Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Charente-Maritime / Royan

Companies in Royan, Charente-Maritime: 2,825 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

2,825 active companies have their head office in Royan, Charente-Maritime, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 108 were registered in the last 12 months, 7 of them in October 2026, and 600 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Royan, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
2,825
Registered in the last 12 months
108
Registered in October 2026
7
With employees
600 (21.2%)
Department
Charente-Maritime
Commune code
17306

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20267
September 20269
August 20264
July 20269
June 20264
May 202611
April 202610
March 202612
February 202610
January 202614
December 202511
November 20257

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022103
2023106
2024100
2025114
2026 so far90

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared2,22578.8%
1 to 9 employees52018.4%
10 to 49 employees742.6%
50 to 249 employees50.2%
250 employees or more10.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B961
Renting of housing68.20A140
Traditional restaurants56.10A83
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z70
Activities of holding companies64.20Z69
Fund management activities66.30Z68
Real estate agencies68.31Z57
Fast-food restaurants56.10C42
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z38
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A32
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z32
Hairdressing96.02A32
Activities of head offices70.10Z27
Beverage serving activities56.30Z26
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z25
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C24
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D24
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C24
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A21
Retail sale of furniture47.59A21
General masonry and building shell work43.99C16
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A16
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z15
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z14
Retail sale of sporting equipment in specialised stores47.64Z13
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z13
Opticians47.78A13
Residential property development41.10A12
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A12
Painting and glazing43.34Z12
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z12
Beauty treatment96.02B12
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A11
General food stores47.11B11
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B11
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z11
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A10
Dental practice activities86.23Z10
Activities of insurance agents and brokers66.22Z9
Architectural activities71.11Z9

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.