Data / LEI register / Italy / Bologna
Bologna, Italy: 5,345 legal entities with an LEI
5,345 legal entities with a legal address in Bologna, Italy, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 3,732 (69.8%) hold a current LEI and 1,131 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Società A Responsabilità Limitata (SRL). 383 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 5,345Legal entities with an LEI record
- 3,732 (69.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,131 (21.2%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 477Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 383Registered in the last 12 months
- 50Registered in the last 30 days
- 660Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 7Funds
- 138Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Società A Responsabilità Limitata (SRL) | 3,375 | 63.1% |
| Società Per Azioni (SPA) | 486 | 9.1% |
| Società In Nome Collettivo (SNC) | 194 | 3.6% |
| Società in Accomandita Semplice | 157 | 2.9% |
| Impresa Individuale | 138 | 2.6% |
| Società Cooperativa (S.C.) | 137 | 2.6% |
| Associazione | 135 | 2.5% |
| Società Semplice (SS) | 96 | 1.8% |
| Fondazione | 89 | 1.7% |
| Società a Responsabilità Limitata con Unico Socio | 79 | 1.5% |
| Società A Responsabilità Limitata Semplificata (S.R.L.S.) | 70 | 1.3% |
| Ente Ecclesiastico | 61 | 1.1% |
| Pubblica amministrazione | 35 | 0.7% |
| Società per Azioni con Socio Unico | 25 | 0.5% |
| Società Consortile A Responsabilità Limitata (S.C.A.R.L.) | 17 | 0.3% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bologna | 2,517 | 47.1% |
| Imola | 327 | 6.1% |
| Casalecchio di Reno | 170 | 3.2% |
| Valsamoggia | 167 | 3.1% |
| San Lazzaro di Savena | 159 | 3% |
| Zola Predosa | 150 | 2.8% |
| Calderara di Reno | 139 | 2.6% |
| Argelato | 117 | 2.2% |
| Castel Maggiore | 111 | 2.1% |
| Castenaso | 107 | 2% |
| San Giovanni in Persiceto | 102 | 1.9% |
| Castel San Pietro Terme | 92 | 1.7% |
| Sasso Marconi | 84 | 1.6% |
| Anzola dell'Emilia | 82 | 1.5% |
| Ozzano dell'Emilia | 74 | 1.4% |
| Granarolo dell'Emilia | 73 | 1.4% |
| Pianoro | 68 | 1.3% |
| Budrio | 65 | 1.2% |
| Sala Bolognese | 56 | 1% |
| San Giorgio di Piano | 52 | 1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 338 | 6.3% |
| 2025 | 397 | 7.4% |
| 2024 | 383 | 7.2% |
| 2023 | 553 | 10.3% |
| 2022 | 365 | 6.8% |
| 2021 | 297 | 5.6% |
| 2020 | 329 | 6.2% |
| 2019 | 318 | 5.9% |
| 2018 | 885 | 16.6% |
| 2017 | 569 | 10.6% |
| 2016 | 172 | 3.2% |
| 2015 | 197 | 3.7% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 5,164 | 96.6% |
| Sole proprietors | 138 | 2.6% |
| Government entities | 35 | 0.7% |
| Funds | 7 | 0.1% |
| Branches | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| INFOCAMERE, SOCIETA' CONSORTILE DI INFORMATICA DELLE CAMERE DI COMMERCIO ITALIANE PER AZIONI | 4,876 | 91.2% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 424 | 7.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 18 | 0.3% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 17 | 0.3% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 5 | 0.1% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 4 | 0.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medmobility S.R.L. | Bologna | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 815600A46D01CF591A37 |
| Talia - Societa' a Responsabilita' Limitata | Bologna | SRL | November 6, 2026 | 8156007589BFC4B36842 |
| Centro di Formazione Ferroviaria S.R.L. | Bologna | SRL | November 5, 2026 | 815600CC748F0EA02051 |
| Croce Rossa Italiana - Comitato di Bologna - Organizzazione di Volontariato | Bologna | November 4, 2026 | 815600BEBA460DAA1C35 | |
| Roberto Marcheselli S.R.L. | Imola | SRL | November 3, 2026 | 81560073918F9A49B302 |
| Lettura Contatori S.R.L. | Bologna | SRL | October 30, 2026 | 8156005D4D23F5E22413 |
| Pavirani Case S.R.L. | Bologna | SRL | October 29, 2026 | 815600D878868A59B463 |
| D.T. Immobiliare SRL | Imola | SRL | October 28, 2026 | 815600E7CCDB9CA29119 |
| San Felice S.R.L. | Medicina | SRL | October 28, 2026 | 815600657B27319FB006 |
| Da.ri Immobiliare S.R.L. | Bologna | SRL | October 28, 2026 | 81560020BF7FAE0A8935 |
| M Point-Engineering S.R.L. | Casalecchio di Reno | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 815600C036CE18477C48 |
| MPL Holding S.R.L. | Bologna | SRL | October 27, 2026 | 81560009B0967559C797 |
| Sixten Societa' a Responsabilita' Limitata | San Lazzaro di Savena | SRL | October 26, 2026 | 815600E692DC45BA1F21 |
| Trust Lorenzini | Bologna | October 26, 2026 | 815600D5A2AB2793CC68 | |
| Formazione & Lavoro - Servizi Per L'occupazione E la Formazione Dei Lavoratori | Bologna | societa' cooperativa | October 26, 2026 | 81560023F82E13560334 |
| R.e.c. S.R.L. -*ristrutturazioni Edili Complete | Castel San Pietro Terme | SRL | October 24, 2026 | 81560012DEF205A07908 |
| Inter Studia SRL | Bologna | SRL | October 23, 2026 | 815600D8F13057680759 |
| Zucchini It SRL | Lizzano in Belvedere | SRL | October 23, 2026 | 815600D21824DBF4A533 |
| "edilcam Societa' a Responsabilita' Limitata" in Forma Abbreviata "edilcam S.R.L." | Bologna | SRL | October 23, 2026 | 81560089D07958C32696 |
| 3D Informatica S.R.L. | San Lazzaro di Savena | SRL | October 22, 2026 | 815600E2CB4E86472297 |
| Germani S.R.L. | Casalecchio di Reno | SRL | October 22, 2026 | 815600DF7555DB54B062 |
| G Apex S.R.L. | Anzola Dell'emilia | SRL | October 22, 2026 | 815600CEF50CEC40BA29 |
| Pot Trust | Bologna | October 22, 2026 | 815600C719357F550064 | |
| Edysma S.A.S di Marco Gallerani & C. | Anzola Dell'emilia | Società in Accomandita Semplice | October 22, 2026 | 8156009A4E007BC3B862 |
| Societa' Immobiliare Palumi di Alessandra Pazzaglia & C. S.A.S. | Bologna | Società in Accomandita Semplice | October 22, 2026 | 8156003DCF6AFE2E0E60 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.