Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities / Raising of horses and other equines

Raising of horses and other equines: 5,124 active companies in France with NAF code 01.43Z

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

5,124 active companies on the French Sirene register list NAF code 01.43Z, raising of horses and other equines, as their main activity, in the stock dated 1 November 2026. 259 were registered in the last 12 months, 12 of them in October 2026, and 1,330 have employees.

The request: Every French company with NAF code 01.43Z, raising of horses and other equines, registered since 2025, with SIREN, head office address, department and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

Active companies
5,124
Registered in the last 12 months
259
Registered in October 2026
12
With employees
1,330 (26.0%)
NAF code
01.43Z
Division
01, Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities
Stock date
1 November 2026

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202612
September 202617
August 20269
July 202617
June 202612
May 202615
April 202627
March 202626
February 202629
January 202658
December 202522
November 202515

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022280
2023301
2024257
2025246
2026 so far222

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared3,79474.0%
1 to 9 employees1,26324.6%
10 to 49 employees671.3%
50 to 249 employees00.0%
250 employees or more00.0%

By department

A link opens the page for this industry in that department where 100 or more companies list it.

DepartmentActive companies
Calvados377
Orne244
Manche162
Loire-Atlantique130
Maine-et-Loire129
Gironde111
Yvelines110
Paris107
Ille-et-Vilaine101
Saône-et-Loire101
Mayenne100
Gard98
Bouches-du-Rhône92
Vendée88
Eure85
Pyrénées-Atlantiques85
Nord79
Ain77
Morbihan77
Sarthe75
Deux-Sèvres75
Loire69
Haute-Garonne68
Hérault68
Côtes-d'Armor66
Seine-et-Marne66
Allier62
Charente-Maritime60
Pas-de-Calais60
Rhône58
Finistère57
Isère57
Seine-Maritime56
Vienne55
Aveyron54
Oise53
Haute-Vienne51
Indre-et-Loire48
Eure-et-Loir47
Haut-Rhin47
Tarn47
Dordogne46
Haute-Savoie46
Cher43
Loiret42
Moselle42
Var41
Gers40
Indre40
Ariège39
Meurthe-et-Moselle39
Bas-Rhin37
Landes36
Lot-et-Garonne36
Essonne36
Puy-de-Dôme34
Val-d'Oise34
Côte-d'Or33
Haute-Saône31
Somme31
Charente30
Loir-et-Cher30
Lot30
Hauts-de-Seine30
Drôme29
Aude27
Haute-Loire27
Vosges26
Yonne26
Doubs25
Pyrénées-Orientales25
Vaucluse25
Corrèze24
Tarn-et-Garonne23
Alpes-Maritimes22
Jura22
Nièvre22
Haute-Marne21
Savoie20
Meuse19
La Réunion19
Ardèche18
Aube17
Lozère17
Hautes-Pyrénées17
Aisne16
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence16
Marne15
Martinique14
Ardennes12
Hautes-Alpes11
Cantal11
Creuse10
Val-de-Marne10
Territoire de Belfort9
Guadeloupe9
Haute-Corse7
Seine-Saint-Denis7
Corse-du-Sud5
Guyane2

Towns with the most companies in this industry

Communes with 150 or more companies; a link opens this industry in that town where 80 or more list it.

CommuneDepartmentActive companies
Paris 8e arrondissementParis34
Livarot-Pays-d'AugeCalvados22
Mezidon Vallee d'AugeCalvados21
Gouffern en AugeOrne21
Paris 16e arrondissementParis19
Paris 17e arrondissementParis13
Carentan-les-MaraisManche12
Aix-en-ProvenceBouches-du-Rhône11
LamorlayeOise11
CambremerCalvados9
TourgevilleCalvados9
ArlesBouches-du-Rhône8
Ombree d'AnjouMaine-et-Loire8
Saint-Pierre-en-AugeCalvados7
Le Grau-du-RoiGard7
Chemille-en-AnjouMaine-et-Loire7
Segre-en-Anjou BleuMaine-et-Loire7
Le Molay-LittryCalvados6
MontpellierHérault6
CoueronLoire-Atlantique6
Sartilly-Baie-BocageManche6
Rosieres-aux-SalinesMeurthe-et-Moselle6
ArgentanOrne6
La Ferte-en-OucheOrne6
Paris 7e arrondissementParis6

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Elevage du Bois Dore1312451776 October 202601.43ZBonneville-la-Louvetannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
L'Ecurie du Biot1317240075 October 202601.43ZCesny-les-Sourcesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Ecurie du Petit Love13139429829 September 202601.43ZGironville-sur-Essonneannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Burgundy Horse Trading13043357621 September 202601.43ZVarois-et-Chaignotannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Ecurie Trotting Promotion1097812298 September 202601.43ZDeauvilleannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LA Ferme des Bonbons1088161741 August 202601.43ZRosoyannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LE Moulin d'OR1079223791 August 202601.43ZPont l'Evequeannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
SH Equine Sport10670145117 June 202601.43ZNozayannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
ACE Sport Horses10730195411 May 202601.43ZCourbevoieannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
EQU'Invest NM1038125339 April 202601.43ZAlbiannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Darier Sport Horses1037958941 April 202601.43ZParves et Nattagesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Valorequi10340437213 March 202601.43ZSaint-Etienne-du-Rouvrayannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.