Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes / Allier

Companies in Allier: 23,865 active companies by industry and town

23,865 active companies have their head office in Allier (03), Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 1,117 were registered in the last 12 months, 66 of them in October 2026, and 4,945 have employees.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
23,865
Registered in the last 12 months
1,117
Registered in October 2026
66
With employees
4,945 (20.7%)
Department code
03
Region
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202666
September 202688
August 202665
July 202692
June 2026101
May 202672
April 2026116
March 2026109
February 2026122
January 2026117
December 202594
November 202575

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
20221,158
20231,127
20241,112
20251,121
2026 so far953

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared18,92079.3%
1 to 9 employees4,03916.9%
10 to 49 employees7863.3%
50 to 249 employees1010.4%
250 employees or more190.1%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this department where 100 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B7,862
Renting of housing68.20A881
Raising of other cattle and buffaloes01.42Z728
Traditional restaurants56.10A468
Mixed farming01.50Z423
Activities of holding companies64.20Z372
Fund management activities66.30Z343
Production of electricity35.11Z334
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z304
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A283
Fast-food restaurants56.10C279
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z255
Activities of head offices70.10Z245
General masonry and building shell work43.99C217
Beverage serving activities56.30Z181
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A173
Hairdressing96.02A171
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A165
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A164
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z145
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z143
Hotels and similar accommodation55.10Z139
Real estate agencies68.31Z130
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C125
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A125
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z124
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B123
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B123
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z113
Combined office administrative service activities82.11Z108
Landscape service activities81.30Z106
Plastering43.31Z104
Holiday and other short-stay accommodation55.20Z104
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B103
General food stores47.11B94
Support activities for crop production01.61Z93
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C93
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A92
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A89
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z86

Biggest towns

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
VichyAllier2,663
MontluconAllier2,260
MoulinsAllier1,465
CussetAllier962
YzeureAllier727
Bellerive-sur-AllierAllier715
Saint-Pourcain-sur-SiouleAllier477
GannatAllier460
DomeratAllier406
Creuzier-le-VieuxAllier352
AvermesAllier320
AbrestAllier270
Neris-les-BainsAllier255
Varennes-sur-AllierAllier253
LapalisseAllier248
CommentryAllier243
Bourbon-l'ArchambaultAllier220
Saint-VictorAllier211
Dompierre-sur-BesbreAllier189
DesertinesAllier186
Saint-YorreAllier164
PremilhatAllier159
Saint-Germain-des-FossesAllier158

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
J.j. Richard Conseil & Expertise1316872531 November 202669.20ZVoussacannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Buromedia1314266031 November 202695.11ZNeuilly-en-Donjonannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LE Comptoir de Chareil1302547171 November 202656.10AChareil-Cintratannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
APLOCATION0313219663529 October 202668.20BSaint-Germain-des-Fossesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
HOLDING Gueugneau13224131628 October 202670.10ZMonetay-sur-Loireannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Many Beauty10890901127 October 202647.75ZVichyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
JG2T13214440326 October 202647.59BLe Mayet-de-Montagneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Florilog-LAB13128330126 October 202662.01ZMontluconannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
MFD13198199523 October 202682.11ZArpheuilles-Saint-Priestannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Alyrdis13196196323 October 2026Vichyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Secteur Immo13193233722 October 202668.20BSaint-Pourcain-sur-Siouleannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Pikatchuss13192820222 October 202647.91BCommentryannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Updated November 7, 2026. Read from INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.