Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Specialised construction activities / Montpellier

Specialised construction activities in Montpellier: 2,811 active companies

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

2,811 active companies in Montpellier have a main activity in NAF division 43, specialised construction activities, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 171 were registered in the last 12 months, 11 of them in October 2026, and 682 have employees.

The request: Every company with head office in Montpellier in NAF division 43, specialised construction activities, registered since 2025, with SIREN, NAF code, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 2,811Active companies
  • 171Registered in the last 12 months
  • 11Registered in October 2026
  • 682 (24.3%)With employees
  • 1 November 2026Stock date

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 202611
September 202614
August 202612
July 202613
June 202612
May 202614
April 20268
March 202616
February 202622
January 202625
December 202511
November 202513

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
2022181
2023214
2024194
2025190
2026 so far148

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared2,12975.7%
1 to 9 employees63222.5%
10 to 49 employees471.7%
50 to 249 employees30.1%
250 employees or more00.0%

Industries

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
General masonry and building shell work43.99C1,180
Painting and glazing43.34Z308
Electrical installation in all premises43.21A288
Floor and wall covering43.33Z146
Water and gas installation in all premises43.22A140
Heating and air conditioning installation43.22B125
Waterproofing work43.99A105
Wood and PVC joinery installation43.32A86
Plastering43.31Z85
Metal joinery and locksmith installation43.32B68
Routine site preparation and earthworks43.12A59
Other building completion and finishing43.39Z47
Other specialised construction activities43.99D46
Roof covering with tiles and slates43.91B32
Insulation work activities43.29A30
Other construction installation n.e.c.43.29B21
Shop fitting43.32C11
Roof framing and carpentry43.91A9
Demolition43.11Z8
Erection of metal structures43.99B8
Renting of construction equipment with operator43.99E6
Specialised or large-scale earthworks43.12B2
Electrical installation on public roads43.21B1

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeSource
Plaquiste Concept13171800919 October 202643.31Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Liadem13175437615 October 202643.34Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Horizon Facade 3413163086515 October 202643.34Zannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
YS Menuiserie Concept1316410297 October 202643.32Aannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
SMA1311983356 October 202643.91Bannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
BSE1311234995 October 202643.91Bannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
SGL Concept1317971511 October 202643.99Cannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
MA Renov 341317347661 October 202643.99Cannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Euro Habitat 341309779861 October 202643.99Cannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
2A Elec1304270241 October 202643.21Aannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.