Data / Carriers / Private fleets / Iowa
Private fleets carriers in Iowa: 2,177 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,177 active carriers in Iowa with 5 or more power units that report private fleets that haul their own goods, 439 of them with 20 or more, running 49,593 power units with 46,190 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.8% of 5,905 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,177
- With 20+ power units
- 439
- Power units
- 49,593
- Drivers
- 46,190
- Inspections
- 12,032
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 829
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.8% (3.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Iowa
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Tree Service Inc | West Des Moines | 2,426 | 2,515 | 165 | 31.2% | 20 |
| Croell Inc | New Hampton | 981 | 745 | 195 | 21.5% | 21 |
| Casey's Services Company | Ankeny | 975 | 743 | 738 | 5% | 24 |
| Midamerican Energy Company | Altoona | 956 | 941 | 23 | 0% | 8 |
| Manatt's Inc | Brooklyn | 792 | 381 | 25 | 25% | 8 |
| Interstate Power & Light | Dubuque | 657 | 514 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Wisconsin Power and Light Company | Dubuque | 604 | 344 | 10 | 0% | 3 |
| Agriland FS Inc | Winterset | 529 | 521 | 155 | 8.1% | 7 |
| Peterson Contractors Inc | Reinbeck | 432 | 344 | 81 | 39.5% | 13 |
| Chem Gro of Houghton Inc | Houghton | 397 | 85 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Alter Trading Corporation | Davenport | 392 | 182 | 68 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Hy-Vee Inc | Chariton | 367 | 411 | 278 | 23.9% | 12 |
| Chesterman Company | Sioux City | 367 | 367 | 78 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company - Midwest LLC | Des Moines | 350 | 56 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc | Johnston | 344 | 762 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Landus Cooperative | Des Moines | 343 | 315 | 22 | Not listed | 2 |
| New Cooperative Inc | Fort Dodge | 322 | 578 | 75 | 12.1% | 17 |
| MC Leod USA | Cedar Rapids | 321 | 288 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ave-Plp LLC | Pacific Junction | 302 | 308 | 38 | 20% | 1 |
| Dakota Minnesota & Eastern Railroad | Davenport | 299 | 211 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Carroll Distributing & Construction Supply Inc | Ottumwa | 277 | 156 | 76 | 32.7% | 6 |
| SCB Transportation LLC | Waterloo | 268 | 35 | 76 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Heartland Co-Op | Clive | 263 | 285 | 43 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Wright Tree Service of the West Inc | West Des Moines | 244 | 427 | 33 | 25% | 2 |
| Innovative Ag Services Co | Monticello | 242 | 176 | 19 | 25% | 3 |
| Seneca Companies Inc | Des Moines | 238 | 349 | 17 | 35.7% | 1 |
| Altorfer Inc | Cedar Rapids | 236 | 257 | 33 | 15% | 2 |
| Hahn Ready Mix Company | Davenport | 232 | 115 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Barton Solvents Inc | Des Moines | 232 | 77 | 159 | 8.7% | 2 |
| Hydro-Klean LLC | Des Moines | 231 | 103 | 79 | 36.5% | 3 |
| Van Meter Inc | Cedar Rapids | 229 | 210 | 72 | 15% | 1 |
| Key Cooperative | Roland | 225 | 170 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Van Wyk Inc | Sheldon | 222 | 221 | 324 | 10.3% | 19 |
| Kinzler Construction Services | Ankeny | 211 | 279 | 36 | 28% | 2 |
| Ideal Ready Mix Co Inc | West Burlington | 207 | 159 | 12 | Not listed | 3 |
| Waste Managenent of Iowa Inc | Des Moines | 206 | 115 | 18 | Not listed | 5 |
| Ag Partners LLC | Cherokee | 201 | 168 | 19 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Dyersville Ready Mix Inc | Dyersville | 200 | 238 | 22 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Mcaninch Corporation | Des Moines | 193 | 298 | 12 | Not listed | 1 |
| Atlantic Bottling Company | Atlantic | 190 | 225 | 15 | 12.5% | 6 |
| Central Iowa Ready Mix | Des Moines | 185 | 186 | 12 | 37.5% | 3 |
| Martin Bros Distributing | Cedar Falls | 182 | 228 | 83 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Stateline Cooperative | Burt | 175 | 46 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Anderson Erickson Dairy Company | Des Moines | 164 | 195 | 42 | 15.8% | 8 |
| Cooperative Farmers Elevator | Rock Valley | 158 | 241 | 19 | Not listed | 5 |
| Nexus Cooperative | Charles City | 157 | 150 | 17 | 60% | 0 |
| Twin-State Inc | Davenport | 155 | 312 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Iowa Plains Signing Inc | Slater | 154 | 100 | 18 | 25% | 0 |
| Dean Snyder Construction Co | Clear Lake | 149 | 17 | 19 | 50% | 1 |
| L L Pelling Co Inc | North Liberty | 148 | 138 | 15 | 71.4% | 4 |
| Farmers Win Cooperative | Fredericksburg | 144 | 112 | 21 | 0% | 2 |
| Three Rivers FS Company | Holy Cross | 142 | 88 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Spahn & Rose Lumber Co | Dubuque | 138 | 124 | 29 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Bruening Rock Products Inc | Decorah | 136 | 65 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| Echo Group Inc | Council Bluffs | 129 | 133 | 59 | 15.2% | 1 |
| Farmers Co-Op Society | Sioux Center | 126 | 110 | 11 | Not listed | 3 |
| GCC Alliance Concrete Inc | Orange City | 124 | 116 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Farm Service Cooperative | Harlan | 123 | 130 | 10 | Not listed | 2 |
| Skyline Materials LTD | Decorah | 120 | 109 | 26 | Not listed | 3 |
| Gold-Eagle Cooperative | Wright | 119 | 162 | 14 | Not listed | 4 |
| Country Landscapes Inc | Ames | 117 | 120 | 11 | 83.3% | 0 |
| Norwalk Ready Mixed Concrete Inc | Norwalk | 115 | 109 | 19 | Not listed | 3 |
| Three Rivers FS Co | Dyersville | 112 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jerico Equipment Inc | Lawler | 111 | 96 | 12 | Not listed | 4 |
| Knife River Midwest LLC | Sioux City | 103 | 36 | 15 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Hy-Line North America LLC | West Des Moines | 101 | 95 | 47 | 9.5% | 5 |
| Trans Iowa LC | Des Moines | 100 | 190 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| C T I Ready Mix Inc | Grimes | 100 | 102 | 9 | Not listed | 4 |
| Cedar Valley Corp LLC | Waterloo | 99 | 105 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Summit Concrete Inc | Bettendorf | 98 | 62 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Elder Corporation | Des Monies | 97 | 91 | 21 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Doll Distributing LLC | Council Bluffs | 96 | 120 | 14 | 0% | 2 |
| The Waldinger Corporation | Des Moines | 94 | 41 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Duke Aerial Inc | Atlantic | 93 | 119 | 87 | 37.8% | 6 |
| Voss Distributing LLC | Des Moines | 92 | 101 | 21 | 0% | 1 |
| Future Foam Inc | Council Bluffs | 91 | 75 | 73 | 8.6% | 3 |
| C W Suter & Son Inc | Sioux City | 90 | 120 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers Union Cooperative | Ossian | 90 | 52 | 10 | 57.1% | 3 |
| Omg Midwest Inc | Johnston | 88 | 81 | 21 | Not listed | 3 |
| Central Iowa Towing and Recovery Inc | Ames | 88 | 79 | 31 | 40% | 15 |
| Van Wall Equipment Inc | Perry | 88 | 68 | 18 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Tschiggfrie Excavating Company | Dubuque | 87 | 41 | 20 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Rogers Concrete Construction Inc | Marion | 85 | 59 | 14 | Not listed | 3 |
| Keg 1 Iowa LLC | Des Moines | 85 | 54 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Cessford Construction Company Inc | Le Grand | 83 | 57 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Custom Ag Aviation Inc | Parkersburg | 83 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sigourney Tractor & Implement Company LC | Sigourney | 81 | 297 | 11 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Murphy Construction Co Inc | Carlisle | 81 | 29 | 14 | 50% | 0 |
| Aspro Inc | Waterloo | 79 | 120 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rasmussen Mechanical Services | Council Bluffs | 79 | 116 | 30 | 7.7% | 0 |
| State Steel Supply Inc | Sioux City | 79 | 45 | 10 | Not listed | 1 |
| Loffredo Gardens Inc | Des Moines | 78 | 101 | 86 | 8% | 3 |
| Liberty Holdings Inc | Urbandale | 78 | 72 | 12 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Reilly Construction Co Inc | Ossian | 78 | 54 | 15 | 42.9% | 3 |
| Vision Electric LLC | Clive | 78 | 50 | 19 | 68.8% | 0 |
| Fareway Stores Inc | Boone | 77 | 103 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Eldon C Stutsman Inc | Hills | 76 | 120 | 30 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Iowa Beverage Systems Inc | Des Moines | 76 | 77 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wendling Quarries Inc | De Witt | 76 | 73 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Norris Asphalt Paving Company LC | Ottumwa | 76 | 69 | 17 | 71.4% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Des Moines | 106 |
| Davenport | 66 |
| Cedar Rapids | 62 |
| Sioux City | 62 |
| Dubuque | 58 |
| Waterloo | 35 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.