Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Allier / Cusset

Companies in Cusset, Allier: 962 active companies by industry

962 active companies have their head office in Cusset, Allier, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 41 were registered in the last 12 months, 4 of them in October 2026, and 235 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 962Active companies
  • 41Registered in the last 12 months
  • 4Registered in October 2026
  • 235 (24.4%)With employees
  • AllierDepartment
  • 03095Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20264
September 20261
August 20261
July 20265
June 20261
May 20262
April 20262
March 20268
February 20264
January 20265
December 20254
November 20254

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202248
202333
202443
202537
2026 so far34

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared72775.6%
1 to 9 employees18118.8%
10 to 49 employees434.5%
50 to 249 employees101.0%
250 employees or more10.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B333
Renting of housing68.20A33
Traditional restaurants56.10A19
General masonry and building shell work43.99C18
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A14
Fast-food restaurants56.10C14
Activities of holding companies64.20Z14
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z14
Fund management activities66.30Z13
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A12
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A12
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A11
Activities of head offices70.10Z11
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B10
Legal activities69.10Z10
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B9
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z9
Plastering43.31Z8
Beverage serving activities56.30Z8
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A8
Production of electricity35.11Z6
Wholesale of other household goods46.49Z6
Retail sale of furniture47.59A6
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z6
Hairdressing96.02A6
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A5
Floor and wall covering43.33Z5
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z5
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B5
Raising of other cattle and buffaloes01.42Z4
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C4
Other printing18.12Z4
Construction of detached houses41.20A4
Insulation work activities43.29A4
Painting and glazing43.34Z4
Supermarkets47.11D4
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in small stores (under 400 m2)47.52A4
Opticians47.78A4
Retail sale of second-hand goods in stores47.79Z4
Real estate agencies68.31Z4

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.