Skip to the page

Data / France companies / La Réunion / Le Tampon

Companies in Le Tampon, La Réunion: 4,543 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

4,543 active companies have their head office in Le Tampon, La Réunion, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 334 were registered in the last 12 months, 16 of them in October 2026, and 1,010 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Le Tampon, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 4,543Active companies
  • 334Registered in the last 12 months
  • 16Registered in October 2026
  • 1,010 (22.2%)With employees
  • La RéunionDepartment
  • 97422Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202616
September 202622
August 202627
July 202638
June 202627
May 202622
April 202636
March 202629
February 202634
January 202636
December 202519
November 202528

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022285
2023289
2024275
2025288
2026 so far287

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared3,53377.8%
1 to 9 employees85018.7%
10 to 49 employees1463.2%
50 to 249 employees140.3%
250 employees or more00.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B1,019
Renting of housing68.20A270
General masonry and building shell work43.99C183
Fast-food restaurants56.10C146
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D74
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z70
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A69
Activities of holding companies64.20Z69
Fund management activities66.30Z69
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A64
Traditional restaurants56.10A64
Activities of head offices70.10Z59
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A53
Non-specialised wholesale trade46.90Z53
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A48
Nursing and midwifery activities86.90D45
Construction of detached houses41.20A42
Construction of other buildings41.20B40
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z39
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z38
Hairdressing96.02A38
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B37
Short-term renting of cars and light motor vehicles77.11A36
Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers01.13Z33
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C33
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z29
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C27
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A27
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B26
Local road freight transport49.41B26
Beauty treatment96.02B24
Raising of other cattle and buffaloes01.42Z23
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z23
Taxi operation49.32Z22
Computer programming activities62.01Z22
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories45.32Z21
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z21
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A21
General medical practice activities86.21Z21
Manufacture of doors and windows of metal25.12Z20

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.