Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Bouches-du-Rhône / Istres

Companies in Istres, Bouches-du-Rhône: 2,788 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

2,788 active companies have their head office in Istres, Bouches-du-Rhône, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 138 were registered in the last 12 months, 7 of them in October 2026, and 479 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Istres, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 2,788Active companies
  • 138Registered in the last 12 months
  • 7Registered in October 2026
  • 479 (17.2%)With employees
  • Bouches-du-RhôneDepartment
  • 13047Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20267
September 202610
August 20268
July 202613
June 202619
May 202612
April 202610
March 202612
February 202614
January 202613
December 20258
November 202512

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022127
2023112
2024130
2025173
2026 so far118

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared2,30982.8%
1 to 9 employees41114.7%
10 to 49 employees602.2%
50 to 249 employees70.3%
250 employees or more10.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B705
Renting of housing68.20A180
Traditional restaurants56.10A73
Fast-food restaurants56.10C68
General masonry and building shell work43.99C50
Activities of holding companies64.20Z45
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z45
Hairdressing96.02A42
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z33
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A33
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z30
Legal vehicles for development programmes41.10D28
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C28
Beverage serving activities56.30Z28
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z28
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A27
Activities of head offices70.10Z25
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A24
Taxi operation49.32Z23
Real estate agencies68.31Z23
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A22
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B21
General food stores47.11B19
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z18
Fund management activities66.30Z17
Adult continuing education85.59A17
General cleaning of buildings81.21Z16
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z15
Installation of metal structures, boilerwork and piping33.20A14
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B14
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A14
Dental practice activities86.23Z14
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A13
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C12
Painting and glazing43.34Z12
Opticians47.78A12
Long-distance road freight transport49.41A12
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z12
Beauty treatment96.02B12
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z11

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.