Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Nord / Cambrai

Companies in Cambrai, Nord: 3,085 active companies by industry

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

3,085 active companies have their head office in Cambrai, Nord, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 126 were registered in the last 12 months, 5 of them in October 2026, and 604 have employees.

The request: Every French company with head office in Cambrai, with SIREN, NAF code, registration date, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 3,085Active companies
  • 126Registered in the last 12 months
  • 5Registered in October 2026
  • 604 (19.6%)With employees
  • NordDepartment
  • 59122Commune code

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20265
September 20269
August 20265
July 202613
June 202611
May 202611
April 202620
March 202610
February 202616
January 20268
December 20258
November 202510

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022120
2023112
2024124
2025140
2026 so far108

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared2,48180.4%
1 to 9 employees46815.2%
10 to 49 employees1113.6%
50 to 249 employees240.8%
250 employees or more10.0%

Biggest industries

A link opens the industry in this town where 80 or more companies list it.

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Renting of land and other real estate68.20B1,090
Traditional restaurants56.10A85
Renting of housing68.20A85
Fast-food restaurants56.10C78
Activities of holding companies64.20Z72
Legal vehicles for securities portfolio management66.19A59
Fund management activities66.30Z51
Hairdressing96.02A41
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z40
Beverage serving activities56.30Z40
Activities of head offices70.10Z36
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z28
Real estate agencies68.31Z27
Legal vehicles for real estate portfolio management68.32B26
Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy69.20Z26
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A24
Business and other management consultancy activities70.22Z24
General masonry and building shell work43.99C21
Trusts, funds and similar financial entities64.30Z21
Dental practice activities86.23Z19
Bakeries and bakery-pastry shops10.71C18
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z18
Management of buildings and other real estate68.32A18
Legal activities69.10Z18
General food stores47.11B16
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A15
Buying and selling of own real estate68.10Z15
Engineering and technical consultancy71.12B15
Beauty treatment96.02B15
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A14
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z14
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z14
Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores47.74Z14
Opticians47.78A14
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C14
Activities of insurance agents and brokers66.22Z14
Photocopying, document preparation and other specialised office support activities82.19Z12
Adult continuing education85.59A12
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B11
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds01.11Z10

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.