.V.) | 300 | 9.3% |
| Sociedad de responsabilidad limitada de capital variable (S. de R. L. de C. V.) | 290 | 9% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, fondo de inversión de renta variable (S. A. de C. V.) | 194 | 6% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, fondo de inversión en instrumentos de deuda (S. A. de C. V.) | 101 | 3.1% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, de inversión especializada de fondos para el retiro (S. A. de C.V.) | 76 | 2.4% |
| Sociedad anónima bursátil de capital variable (S.A.B. de C.V.) | 54 | 1.7% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, sociedad financiera de objeto múltiple, entidad no regulada (S.A. de C.V.) | 47 | 1.5% |
| Sociedad anónima promotora de inversión de capital variable, sociedad financiera de objeto múltiple, entidad no regulada (S.A.P.I. DE C.V.) | 38 | 1.2% |
| Sociedad anónima institución de banca múltiple | 36 | 1.1% |
| Sociedad civil (S. C.) | 25 | 0.8% |
| Sociedad anónima (S. A.) | 23 | 0.7% |
| Sociedad anónima de capital variable, casa de bolsa | 19 | 0.6% |
| Sociedad de responsabilidad limitada (S. de R. L.) | 17 | 0.5% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ciudad de México | 2,067 | 64.3% |
| Mexico City | 695 | 21.6% |
| Mexico | 178 | 5.5% |
| Miguel Hidalgo | 55 | 1.7% |
| Cuauhtemoc | 29 | 0.9% |
| Benito Juarez | 18 | 0.6% |
| Alvaro Obregon | 13 | 0.4% |
| Cdmx | 12 | 0.4% |
| Cuajimalpa de Morelos | 12 | 0.4% |
| Iztapalapa | 9 | 0.3% |
| Distrito Federal | 8 | 0.2% |
| México D.F | 8 | 0.2% |
| Naucalpan De Juarez | 7 | 0.2% |
| Azcapotzalco | 5 | 0.2% |
| Juarez | 4 | 0.1% |
| Tlalpan | 4 | 0.1% |
| Alcaldía Miguel Hidalgo | 3 | 0.1% |
| Bosques de Las Lomas | 3 | 0.1% |
| Ciudad de México D.F. | 3 | 0.1% |
| Coyoacán, | 3 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 289 | 9% |
| 2025 | 225 | 7% |
| 2024 | 220 | 6.8% |
| 2023 | 182 | 5.7% |
| 2022 | 194 | 6% |
| 2021 | 229 | 7.1% |
| 2020 | 209 | 6.5% |
| 2019 | 263 | 8.2% |
| 2018 | 809 | 25.2% |
| 2017 | 205 | 6.4% |
| 2016 | 88 | 2.7% |
| 2015 | 59 | 1.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 2,843 | 88.5% |
| Funds | 362 | 11.3% |
| Government entities | 5 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 3 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| ASOCIACION MEXICANA DE ESTANDARES PARA EL COMERCIO ELECTRONICO AC | 1,686 | 52.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 954 | 29.7% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 339 | 10.5% |
| WM Datenservice | 100 | 3.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 69 | 2.1% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 53 | 1.6% |
| GS1 AISBL | 7 | 0.2% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 4 | 0.1% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 1 | 0% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build Your Dreams Busses Mexico S de RL de CV | Ciudad de México | S. de R. L. de C. V. | November 6, 2026 | 4469000001F2UW3TOL82 |
| Inmobiliaria Veguma SA de CV | Mexico City | S. A. de C. V. | November 5, 2026 | 98450068F6B0AC5F1F69 |
| Central National de Mexico S de RL de CV | Ciudad de México | S. de R. L. de C. V. | November 5, 2026 | 4469000001F2RNECAP25 |
| Metodo Digital Agente de Seguros SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | November 5, 2026 | 4469000001F2NJVX4Q13 |
| Carrendadora SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | November 3, 2026 | 4469000001F2KWYJJ065 |
| Space Bar S de RL de CV | Ciudad de México | S. de R. L. de C. V. | October 30, 2026 | 98450096N46GD90B7492 |
| Inko Tecnologia SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | October 30, 2026 | 4469000001F2KRGRD578 |
| Talleres Lozano SA de CV | Benito Juarez | S. A. de C. V. | October 29, 2026 | 984500B171CBCD087751 |
| Fideicomiso Industrial F-Iv Am-A BM/5245 | Ciudad de México | Fideicomiso público de fomento económico | October 29, 2026 | 4469000001F2B0YZGN16 |
| Fideicomiso Industrial F-Iv Am-B BM/5246 | Ciudad de México | Fideicomiso público de fomento económico | October 29, 2026 | 4469000001F29SB57H54 |
| X A LA N, SAP de Inversion de Capital Variable | Ciudad de Mexico | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | October 27, 2026 | 894500721L5ZIWFVJS62 |
| Tienda Mercadazo SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | October 27, 2026 | 4469000001F2HXQ5V185 |
| Hines Gitsa Partners S de RL de CV | Ciudad de México | S. de R. L. de C. V. | October 24, 2026 | 4469000001F223OO3W93 |
| Renovacion Profesional de Llantas SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | October 23, 2026 | 9845007796I0159F2A11 |
| Importaciones Lumen SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | October 20, 2026 | 4469000001F23HA6Y658 |
| Fotorama de Mexico SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | October 20, 2026 | 4469000001F1Z5V0WS46 |
| Valparaiso Antiguo SA de CV | Ciudad de Mexico | S. A. de C. V. | October 16, 2026 | 984500B9TF90DBCB1F11 |
| Abastecedora Lumen SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | October 16, 2026 | 4469000001F21YO3XW83 |
| Clearscope Holdings S a P I de CV | Ciudad de Mexico | S.A. P.I. de C.V. | October 15, 2026 | 98450078B3F2F0597F38 |
| Estico SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | October 14, 2026 | 98450042FD6878C98750 |
| Invermad II SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | October 14, 2026 | 98450009CD2DA138D937 |
| Marel de Mexico SA de CV | Ciudad de México | S. A. de C. V. | October 14, 2026 | 4469000001EYOTIQ1710 |
| Puremet, S.A de C.V. | Mexico | S. A. de C. V. | October 14, 2026 | 254900RTMAL0H08DUE35 |
| Tarahumara Pipeline S de RL de CV | Mexico City | S. de R. L. de C. V. | October 14, 2026 | 254900FBOJFEQTXSGW08 |
| Banco Sabadell SA Fideicomiso 221 Riverstone Cred | Ciudad de México | Fideicomiso público de fomento económico | October 13, 2026 | 4469000001F1Z83QPE05 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.