Data / France companies / Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles / Hérault
Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles in Hérault: 3,728 active companies
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.
3,728 active companies in Hérault have a main activity in NAF division 46, wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 184 were registered in the last 12 months, 8 of them in October 2026, and 1,205 have employees.
The request: Every company in Hérault in NAF division 46, wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles, registered since 2025, with SIREN, NAF code, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.
- 3,728Active companies
- 184Registered in the last 12 months
- 8Registered in October 2026
- 1,205 (32.3%)With employees
- 1 November 2026Stock date
Registrations in the last 12 months
Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.
| Month | Companies registered |
|---|---|
| October 2026 | 8 |
| September 2026 | 21 |
| August 2026 | 14 |
| July 2026 | 17 |
| June 2026 | 18 |
| May 2026 | 11 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 9 |
| November 2025 | 15 |
Registrations per year
Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.
| Year registered | Active companies |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 165 |
| 2023 | 166 |
| 2024 | 158 |
| 2025 | 192 |
| 2026 so far | 161 |
By number of employees
The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.
| Employees | Active companies | Share |
|---|---|---|
| No employees or not declared | 2,523 | 67.7% |
| 1 to 9 employees | 941 | 25.2% |
| 10 to 49 employees | 223 | 6.0% |
| 50 to 249 employees | 33 | 0.9% |
| 250 employees or more | 8 | 0.2% |
Industries
| Industry | NAF code | Active companies |
|---|---|---|
| Non-specialised wholesale trade | 46.90Z | 501 |
| Wholesale of beverages | 46.34Z | 407 |
| Wholesale of timber and construction materials | 46.73A | 285 |
| Other agents involved in the sale of a variety of goods | 46.19B | 250 |
| Wholesale of other household goods | 46.49Z | 238 |
| Wholesale of miscellaneous industrial supplies and equipment | 46.69B | 165 |
| Wholesale of miscellaneous supplies and equipment for trade and services | 46.69C | 140 |
| Non-specialised wholesale of food | 46.39B | 114 |
| Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods | 46.46Z | 103 |
| Wholesale of computers, computer peripheral equipment and software | 46.51Z | 99 |
| Wholesale of fruit and vegetables | 46.31Z | 88 |
| Wholesale of electrical equipment | 46.69A | 81 |
| Wholesale of clothing and footwear | 46.42Z | 77 |
| Wholesale of fish, crustaceans and molluscs | 46.38A | 71 |
| Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts | 46.52Z | 68 |
| Agents specialised in the sale of other particular products | 46.18Z | 66 |
| Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics | 46.45Z | 62 |
| Wholesale of other intermediate products | 46.76Z | 62 |
| Other specialised wholesale of food | 46.38B | 61 |
| Other agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco | 46.17B | 57 |
| Wholesale of sanitary ware and decoration products | 46.73B | 50 |
| Wholesale of furniture, carpets and lighting equipment | 46.47Z | 47 |
| Wholesale of agricultural machinery, equipment and supplies | 46.61Z | 41 |
| Wholesale of chemical products | 46.75Z | 40 |
| Wholesale of mining, construction and civil engineering machinery | 46.63Z | 39 |
| Wholesale of textiles | 46.41Z | 37 |
| Wholesale of plumbing and heating supplies | 46.74B | 35 |
| Wholesale of other office machinery and equipment | 46.66Z | 32 |
| Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials | 46.13Z | 30 |
| Wholesale of flowers and plants | 46.22Z | 30 |
| Wholesale of electrical household appliances | 46.43Z | 29 |
| Wholesale of hardware | 46.74A | 26 |
| Wholesale of metals and metal ores | 46.72Z | 22 |
| Wholesale of china, glassware and cleaning materials | 46.44Z | 21 |
| Wholesale of watches and jewellery | 46.48Z | 19 |
| Wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels and related products | 46.71Z | 19 |
| Wholesale of fresh meat | 46.32A | 18 |
| Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft | 46.14Z | 17 |
| Wholesale of grain, unmanufactured tobacco, seeds and animal feeds | 46.21Z | 15 |
| Wholesale of coffee, tea, cocoa and spices | 46.37Z | 15 |
Newest registered companies
Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.
| Company | SIREN | Registered | NAF code | Commune | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pergosud | 131849556 | 1 November 2026 | 46.13Z | Montpellier | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
| Axone | 131944704 | 16 October 2026 | 46.45Z | Castelnau-le-lez | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
| Kogidaris | 132143678 | 14 October 2026 | 46.90Z | Montpellier | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
| Ymperadis | 131091472 | 2 October 2026 | 46.90Z | Quarante | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
| LES Pepinieres du Bartas | 131593675 | 1 October 2026 | 46.22Z | Claret | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
| O2H | 131075640 | 1 October 2026 | 46.90Z | Plaissan | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
| Food Market 34 | 130619349 | 22 September 2026 | 46.38B | Lunel | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
| Almex Technologies | 130402175 | 17 September 2026 | 46.46Z | Montblanc | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
| O.R Conseils | 131730673 | 16 September 2026 | 46.19B | Montpellier | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
| Sema | 130206444 | 16 September 2026 | 46.49Z | Montpellier | annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr |
Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.