Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles / Besancon

Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles in Besancon: 695 active companies

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

695 active companies in Besancon have a main activity in NAF division 47, retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 34 were registered in the last 12 months, 1 of them in October 2026, and 281 have employees.

The request: Every company with head office in Besancon in NAF division 47, retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, registered since 2025, with SIREN, NAF code, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 695Active companies
  • 34Registered in the last 12 months
  • 1Registered in October 2026
  • 281 (40.4%)With employees
  • 1 November 2026Stock date

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20261
September 20265
August 20263
July 20265
June 20262
May 20262
April 20262
March 20262
February 20264
January 20261
December 20255
November 20252

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202246
202337
202453
202536
2026 so far27

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared41459.6%
1 to 9 employees24735.5%
10 to 49 employees304.3%
50 to 249 employees30.4%
250 employees or more10.1%

Industries

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z73
General food stores47.11B53
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z41
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B40
Retail sale via mail order houses with general catalogue47.91A39
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C36
Retail sale of furniture47.59A31
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z29
Other retail sale of food in specialised stores47.29Z25
Opticians47.78A25
Retail sale of sporting equipment in specialised stores47.64Z24
Retail sale of other household equipment47.59B21
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z21
Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores47.75Z17
Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores47.77Z17
Retail sale of footwear47.72A15
Retail sale of books in specialised stores47.61Z14
Supermarkets47.11D13
Retail sale of computers, peripheral units and software in specialised stores47.41Z12
Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores47.25Z11
Retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores47.62Z11
Retail sale of telecommunications equipment in specialised stores47.42Z10
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores47.19B9
Door-to-door retail sale47.99A9
Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores47.24Z8
Retail sale of tobacco products in specialised stores47.26Z8
Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores47.30Z8
Retail sale of games and toys in specialised stores47.65Z8
Retail sale of second-hand goods in stores47.79Z8
Retail sale via vending machines and other non-store retail n.e.c.47.99B8
Retail sale of textiles in specialised stores47.51Z7
Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores47.54Z7
Convenience stores47.11C6
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in small stores (under 400 m2)47.52A6
Retail sale of food via stalls and markets47.81Z6
Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores47.43Z4
Retail sale of other goods via stalls and markets47.89Z4
Retail sale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs in specialised stores47.23Z3
Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores47.74Z3
Hypermarkets47.11F2

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeSource
PM Distribution10972826129 September 202647.11Dannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Ccas13044405216 September 202647.91Bannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Jlbd1096328773 September 202647.61Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Reika10934424227 August 202647.29Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
ORA Concept10892506611 August 202647.71Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Kobi Group10818979624 July 202647.91Bannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Interieur 251059450264 June 202647.59Aannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Magikbox10160673915 February 202647.99Bannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
AUTOPERFORMANCE251008785376 February 202647.91Bannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Glaxy-B199994042216 January 202647.91Aannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.