Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Yvelines / Trappes

Companies in Trappes, Yvelines: 2,310 active companies by industry

2,310 active companies have their head office in Trappes, Yvelines, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 176 were registered in the last 12 months, 10 of them in October 2026, and 548 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 2,310Active companies
  • 176Registered in the last 12 months
  • 10Registered in October 2026
  • 548 (23.7%)With employees
  • YvelinesDepartment
  • 78621Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202610
September 202620
August 20268
July 202610
June 202617
May 20268
April 202616
March 202620
February 202617
January 202621
December 202512
November 202517

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022153
2023153
2024158
2025172
2026 so far147

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,76276.3%
1 to 9 employees42518.4%
10 to 49 employees1004.3%
50 to 249 employees160.7%
250 employees or more70.3%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B235
Taxi operation49.32Z109
Fast-food restaurants56.10C78
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z77
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A75
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z71
General masonry and building shell work43.99C45
Local road freight transport49.41B45
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A42
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B42
Construction of detached houses41.20A39
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A38
Painting and glazing43.34Z33
Activities of holding companies64.20Z32
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A31
Hairdressing96.02A26
Private security activities80.10Z25
Computer programming activities62.01Z24
Activities of head offices70.10Z23
Adult continuing education85.59A22
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z21
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z20
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A18
General food stores47.11B18
Renting of housing68.20A18
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z16
Traditional restaurants56.10A16
Fund management activities66.30Z16
Short-term renting of cars and light motor vehicles77.11A16
General medical practice activities86.21Z16
Plastering43.31Z15
Floor and wall covering43.33Z15
Other business support service activities n.e.c.82.99Z15
Industrial mechanical engineering25.62B14
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B14
Wholesale of miscellaneous industrial supplies and equipment46.69B14
Wholesale of timber and construction materials46.73A14
Retail sale of food via stalls and markets47.81Z14
Photocopying, document preparation and other specialised office support activities82.19Z14
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C13

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.