Skip to the page

Data / France companies / Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles / Cher

Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles in Cher: 460 active companies

Updated November 7, 2026. Source: INSEE, base Sirene des entreprises et de leurs établissements, on data.gouv.fr.

460 active companies in Cher have a main activity in NAF division 45, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles, in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026. 25 were registered in the last 12 months, 0 of them in October 2026, and 223 have employees.

The request: Every company in Cher in NAF division 45, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles, registered since 2025, with SIREN, NAF code, address and employee band. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.

SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Sirene register every month, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies you track by industry, place or registration date and each new company arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent.

  • 460Active companies
  • 25Registered in the last 12 months
  • 0Registered in October 2026
  • 223 (48.5%)With employees
  • 1 November 2026Stock date

Registrations in the last 12 months

Active companies by the month their registration date falls in. The newest month is the last full month before the stock date.

MonthCompanies registered
October 20260
September 20263
August 20262
July 20260
June 20265
May 20261
April 20264
March 20265
February 20262
January 20261
December 20251
November 20251

Registrations per year

Companies registered in each year that are still active in the 1 November 2026 stock. Companies that closed earlier are not counted, so older years read low.

Year registeredActive companies
202232
202322
202430
202519
2026 so far23

By number of employees

The employee band the register holds for each company, as declared for its latest reference year.

EmployeesActive companiesShare
No employees or not declared23751.5%
1 to 9 employees18941.1%
10 to 49 employees286.1%
50 to 249 employees61.3%
250 employees or more00.0%

Industries

IndustryNAF codeActive companies
Maintenance and repair of light motor vehicles45.20A207
Sale of cars and light motor vehicles45.11Z173
Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories45.32Z26
Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles45.40Z25
Maintenance and repair of other motor vehicles45.20B11
Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories45.31Z10
Sale of other motor vehicles45.19Z8

Newest registered companies

Newest first. Only companies with a name that is clearly a business are listed; the counts above include every active company. Each row links to the public record.

CompanySIRENRegisteredNAF codeCommuneSource
Mecatechperf13042898028 September 202645.20AArgent-sur-Sauldreannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
DL Automobiles 1813062264018 September 202645.11ZMenetou-Salonannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Domm Auto1094599821 September 202645.20AMereauannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Octane +10905521020 August 202645.11ZArgent-sur-Sauldreannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Airnobat10743149626 June 202645.32ZVierzonannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Cleanauto Nettoyage 1810685874926 June 202645.20AVasselayannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Talon Autos Services1067428931 June 202645.20ABourgesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Leapol10473914930 April 202645.11ZBarlieuannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Bbcm10462133930 April 202645.11ZBourgesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr
Sdhv10417900721 April 202645.11ZBourgesannuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr

Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab), source INSEE. Counts are of active companies in the Sirene register stock dated 1 November 2026: commercial companies (SARL, SAS, SA and the like) and civil companies such as SCI property companies. Sole traders, associations and public bodies are not counted, and the register lists dormant holding and property companies as active, so a count is of companies on the register, not of trading businesses. A company is counted under its main activity (NAF rev. 2 code) and the commune of its head office; companies whose register entry holds no NAF rev. 2 code are in the totals only. "With employees" means the register holds an employee band of one or more. Industry titles are English renderings of the INSEE labels. Contains data from INSEE, reused under the Licence Ouverte 2.0. This page is not endorsed by INSEE. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.