Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Seine-et-Marne / Provins

Companies in Provins, Seine-et-Marne: 1,161 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

1,161 active companies have their head office in Provins, Seine-et-Marne, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 55 were registered in the last 12 months, 6 of them in October 2026, and 242 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Provins, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,161Active companies
  • 55Registered in the last 12 months
  • 6Registered in October 2026
  • 242 (20.8%)With employees
  • Seine-et-MarneDepartment
  • 77379Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20266
September 20263
August 20265
July 20266
June 20263
May 20262
April 20264
March 20268
February 20264
January 20267
December 20253
November 20254

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202249
202350
202460
202556
2026 so far49

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared91979.2%
1 to 9 employees19616.9%
10 to 49 employees403.4%
50 to 249 employees50.4%
250 employees or more10.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B366
Traditional restaurants56.10A38
Fast-food restaurants56.10C33
General masonry and building shell work43.99C29
Renting of housing68.20A29
Hairdressing96.02A21
Activities of holding companies64.20Z18
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z18
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z15
Fund management activities66.30Z15
Real estate agencies68.31Z14
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A12
Beverage serving activities56.30Z12
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C11
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B11
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z10
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C10
Activities of head offices70.10Z10
Construction of detached houses41.20A9
General food stores47.11B9
Taxi operation49.32Z9
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A8
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B6
Opticians47.78A6
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z6
Computer systems and software consultancy62.02A6
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z6
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z6
Legal activities69.10Z6
Driving school activities85.53Z6
Dental practice activities86.23Z6
Beauty treatment96.02B6
Construction of other buildings41.20B5
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z5
Retail sale of other household equipment47.59B5
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z5
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A5
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z5
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z5
Other business support service activities n.e.c.82.99Z5

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.