Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles / Cantal

Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles in Cantal: 725 active companies

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

725 active companies in Cantal have a main activity in NAF division 47, retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 30 were registered in the last 12 months, 0 of them in October 2026, and 406 have employees.

The request: Every company in Cantal in NAF division 47, retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, registered since 2025, with SIREN, NAF code, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 725Active companies
  • 30Registered in the last 12 months
  • 0Registered in October 2026
  • 406 (56.0%)With employees
  • 1 November 2026Stock date

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20260
September 20261
August 20261
July 20260
June 20262
May 20263
April 20264
March 20261
February 20265
January 20264
December 20257
November 20252

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202229
202331
202441
202533
2026 so far21

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared31944.0%
1 to 9 employees34647.7%
10 to 49 employees517.0%
50 to 249 employees81.1%
250 employees or more10.1%

Industries

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores47.71Z78
Dispensing chemist in specialised stores47.73Z59
Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores47.22Z50
General food stores47.11B43
Retail sale of furniture47.59A34
Opticians47.78A33
Other miscellaneous specialised retail sale47.78C32
Retail sale of sporting equipment in specialised stores47.64Z30
Other retail sale of food in specialised stores47.29Z28
Supermarkets47.11D26
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilisers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores47.76Z24
Convenience stores47.11C23
Retail sale of other household equipment47.59B19
Retail sale of food via stalls and markets47.81Z18
Other retail sale in non-specialised stores47.19B14
Retail sale of footwear47.72A13
Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores47.77Z13
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in small stores (under 400 m2)47.52A12
Retail sale of newspapers and stationery in specialised stores47.62Z12
Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores47.30Z11
Retail sale of textiles in specialised stores47.51Z11
Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores47.54Z11
Retail sale of medical and orthopaedic goods in specialised stores47.74Z11
Retail sale via mail order houses with specialised catalogue47.91B11
Retail sale of computers, peripheral units and software in specialised stores47.41Z10
Retail sale via mail order houses with general catalogue47.91A10
Retail sale of hardware, paints and glass in large stores (400 m2 and over)47.52B9
Retail sale of second-hand goods in stores47.79Z9
Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores47.25Z8
Retail sale of tobacco products in specialised stores47.26Z7
Retail sale of coal and fuels47.78B7
Retail sale of books in specialised stores47.61Z6
Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores47.75Z6
Retail sale via vending machines and other non-store retail n.e.c.47.99B6
Retail sale of games and toys in specialised stores47.65Z5
Retail sale of fruit and vegetables in specialised stores47.21Z4
Retail sale of bread, cakes, flour confectionery and sugar confectionery in specialised stores47.24Z4
Retail sale of telecommunications equipment in specialised stores47.42Z4
Retail sale of leather goods and travel accessories47.72B4
Hypermarkets47.11F3

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
LE Buron de Pleaux1095686751 September 202647.29ZPleauxannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
S&M Cave & BAR1090870076 August 202647.25ZRoffiacannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Lucyane1059468674 June 202647.71ZAurillacannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Arverne Medical Orthopedie10636015925 May 202647.74ZRiom-Es-Montagnesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Beha1055062169 May 202647.59ASaint-Flourannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
LA Cave de M.1035038767 April 202647.91BAurillacannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
SAS ERA Informatique1037865211 April 202647.41ZSaint-Paul-des-Landesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Casal1029435111 March 202647.59AAurillacannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Popotin10187738926 February 202647.71ZRiom-Es-Montagnesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Studio BY Forward10138844517 February 202647.71ZAurillacannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.