Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Doubs / Pontarlier

Companies in Pontarlier, Doubs: 1,771 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

1,771 active companies have their head office in Pontarlier, Doubs, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 106 were registered in the last 12 months, 11 of them in October 2026, and 401 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Pontarlier, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 1,771Active companies
  • 106Registered in the last 12 months
  • 11Registered in October 2026
  • 401 (22.6%)With employees
  • DoubsDepartment
  • 25462Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202611
September 20267
August 20266
July 20268
June 20268
May 202612
April 20269
March 202611
February 20269
January 202610
December 20257
November 20258

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202277
202388
202478
202599
2026 so far91

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared1,37077.4%
1 to 9 employees31918.0%
10 to 49 employees724.1%
50 to 249 employees90.5%
250 employees or more10.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B590
Traditional restaurants56.10A47
Fast-food restaurants56.10C46
Fund management activities66.30Z43
Activities of holding companies64.20Z38
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z29
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D25
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z25
Activities of head offices70.10Z25
Hairdressing96.02A25
Residential property development41.10A24
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A20
Real estate agencies68.31Z18
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A17
Renting of housing68.20A17
Beverage serving activities56.30Z16
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z16
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z14
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C13
General masonry and building shell work43.99C13
Retail sale of furniture47.59A13
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z11
Raising of dairy cattle01.41Z10
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A10
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z10
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A10
Retail sale of sporting equipment in specialised stores47.64Z9
Support services to forestry02.40Z8
Other activities auxiliary to financial services, except insurance and pension funding, n.e.c.66.19B8
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B8
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z8
Dental practice activities86.23Z8
Beauty treatment96.02B8
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B7
Painting and glazing43.34Z7
Other retail sale of food in specialised stores47.29Z7
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z7
Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores47.75Z7
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C7
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories45.32Z6

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.